70222
Aboriginal Communities of the Northern Territory. TRADITIONAL ABORIGINAL MEDICINES.

In the Northern Territory of Australia. Conservation Commission of the Northern Territory of Australia, Darwin. 1993.
Small 4to, 651pp. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$70

70585
ANDERSON, Benedict. IMAGINED COMMUNITIES.

Verso, London. 1991.
8vo, 224pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70594
ANDREW, Loring. ISLES OF EDEN.

A South Sea Idyll - With Music. Hutchison, London. 1933.
8vo, 287pp with several pages of adverts. A very good hardback copy without dust jacket. Click here to order
$20

69964
ARISTOPHANES: MURRAY, Gilbert. ARISTOPHANES.

A Study. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 1968.
8vo, 268pp. A very good hardback copy in good, price-clipped, dust jacket. Click here to order
$35

68888
ARISTOTLE. (KRAUT, Richard. Trans.) POLITICS Books VII and VIII

Oxford University Press, Oxford. 1997. First printing.
8vo, 229pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

69792
ARMSTRONG, D.M. A MATERIALIST THEORY OF THE MIND.

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London. 1968.
8vo, 372pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Previous owner's name on ffep. Click here to order
$20

69758
ARMSTRONG, D.M. PERCEPTION AND THE PHYSICAL WORLD.

Routledge and Kegan, London. 1963. Reprint.
8vo, 196pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Some general shelfwear with creases on a few pages. Click here to order
$30

69868
ASBRIDGE, Thomas. THE FIRST CRUSADE.

A New History. The Free Press, London. 2004. First printing.
8vo, 408pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$20

69874
ATKINSON. Alan. CAMDEN.

Farm and Village Life in Early New South Wales. Oxford University Press, Melbourne. 1988.
8vo, 298pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$120

69761
AUSTIN, J.L. PHILOSOPHICAL PAPERS.

Oxford University Press, Oxford. 1966.
8vo, 242pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Some general shelfwear and discolouration. Previous owner's name on ffep. Click here to order
$25

49253
AUSTIN, Michel. THE HELLENISTIC WORLD FROM ALEXANDER TO THE ROMAN CONQUEST.

A Selection of Ancient Sources in Translation. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2006. Reprint.
8vo, 490pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

70214
BADGER, G.M. (ed) CAPTAIN COOK.

Navigator & Scientist. Australian National University Press, Canberra. 1970. First printing.
8vo, 143pp. A near fine hardback copy without dust jacket. There are marks on the half-title page from glue attaching a plate. Click here to order
$15

70300
BAIKIE, James. THE ANCIENT EAST AND ITS STORY.

T.C. & E.C. Jack, London. N.D.
8vo, 472pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. School-prize plate on front pastedown. Click here to order
$45

70507
BARKER, Ernest. SOCIAL AND POLITICAL THOUGHT IN BYZANTIUM.

From Justinian I to the Last Palaeologus. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1961. Reprint.
8vo, 239pp. A near fine hardback copy without dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Click here to order
$30

69901
BARNES, Irene H. BEHIND THE GREAT WALL.

The Story of C.E.Z.M.S. Work in China. Marshall Borthers, London. 1897. Fourth printing.
8vo, 184pp. A very good hardback copy with discoloured boards and pages. Click here to order
$50

58654
BAUDRILLARD, Jean. COOL MEMORIES.

Translated by Chris Turner. Verso, London. 2003. Reprint.
Square 8vo, 234pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70048
BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK.

Vol IV of The Journals of Captain James Cook. Hakluyt Society, London. 1974.
8vo, 760pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$200

70225
BERGER, Patricia and BARTHOLOMEW, Terese Tse. MONGOLIA.

The Legacy of Chinggis Khan. Thames and Hudson, London. 1995.
4to, 339pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Numerous colour illustrations. Click here to order
$60

69603
BERLIN, Isaiah. THE FIRST AND THE LAST.

Granta Books, London. 1999. First printing.
8vo, 141pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$18

70526
BERLIN: LILLA, Mark et al (eds) THE LEGACY OF ISAIAH BERLIN.

New York Review Books, New York. 2001.
8vo, 198pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$12

70159
BIEDERMAN, Hans. MEDICINA MAGICA.

Metaphysical Healing Methods in Late-antique and Medieval Manuscripts With Thirty Facsimile Plates. The Classics of Medicine Library, Alabama. 1986.
Large oblong 8vo, 107pp. A near fine hardback copy bound in leather with decorated boards, gold-leaf page-ends and marbled end pages. A handsomely produced book. Click here to order
$60

69624
BILLER, Peter and HUDSON, Anne. (eds) HERESY AND LITERACY, 1000-1530.

Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature 23. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1996.
8vo, 313pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

69584
BINNS, Kenneth (ed). HANDBOOK FOR CANBERRA.

Prepared for the members of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science on the occasion of its meeting held in Canberra, January, 1939. L.F. Johnson, Commonwealth Government Printer, Canberra. 1938.
8vo, 121pp. A very good copy in soft boards. 5 foldout maps and many diagrams and illustrations. Previous owner's name on front cover. Bump and tear at foot of spine. Click here to order
$45

70221
BISHOP, Michael A. and TROUT, J.D. EPISTEMOLOGY AND THE PSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN JUDGEMENT.

Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2005. First printing.
8vo, 205pp. A near fine hardback copy without dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

69954
BLACK, Cyril E. et al (eds) REBIRTH.

A Political History of Europe Since World War II. Westview Press, New York. 2000.
8vo, 702pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

69867
BLACKBURN, Simon. THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF PHILOSOPHY.

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1994.
8vo, unpaginated. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

56487
BLOCH, Ernst. NATURAL LAW AND HUMAN DIGNITY.

MIT Press, Massachusetts. 1986.
8vo, 323pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

70588
BODEN, Margaret A. (ed) THE PHILOSOPHY OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE.

Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2005.
8vo, 452pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70223
BONNEFOY, Yves. (trans. under the direction of DONIGER, Wendy.) MYTHOLOGIES. 2 VOLUME SET.

A Restructured Translation of "Dictionnaire des mythologies et des religions des societes traditionnelles et du monde antique." University of Chicago Press, Chicago. 1991.
2 Vols. 4to, 1267pp. Both near fine hardback copies in like dust jackets. Numerous black and white illustrations. Click here to order
$130

69582
BOURKE, E.M. (ed) A LITTLE HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND.

Progressive From Discovery to 1880, For Children. Upton & Co, Auckland. 1881.
8vo, 76pp. A good copy in soft wraps. Hinge starting to crack. General fading, discolouration and rubbing. Previous owner's name on ffep. Click here to order
$60

67756
BOWDEN, John. (Edited by). ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHRISTIANITY.

Oxford University Press, New York. 2005.
Large 8vo, 1364pp, 21 colour plates & 96 b/w illus, charts & maps. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket.
The most comprehensive and accessible one-volume guide to Christianity. 335 major articles, who's who of 420 important figures, glossary & index. Click here to order
$50

69952
BRADLEY: FERREIRA, Phillip. BRADLEY AND THE STRUCTURE OF SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE.

State University of New York Press, New York. 1999.
8vo, 309pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70591
BRADLEY, Pamela. ANCIENT EGYPT.

Reconstructing the Past. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2005.
4to, 717pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$40

70595
BRADLEY, Pamela. ANCIENT GREECE.

Using Evidence. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2006.
4to, 356pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

69872
BRAGG, Melvyn. THE ADVENTURE OF ENGLISH.

The Biography of a Language. Hodder and Stoughton, London. 2003. First printing.
8vo, 354pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$20

70184
BREWER, John. THE SINEWS OF POWER.

War, Money and the English State. 1688-1783. Alfred A. Knopf, New York. 1988. First printing.
8vo, 289pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$20

69755
BROHIER, R.L. DISCOVERING CEYLON.

Lake House Investments, Colombo. 1973.
8vo, 256pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Some general shelfwear. Previous owner's name on ffep.
Number 140 of a deluxe limited edition of 200 signed by the author. Click here to order
$100

70052
BROOKE, Christopher. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE MEDIEVAL MONASTERY.

Folio Society, London. 2006.
8vo, 318pp. A near fine hardback copy in like slipcase. Numerous black and white and colour illustrations. Click here to order
$50

69766
BROOKS, Lester. AFRICAN ACHIEVEMENTS.

Leaders, Civilizations and Cultures of Ancient Africa. Digustibus Press, Stampford. 1992.
8vo, 275pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

69890
BROWN, Chris et al (eds) INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS IN POLITICAL THOUGHT.

Texts from the Ancient Greeks to the First World War. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2005.
8vo, 617pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$40

70056
BROWN, Richard Harvey. CULTURE, CAPITALISM, AND DEMOCRACY IN THE NEW AMERICA.

Yale University Press, New Haven. 2005. First printing.
8vo, 355pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$20

70117
BUDGE, Sir E.A. Wallis. LEGENDS OF OUR LADY MARY THE PERPETUAL VIRGIN AND HER LEGENDS OF OUR LADY MARY THE PERPETUAL VIRGIN AND HER MOTHER HANNA.

Translated from the Ethiopic Manuscripts Collected by King Theodore at Makdala and Now in the British Museum. Medici Society, London. 1922.
8vo, 317pp. A very good hardback copy with decorated front board. Sunned and marked spine. Very mild foxing. Previous owners' bookplate and signature. Click here to order
$120

69595
BULL, John Wrathall. EARLY EXPERIENCES OF LIFE IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA.

E.S. Wigg & Son, Adelaide. 1884.
8vo, 416pp. A near fine hardback copy. Very mild rubbing to corners, tiny marks on boards, discolouration of pastedowns and end pages with bookseller's sticker. Click here to order
$230

70487
BURNS, Alan. FIJI.

The Corona Library. Her Majesty's Stationary Office, London. 1963.
8vo, 255pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Fold-out map. Click here to order
$20

70299
BURTON, J.W. and DEANE, Wallace. A HUNDRED YEARS IN FIJI.

Epworth Press, London. 1936.
8vo, 144pp. A good hardback copy in a chipped and edgeworn dust jacket. 2 newspaper clippings pasted into last pages of the book. Click here to order
$35

69647
BURY, J.B. et al (eds). THE CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY. VOL III.

The Assyrian Empire. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1929.
8vo, 821pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, jacket. Some mild discolouration of pages. Previous owner's name on ffep. Jacket somewhat edgeworn and quite discoloured. Click here to order
$60

69644
BURY, J.B. et al (eds). THE CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY. VOL IV.

The Persian Empire and the West. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1953.
8vo, 698pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Previous owner's name on ffep. Jacket somewhat edgeworn and discoloured with tape stains. Click here to order
$60

69646
BURY, J.B. et al (eds). THE CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY. VOL V.

Athens. 478-401 B.C. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1953.
8vo, 554pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, jacket. Previous owner's name on ffep. Jacket somewhat edgeworn and discoloured with some tape stains. Click here to order
$60

70540
BYRNE, Alex et al (eds.) FACT AND VALUE.

Essays on Ethics and Metaphysics for Judith Jarvis Thompson. MIT Press, Cambridge. 2001.
8vo, 236pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$50

70593
CAMP, John M. THE ATHENIAN AGORA.

Excavations in the Heart of Classical Athens. Thames and Hudson, London. 1986.
8vo, 231pp. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$20

69602
CANNON, Michael and MACFARLANE, Ian (eds). HISTORICAL RECORDS OF VICTORIA. Vol 4.

Communications, Trade and Transport. 1836-1839. Victorian Government Printing Office, Melbourne. 1985.
8vo, 633pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

53899
CAPRARA, Gian Vittorio, and CERVONE, Daniel. PERSONALITY.

Determinants, Dynamics, and Potentials. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2000.
Large 8vo, 488pp. A near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark. Click here to order
$20

70528
CARR, David M. THE EROTIC WORLD.

Sexuality, Spirituality, and The Bible. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2003.
8vo, 212pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70120
CENCI: RICCI, Corrado. BEATRICE CENCI.

William Heinemann, London. 1926.
2 volumes. 8vo, 324pp and 321pp. Very good hardback copies with decorated boards. Previous owners' names on ffep. Click here to order
$50

70278
CHADWICK, Owen. THE SECULARIZATION OF THE EUROPEAN MIND IN THE 19TH CENTURY.

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1990. Canto edition.
8vo, 286pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70469
CHISHOLM, A. Stuart M. THE INDEPENDENCE OF CHILE.

T. Werner Laurie, London. N.D.
8vo, 330pp. A very good hardback copy. Some minor foxing and paper discolouration.
Double page map. Click here to order
$40

69589
CLARKE, J.J. ORIENTAL ENLIGHTENMENT.

The Encounter Between Asian and Western Thought. Routledge, London. 1997.
8vo, 273pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

70292
COHEN, Gene D. THE MATURE MIND.

The Positive Power of the Aging Brain. Basic Books, New York. 2005.
8vo, 232pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$20

70537
COLLINGWOOD, R.G. AN ESSAY ON METAPHYSICS.

Revised Edition. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 1998.
8vo, 439pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

70544
COLLINGWOOD, R.G. THE PRINCIPLES OF HISTORY.

And Other Writings in Philosophy of History. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 1999.
8vo, 293pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$80

70279
CONNOLLY, S.J. RELIGION, LAW AND POWER.

The Making of Protestant Ireland 1660-1760. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2002.
8vo, 346pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

69801
COOK, Hera. THE LONG SEXUAL REVOLUTION.

English Women, Sex & Contraception. 1800-1975. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2005.
8vo, 412pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$18

69641
COOK, S.A. et al (eds). THE CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY. VOL VIII.

Rome and the Mediterranean. 218-133 B.C. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1965.
8vo, 840pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Previous owner's name on ffep. Jacket somewhat edgeworn. Click here to order
$60

69645
COOK, S.A. et al (eds). THE CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY. VOL XI.

The Imperial Peace. A.D. 70-192. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1954.
8vo, 997pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Previous owner's name on ffep. Jacket somewhat edgeworn and discoloured. Click here to order
$60

70094
COOPER, John M. REASON AND EMOTION.

Essays on Ancient Moral Psychology and Ethical Theory. Princeton University Press, Princeton. 1999.
8vo, 588pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$40

69600
CORBEILL, Anthony. CONTROLLING LAUGHTER.

Political Humor in the Late Roman Republic. Princeton University Press, Princeton. 1996. First printing.
8vo, 251pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

69956
COTTON, B.C. (ed) ABORIGINAL MAN IN SOUTH AND CENTRAL AUSTRALIA.

Part I. W.L. Hawkes, Adelaide. 1966.
8vo, 220pp. A very good paperback copy with slightly marked covers. Click here to order
$35

70480
COULTER, John Wesley. THE DRAMA OF FIJI.

A Contemporary History. Paul Flesch and Company, Melbourne. 1967. First printing.
8vo, 230pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$20

69958
CRAMP, K.R. THE STATE AND FEDERAL CONSTITUTIONS OF AUSTRALIA.

Angus & Robertson, Sydney. 1913.
8vo, 310pp with 31pp of adverts. A very good hardback copy without dust jacket. Some discolouration. Previous owner's name on ffep. Click here to order
$25

69590
CROOK, Stephen. MODERNIST RADICALISM AND ITS AFTERMATH.

Foundationalism and Anti-Foundationalism in Radical Social Theory. Routledge, London. 1991.
8vo, 261pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70289
CROUCH, Stanley. CONSIDERING GENIUS.

Writings on Jazz. Basic Books, New York. 2006.
8vo, 359pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$20

70584
DALLAS, K.M. TRADING POSTS OR PENAL COLONIES.

Cook's Route to Pacific Trade. C.L Richmond and Sons, Devonport. 1969.
8vo, 132pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70058
DAMPIER: GILL, Anton. THE DEVIL'S MARINER.

William Dampier, Pirate and Explorer. Michael Joseph, London. 1997. First printing.
8vo, 396pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$45

67964
DANTE MONARCHY

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2005. Reprint.
8vo, 121 pp. A near fine paperback copy.
Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought. Click here to order
$15

70539
DAUTENHAHN, Kerstin and NEHANIV, Chrystopher L. (eds) IMITATION IN ANIMALS AND ARTIFACTS.

MIT Press, Cambridge. 2004.
8vo, 607pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Remainder mark. Click here to order
$30

70313
DAVIDSON, Donald. TRUTH, LANGUAGE AND HISTORY.

Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2005.
8vo, 350pp. Near fine paperback copy with a bump to one corner. Click here to order
$25

70158
DE KETHAM, Johannes. THE FASCICULUS MEDICINAE.

With Commentary by Karl Sudhoff. The Classics of Medicine Library, Alabama. 1988. Facsimile edition.
4to, 129pp. A near fine hardback copy bound in leather with decorated boards, gold-leaf page-ends and marbled end pages. Large full-page colour illustrations. A handsomely produced book. Click here to order
$120

70306
DELEUZE, Gilles. BERGSONISM.

Zone Books, New York. 1991.
8vo, 142pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

48797
DERRIDA, Jacques. WRITING AND DIFFERENCE.

Translated, with an Introduction and Additional Notes, by Alan Bass. University of Chicago Press, Chicago. 1978.
8vo, 342pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

69973
DEWALD, Jonathan. PONT-ST-PIERRE 1398-1789.

Lordship, Community, and Capitalism in Early Modern France. University of California Press, Berkeley. 1987. First printing.
8vo, 326pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$90

69959
DIXON: AYRES, Philip. OWEN DIXON.

Miegunyah Press, Melbourne. 2003. Reprint.
8vo, 400pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$50

70210
DOCKER, Edward Wybergh. THE BLACKBIRDERS.

The Recruiting of South Seas Labour for Queensland, 1863-1907. Angus and Robertson, Sydney. 1970.
8vo, 289pp. A very good hardback in like dust jacket. Jacket is a little rubbed. Click here to order
$25

69795
DONALDSON, Captain A. FIFTY YEARS TOO SOON.

Whitcombe & Tombs, Melbourne. 1948.
8vo, 328pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Jacket edgeworn and discoloured. Previous owner's name and inscription on ffep. Click here to order
$25

70525
DOR, Joel. STRUCTURE AND PERVERSIONS.

Other Press, New York. 2001.
8vo, 215pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$12

70064
DOUMANI, Beshara (ed). ACADEMIC FREEDOM AFTER SEPTEMBER 11.

Zone Books, New York. 2006.
8vo, 327pp. A near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark. Click here to order
$15

70059
DUNMORE, John. WHO'S WHO IN PACIFIC NAVIGATION.

Melbourne University Press, Melbourne. 1992.
8vo, 312pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

70095
D'URVILLE, Captain Jules S.- C. Dumont. (trans by ROSENMAN, Helen.) TWO VOYAGES TO THE SOUTH SEAS.

Melbourne University Press, Melbourne. 1992.
8vo, 304pp. A very good paperback copy. Remainder mark. Click here to order
$30

69965
EARLE, Peter. THE MAKING OF THE ENGLISH MIDDLE CLASS.

Business, Society and Family Life in London 1660-1730. Methuen, London. 1989.
8vo, 446pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

69017
EKSTROM, Laura Waddell. AGENCY AND RESPONSIBILITY.

Essays on the Metaphysics of Freedom. Westview Press, New York. 2001. Second printing.
8vo, 264pp. A very good paperback copy. Includes essays by Frankfurt, Lewis, Bratman and Anscombe. Click here to order
$20

70220
ELIADE, Mircae. SHAMANISM.

Archaic Technique of Ecstasy. Routledge and Kegan Paul, London. 1964. First printing.
8vo, 610pp. A very good hardback copy without dust jacket. Click here to order
$60

70291
ERNELING, Christina E. and JOHNSON, David Martel. THE MIND AS A SCIENTIFIC OBJECT.

Between Brain and Culture. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2005.
8vo, 549pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

70284
ETINGOF, Pavel and LATOUR, Frederic. THE DYNAMICAL YANG-BAXTER EQUATION, REPRESENTATION THEORY, AND QUANTUM INTEGRABLE SYSTEMS.

Oxford Lecture Series in Mathematics - 29 Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2005.
8vo, 138pp. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$50

70531
EVANS-PRITCHARD, E.E. WITCHCRAFT, ORACLES AND MAGIC AMONG THE AZANDE.

Oxford University Press, Oxford. 1950. Reprint.
8vo, 558pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Bookblock split in one spot but holding firm.
Foreword by Professor C.G. Seligman. Click here to order
$100

70091
EVES, Richard. THE MAGICAL BODY.

Power, Fame and Meaning in a Melanesian Society. Hardwood Academic Publishers, Amsterdam. 1998.
8vo, 302pp. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$60

70217
EWEN, Stuart. PR!

A Social History of Spin. Basic Books, New York. 1996.
8vo, 480pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$18

70294
FARRER, Austin. FAITH AND SPECULATION.

An Essay in Philosophical Theology. A. & C. Black, London. 1967.
8vo, 175pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

70305
FERRY, Luc and RENAUT, Alain. FRENCH PHILOSOPHY OF THE SIXTIES.

An Essay on Antihumanism. University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst. 1985.
8vo, 233pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

69866
FISCHER, David Hackett. THE GREAT WAVE.

Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History. Oxford University Press, New York. 1996.
8vo, 536pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

70312
FISHER, Alec. THE LOGIC OF REAL ARGUMENTS.

Second Edition Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2006.
8vo, 224pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

70295
FIUMARA, Gemma Corradi. THE OTHER SIDE OF LANGUAGE.

A Philosophy of Listening. Routledge, London. 1990.
8vo, 231pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$25

69963
FLANNERY, Tim. THE ETERNAL FRONTIER.

An Ecological History of North America and its People. Text Publishing, Melbourne. 2001.
8vo, 404pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Browned paper. Click here to order
$30

70211
FOGARTY, Brother Ronald. CATHOLIC EDUCATION IN AUSTRALIA. 1806-1950.

Vol I: Catholic Schools and the Denominational System and Vol II: Catholic Education Under Religious Orders. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne. 1959.
2 Volumes, 8vo's, 567pp, b/w plates & illus, tables. A very good hardback set in shelf worn, price clipped dust jackets. Previous owner's name on front pastedown of Vol. 1. Click here to order
$25

69953
FOOT, Rosemary et al (eds). ORDER AND JUSTICE IN INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS.

Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2003.
8vo, 311pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

69800
FOWLER, C.M.R. THE SOLID EARTH.

An Introduction to Global Geophysics. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2005. Second edition.
8vo, 685pp. A near fine paperback copy. Corners starting to curl. Click here to order
$50

68261
FOX, Robin Lane. THE CLASSICAL WORLD.

An Epic History from Homer to Hadrian. Basic Books, New York. 2006. First printing.
8vo, 656pp, a near fine hardback copy in very good dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

70536
GANDY, Matthew and ZULMA, Alimuddin. (eds) THE RETURN OF THE WHITE PLAGUE.

Global Poverty and the 'New' Tuberculosis. Verso, London. 2003.
8vo, 330pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$20

69764
GAZE, WM. H. A HANDBOOK OF PRACTICAL CYANIDE OPERATIONS.

George Robertson and Company, Melbourne. 1898.
8vo, 239pp. A good hardback ex-library copy. Cloth soiled. Some underlining. Contains fold out plates some have closed tears but generally in very good condition.
Fold out Click here to order
$150

69585
GIDDENS, Anthony et al (eds). THE POLITY READER IN CULTURAL THEORY.

Polity Press, Cambridge. 1994.
8vo, 307pp. A very good paperback copy. Contains a selection of writings by Baudrillard, Habermas, Bourdieu, Lyotard and many others. Previous owner's name on first page. Click here to order
$15

70208
GILLION, K.L. FIJI'S INDIAN MIGRANTS.

A History to the End of Indenture in 1920. Oxford University Press, Melbourne. 1962.
8vo, 234pp. A very good hardback in like dust jacket. Previous owner's name on ffep and pencil annotations throughout. Jacket a little edgeworn. Click here to order
$35

70506
GILSON, Etienne. HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN PHILOSOPHY IN THE MIDDLE AGES.

Sheed and Ward, London. 1955.
8vo, 829pp. A very good hardback copy without dust jacket. Slightly sunned spine. Click here to order
$30

70286
GINSBURGH, Victor and KEYZER, Michiel. THE STRUCTURE OF APPLIED GENERAL EQUILIBRIUM MODELS.

MIT Press, Cambridge. 2002.
8vo, 554pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

70226
GODINE, David R. KRISHNA: THE DIVINE LOVER.

Myth and Legend Through Indian Art. Serindia Publications, London. 1982.
4to, 218pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Many colour illustrations. Click here to order
$75

69865
GOSSE: THWAITE, Ann. GLIMPSES OF THE WONDERFUL.

The Life of Philip Henry Gosse. Faber and Faber, London. 2002. First printing.
8vo, 387pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

70282
GREENBERG, Karen J. and DRATEL, Joshua L. THE TORTURE PAPERS.

The Road to Abu Ghraib. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2005.
8vo, 1249pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

69871
GRIBBIN, John. SCIENCE A HISTORY.

1543-2001. Allen Lane, London. 2002.
8vo, 646pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$25

70485
GRUEN, Erich S. CULTURE AND NATIONAL IDENTITY IN REPUBLICAN ROME.

Gerald Duckworth and Co, London. 1993.
8vo, 347pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$100

69638
GWATKIN, H.M. et al (Eds). THE CAMBRIDGE MEDIEVAL HISTORY. VOL III.

Germany and the Western Empire. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1936.
8vo, 700pp. A very good hardback copy good, price-clipped, dust jacket. Some mild foxing. Previous owner's name on ffep. Jacket somewhat edgeworn and discoloured with a small tear missing from spine. Click here to order
$40

69768
GWATKIN, H.M. et al (eds). THE CAMBRIDGE MEDIEVAL HISTORY VOL. II.

The Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1913. First printing.
8vo, 889pp. A very good hardback copy without dust jacket. Previous owner's stamp on ffep along with a signature. Click here to order
$50

70308
HABERMAS, Jurgen. THE STRUCTURAL TRANSFORMATION OF THE PUBLIC SPHERE.

An Inquiry into a Category of Bourgeois Society. Polity Press, Cambridge. 1992.
8vo, 300pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

69752
HABERMAS. Jurgen. (trans by SHAPIRO, Jeremy). KNOWLEDGE AND HUMAN INTERESTS.

Heinemann, London. 1972.
8vo, 356pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Some general shelfwear. Previous owner's name on ffep. Click here to order
$30

70599
HALL, Peter. CITIES IN CIVILIZATION.

Culture, Innovation and Urban Order. Weidenfeld and Nicholson, London. 1998.
8vo, 1169pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Very mildly faded spine of jacket. Click here to order
$50

69873
HALL, R.J.G. THE AUSTRALIAN LIGHT HORSE.

Domain Press, Melbourne. N.D.
8vo, 105pp. A good hardback copy in like dust jacket. One page of appendix creased and torn. Stamped number on ffep. Click here to order
$60

69797
HALPERIN, Sandra. WAR AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN MODERN EUROPE.

The Great Transformation Revisited. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2004.
8vo, 510pp. A near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark. Click here to order
$15

45293
HAMMOND, N.G.L., & SCULLARD, H.H. THE OXFORD CLASSICAL DICTIONARY.

Oxford University Press, 1979.
Second edition, 4to. 1176pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$70

69618
HARRISON, Peter D. THE LORDS OF TIKAL.

Rulers of an Ancient Maya City. Thames and Hudson, London. 1999.
8vo, 208pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

69594
HATCHER, Allen. ALGEBRAIC TOPOLOGY.

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2001. Later reprint.
8vo, 544pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

70207
HAYTER, Henry Heylyn. VICTORIAN YEAR BOOK FOR 1880-1.

Eighth Year of Issue. John Ferres, Melbourne. 1881.
8vo, 520pp. A good hardback copy bound in blue cloth. Click here to order
$100

70475
HAYTER, Henry Heylyn. VICTORIAN YEAR BOOK FOR 1881-2.

Nineth Year of Issue. John Ferres, Melbourne. 1882.
8vo, 586pp. A good hardback copy bound in blue cloth with rubbed edges. Lacks the map of Victoria. Click here to order
$70

70197
HAYTER, Henry Heylyn. VICTORIAN YEAR BOOK FOR 1885-6.

Thirteenth Year of Issue. John Ferres, Melbourne. 1886.
8vo, 849pp. A good hardback copy bound in blue cloth. Lacks map of Victoria. Click here to order
$90

70206
HAYTER, Henry Heylyn. VICTORIAN YEAR BOOK FOR 1979-80.

Seventh Year of Issue. John Ferres, Melbourne. 1880.
8vo, 464pp. A good hardback copy bound in blue cloth. Stained page ends. Click here to order
$100

67671
HEGEL : DICKEY, Laurence & NISBET, H. B. (Edited by). POLITICAL WRITINGS.

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1999.
First edition. 8vo, 357pp. Near fine paperback copy. Includes bibliographical references and index.
Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought. Click here to order
$20

70272
HEIDEGGER: KISIEL, Theodore. THE GENESIS OF HEIDEGGER'S BEING & TIME.

University of California Press, Berkeley. 1995.
8vo, 608pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

70307
HELLER, Agnes. BEYOND JUSTICE.

Basil Blackwell, Oxford. 1989.
8vo, 343pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

70269
HELLER, Agnes. EVERYDAY LIFE.

Routledge and Kegan, London. 1984.
8vo, 276pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$40

70309
HELLER, Agnes. (ed) LUKACS REVALUED.

Blackwell Publishers, Oxford. 1983.
8vo, 204pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70296
HELLER, Agnes and FEHER, Ferenc. THE GRANDEUR & TWILIGHT OF RADICAL UNIVERSALISM.

Transaction Publishers, New Brunswick. 1991.
8vo, 579pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Previous owner's name on ffep. Click here to order
$45

69625
HEWETT, Edgar L. PAJARITO PLATEAU AND ITS ANCIENT PEOPLE.

HANDBOOKS OF ARCHEOLOGICAL HISTORY. University of New Mexico, New Mexico. 1938.
8vo, 191pp. A very good hardback copy without dust jacket. Ex-library with a few labels. Click here to order
$80

51549
HILL, Barry. BROKEN SONG.

T.G.H. Strehlow and Aboriginal Possession. Knopf, Sydney. 2002.
8vo, 818pp, b/w illus. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$45

69875
HOLLAND, Tom. RUBICON.

The Triumph and Tragedy of the Roman Republic. Little, Brown. London. 2003.
8vo, 406pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$20

70268
HONNETH, Axel. THE FRAGMENTED WORLD OF THE SOCIAL.

Essays in Social and Political Philosophy. State University of New York Press, New York. 1995.
8vo, 343pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

69878
HOOKE: JARDINE, Lisa. THE CURIOUS LIFE OF ROBERT HOOKE.

The Man Who Measured London. Harper Collins, 2003. First printing.
8vo, 422pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

70288
HOROWITZ, Irving Louis. FOUNDATIONS OF POLITICAL SOCIOLOGY.

Transaction Publishers, New Brunswick. 1997.
8vo, 590pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

70597
HOROWITZ, Tamara. THE EPISTEMOLOGY OF A PRIOR KNOWLEDGE.

Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2006.
8vo, 195pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$20

69592
HORWITZ, Allan V. and SCHEID, Teresa L. (eds) A HANDBOOK FOR THE STUDY OF MENTAL HEALTH.

Social Contexts, Theories, and Systems. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1999. Reprint.
8vo, 676pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

69759
HUME, David. ENQUIRIES CONCERNING THE HUMAN UNDERSTANDING AND CONCERNING THE PRINCIPLES OF MORALS.

Second Edition. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 1963. Reprint.
8vo, 371pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Some general shelfwear and previous owner's name on ffep. Click here to order
$15

69762
INDIA, BURMA, AND CEYLON.

Information for Travelers and Residents. Thos. Cook and Son, London. 1923.
8vo, 246pp. A very good hardback copy. Very mild foxing and some discolouration of boards. Click here to order
$50

68785
JAMES: GALE, Richard M. THE PHILOSOPHY OF WILLIAM JAMES.

An Introduction. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2005. First printing.
8vo, 246pp. A near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark. Click here to order
$18

70200
JENKS, Edward. THE GOVERNMENT OF VICTORIA (AUSTRALIA).

George Robertson, Adelaide. 1897. New Edition.
8vo, 403pp. A good hardback copy bound in red cloth. Annotations throughout. Back hinge splitting on the inside, but still holding. Click here to order
$100

70160
JENNER, Edward. AN INQUIRY INTO THE CAUSES AND EFFECTS OF THE VARIOLAE VACCINAE.

A 'Disease Discovered in Some of the Western Counties of England, Particularly Gloucestershire, and Known by the Name of The Cow Pox. The Classics of Medicine Library, Alabama. 1978. Facsimile edition.
4to, 75pp. A near fine hardback copy bound in leather with decorated boards, gold-leaf page-ends and marbled end pages. A handsomely produced book with several colour plates. There is a Classics of Medicine bookplate on ffep which has caused some wrinkling. Click here to order
$50

69588
JOAS, Hans. (Translated by Gaines and Keast) THE CREATIVITY OF ACTION.

Polity Press, Cambridge. 1996.
8vo, 336pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$18

67967
JOHN OF SALISBURY POLICRATICUS

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2004 . Fifth edition.
8vo, 237pp. A near fine paperback copy.
Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought. Click here to order
$15

70051
JORDAN, Robert. THE CONVICT THEATRES OF EARLY AUSTRALIA.

1788-1840. Currency House Inc, Sydney. 2002.
8vo, 369pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$50

69610
KAHN, Susan Martha. REPRODUCING JEWS.

A Cultural Account of Assisted Conception in Israel. Duke University, Durham. 2000.
8vo, 227pp. A near fine hardback copy without dust jacket. Click here to order
$25

70481
KEESING, Roger M. and CORRIS, Peter. LIGHTNING MEETS THE WEST WIND.

The Malaita Massacre. Oxford University Press, Melbourne. 1980. First printing.
8vo, 219pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$25

70298
KENNEDY, Malcolm J. HAULING THE LOADS.

A History of Australia's Working Horses and Bullocks. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne. 1992.
8vo, 222pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Signed by the author on the title page. Click here to order
$45

70218
KOSSLYN, Stephen M., THOMPSON, William L. and GANIS, Giorgio. THE CASE FOR MENTAL IMAGERY.

Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2006.
8vo, 248pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

70153
LAENNEC, R.T.H. A TREATISE ON THE DISEASES OF THE CHEST.

In Which They are Described According to their Anatomical Characters, and their Diagnosis Established on a New Principle by Means of Acoustic Instruments. The Classics of Medicine Library, Alabama. 1979. Facsimile edition.
8vo, 437pp and 8 plates. A near fine hardback copy bound in leather with decorated boards, gold-leaf page-ends and marbled end pages. A handsomely produced book. Click here to order
$50

70303
LAMORE, Charles. THE MORALS OF MODERNITY.

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1996.
8vo, 226pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

69877
LANDES, David. THE WEALTH AND POVERTY OF NATIONS.

Little, Brown, London. 1998.
8vo, pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$25

70470
LANDSBOROUGH, William. JOURNAL OF LANDSBOROUGH'S EXPEDITION FROM CARPENTARIA, IN SEARCH OF BURKE & WILLS.

With a Map Showing His Route. Libraries Board of South Australia, Adelaide. 1963. Facsimile edition.
8vo, 128pp. A very good hardback copy. Some discolouration at edges. Click here to order
$70

70302
LANG, Berel. THE ANATOMY OF PHILOSOPHICAL STYLE.

Literary Philosophy and Philosophy of Literature. Blackwell Publishers, Oxford. 1990.
8vo, 277pp. A near fine paperback copy. Bumps at foot of spine and on the back cover. Click here to order
$20

70057
LAWRENCE, Christopher and WEISZ, George (eds). GREATER THAN THE PARTS.

Holism in Biomedicine. 1920-1950. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 1998. First printing.
8vo, 366pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$35

70042
LAWRENCE, John F. and BRITTON, E.B. AUSTRALIAN BEETLES.

Melbourne University Press, Melbourne. 1994.
8vo, 192pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Numerous black and white illustrations. Click here to order
$180

70477
LEGGE, J.D. BRITAIN IN FIJI.

1858-1880. Macmillan and Co, London. 1958.
8vo, 307pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Previous owner's name on ffep. Several very small tears at edge of jacket. Click here to order
$30

70582
LEMERT, Charles. SOCIOLOGY AFTER THE CRISIS.

Westview Press, New York. 1995.
8vo, 252pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

69597
LENOIR, Timothy. (ed) INSCRIBING SCIENCE.

Scientific Texts and the Materiality of Communication. Stanford University Press, Stanford. 1998.
8vo, 457pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

70121
LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude. (Trans by WEIGHTMAN, John and Doreen.) TRISTES TROPIQUES.

Atheneum, New York. 1974.
8vo, 423pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket with a slightly faded spine. Click here to order
$25

69880
LIEBERSON, Stanley. A MATTER OF TASTE.

How Names, Fashions, and Culture Change. Yale University Press, New Haven. 2000.
8vo, 334pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$15

52362
LINDEMANN, Albert S. ESAU'S TEARS.

Modern Anti-Semitism and the Rise of the Jews. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1997.
8vo, 568pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$20

69978
LINK, Edith Murr. THE EMANCIPATION OF THE AUSTRIAN PEASANT.

1740-1798. Octagon Books, New York. 1974. Reprint.
8vo, 204pp. A near fine hardback copy without dust jacket. Click here to order
$60

69586
MCALISTER, Linda Lopez. (ed) HYPATIA'S DAUGHTERS.

Fifteen Hundred Years of Women Philosophers. Indiana University Press, Bloomington. 1996.
8vo, 345pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

69971
MCCOY, Richard C. ALTERATIONS OF STATE.

Sacred Kingship in the English Reformation. Columbia University Press, New York. 2002. First printing.
8vo, 218pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$20

70271
MACINTYRE: MURPHY, Mark C. (ed) ALASDAIR MACINTYRE.

Contemporary Philosophy in Focus. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2003.
8vo, 224pp. A near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark. Click here to order
$20

70267
MANENT, Pierre. AN INTELLECTUAL HISTORY OF LIBERALISM

Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1996
8vo, 128pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70155
MANSON, Patrick. TROPICAL DISEASES.

A Manual of the Diseases of Warm Climates. The Classics of Medicine Library, Alabama. 1984. Facsimile edition.
8vo, 607pp. A near fine hardback copy bound in leather with decorated boards, gold-leaf page-ends and marbled end pages. A handsomely produced book. Click here to order
$60

70483
MAUDE, H.E. OF ISLANDS AND MEN.

Studies in Pacific History. Oxford University Press, Melbourne. 1968. First printing.
8vo, 397pp. A very good hardback copy in fair dust jacket. Jacket sunned and insect-damaged. Click here to order
$30

70201
MAUDSLAY, Alfred P. LIFE IN THE PACIFIC FIFTY YEARS AGO.

George Routledge and Sons, London. 1930.
8vo, 261pp. A very good hardback copy bound in blue cloth with lightly marked boards and some paper discolouration. Click here to order
$40

69606
MAYES, C. Ernest. THE AUSTRALIAN BUILDERS' AND CONTRACTORS' PRICE BOOK.

Tenth Edition Reconstructed Up-To-Date Arranged Alphabetically and Illustrated. New South Wales Bookstall, Sydney. 1938.
8vo, 464pp with 39pp of adverts. A good hardback copy. Ex-library copy with faded boards and a slightly cantered spine. Click here to order
$45

70270
MISZTAL, Barbara. TRUST IN MODERN SOCIETIES.

Polity Press, Cambridge. 1996.
8vo, 296pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

48937
MONTESQUIEU. THE SPIRIT OF THE LAWS.

Cambridge texts in the history of political thought. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2000.
8vo, 758pp. Very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

69879
MOORE, Bryce. THE VOYAGE OUT.

100 Years of Sea Travel to Australia. Freemantle Arts Centre Press, Freemantle. 1991.
8vo, 205pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$80

70486
MORRELL, W.P. BRITAIN IN THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.

Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1960
8vo, 454pp. A very good hardback copy in good dust jacket. Mild foxing. Click here to order
$30

70583
MOSBY, Elda (foreword by). BOIGU.

Our History and Culture. Aboriginal Studies Press, Canberra. 1991.
8vo, 151pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

70224
MULLER-EBELING, Claudia; RATSCH, Christian and SHAHI, Surendra Bahadur. SHAMANISM AND TANTRA IN THE HIMALAYAS.

Thames and Hudson, London. 2002.
4to, 309pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Numerous colour illustrations. Click here to order
$60

70293
MURDOCH, Iris. EXISTENTIALISTS AND MYSTICS.

Writings on Philosophy and Literature. Chatto and Windus, London. 1997. First printing.
8vo, 546pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Remainder mark. Click here to order
$25

69899
MURPHY, John J. THE BOOK OF PIDGIN ENGLISH.

W.R. Smith and Paterson, Brisbane. 1947. Second printing.
8vo, 129pp. A very good hardback copy with discoloured boards.
Inscribed by the author on the ffep. Click here to order
$80

69986
NEELEY, Kathryn A. MARY SOMERVILLE.

Science, Illumination, and the Female Mind. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2001.
8vo, 263pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$18

69988
NIELSEN, Greg M. THE NORMS OF ANSWERABILITY.

Social Theory Between Bakhtin and Habermas. State University of New York, New York. 2002.
8vo, 249pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

69892
NIETZSCHE: MENCKEN, Henry L. THE PHILOSOPHY OF FRIEDRICH NIETZSCHE.

T. Fischer Unwin, London. 1908.
8vo, 321pp. A very good hardback copy. Covers lightly marked. Some annotations in pencil. Previous owner's name on ffep. Click here to order
$150

70054
NORTHCOTE, K.H. ATLAS OF AUSTRALIAN SOILS.

Sheets 1 to 10 and Explanatory Data for Sheets 1 to 10. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne. 1960.
8vo, 2 clothbound vols, one hollow with individual maps, the other is the explanatory data and has individually paginated sections . Both very good copies with some mild rubbing at edges. Click here to order
$300

70596
NUSSBAUM, Martha C. CULTIVATING HUMANITY.

A Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education. Harvard University Press, Cambridge. 1997.
8vo, 328pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$25

52665
NUSSBAUM, Martha C. WOMEN AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT.

The Capabilities Approach. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2005. Reprint.
8vo, 312pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

69983
OLDENBURGH, Veena Talwar. DOWRY MURDER.

The Imperial Origins of a Cultural Crime. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2002.
8vo, 261pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

69804
OLIVER, Kelly and WALSH, Lisa. (eds) CONTEMPORARY FRENCH FEMINISM.

Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2004.
8vo, 254pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70203
O'NEILL, J.G. ANCIENT CORINTH WITH A TOPOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE CORINTHIA.

Part I: From the Earliest Times to 404 B.C. The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore. 1930.
8vo, 270pp. A very good hardback copy bound in brown cloth. Click here to order
$60

70154
OSLER, William. THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF MEDICINE.

Designed for the Use of Practitioners and Students of Medicine. The Classics of Medicine Library, Alabama. 1978. Facsimile edition.
8vo, 1079pp. A near fine hardback copy bound in leather with decorated boards, gold-leaf page-ends and marbled end pages. A handsomely produced book. Half title page has a Classics of Medicine bookplate which has caused some wrinkling of the page. Click here to order
$80

69614
OTTO, Bishop of Freising. THE TWO CITIES.

A Chronicle of Universal History to the Year 1146 A.D. Columbia University Press, New York. 2002.
8vo, 523pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

70474
OWEN, Hugh J. FROM MERIONETH TO BOTANY BAY.

R. Evans and Son, Bala. N.D.
8vo, 100pp. A very good hardback copy in chipped dust jacket.
Inscribed on ffep. Click here to order
$40

69962
PADDLE, Robert. THE LAST TASMANIAN TIGER.

The History and Extinction of the Thylacine. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2000. Reprint.
8vo, 273pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Previous bookseller's sticker on front pastedown. Click here to order
$100

69876
PALMER, Alan. NAPOLEON IN RUSSIA.

Constable and Co, London. 1997.
8vo, 318pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$25

70285
PARKIN, Ray. H.M. BARK ENDEAVOUR.

Mieguyah Press, Melbourne. 2006.
8vo, 467pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

69609
PEARN, John. (ed) HEALTH, HISTORY & HORIZONS.

Amphion Press, Brisbane. 1992. First printing.
8vo, 423pp. A near fine hardback copy with a slightly faded spine. Click here to order
$30

69598
PEARN, John. (ed) OUTBACK MEDICINE.

Some Vignettes of Pioneering Medicine. Amphion Press, Brisbane. 1994. First printing.
8vo, 366pp. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$20

69583
PECK, C.W. (Illustrated by Geo. POWNALL) AUSTRALIAN LEGENDS.

Tales Handed Down from the Remotest Times by the Autocthonous Inhabitants of Our Land. The Lothian Publishing Company, Melbourne. 1933.
8vo, 234pp. A very good hardback copy without dust jacket. Previous owner's name and address on ffep. Click here to order
$25

70479
PERKINS, C.A. FIJI.

Many Flowering Islands. Collins, Sydney. 1967.
8vo, 240pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Several black and white plates. Click here to order
$20

70587
PHILLIPS, Anne. THE POLITICS OF PRESENCE.

The Political Representation of Gender, Ethnicity and Race. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2003.
8vo, 209pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70538
PLACE, U.T. IDENTIFYING THE MIND.

Selected Papers of U.T. Place. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2004.
8vo, 215pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$50

69888
PLINY THE ELDER. (Trans by BEAGON, Mary.) THE ELDER PLINY ON THE HUMAN ANIMAL.

Natural History Book 7. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2005.
8vo, 515pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$35

67778
PORTERFIELD, Amanda. HEALING IN THE HISTORY OF CHRISTIANITY.

Oxford University Press, New York. 2005.
8vo, 218pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$25

70471
PRYCE, F.N. CATALOGUE OF SCULPTURE IN THE DEPARTMENT OF GREEK AND ROMAN ANTIQUITIES IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.

Vol. I. Part I. Oxford University Press, London. 1928.
8vo, 214pp plus 40pp of plates. A very good hardback copy. Repair tape on first plate. Previous owner's name on ffep. Click here to order
$120

70043
RAJNEESH, Bhagwan Shree. (trans by DIDI, Dolli.) THE WAY OF TAO.

Discourses on Lao Tse's Tao-Te-King. Motilal Banarsidass, Delhi. Vol I is 1978. Vol II is 1979. (First printings.)
2 vols. 8vo, 574pp and 512pp. Both very good hardback copies in like dust jackets. Bookplate starting to crack in vol I. Both vols have stamps on ffep. Click here to order
$100

70534
RIDLEY, Matt. FRANCIS CRICK.

Discoverer of the Genetic Code. Harper Collins, New York. 2006. First printing.
8vo, 213pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Remainder mark. Click here to order
$12

70304
RIESENBERG, Peter. CITIZENSHIP IN THE WESTERN TRADITION.

Plato to Rousseau. University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill. 1992.
8vo, 324pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70527
ROBIN, Corey. FEAR.

The History of a Political Idea. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2004.
8vo, 316pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

69960
ROBINSON, Portia. THE HATCH AND BROOD OF TIME.

A Study of the First Generation of Native-Born White Australians. 1788-1828. Volume I. Oxford University Press, Melbourne. 1985.
8vo, 369pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket with some tape marks on end pages. Click here to order
$25

69987
ROSENTHAL, Sandra B. TIME, CONTINUITY AND INDETERMINACY.

A Pragmatic Engagement with Contemporary Issues. State University of New York Press, New York. 2000.
8vo, 184pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

69596
ROSSMANN, Wulf. LIE GROUPS.

An Introduction Through Linear Groups. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2005.
8vo, 265pp. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$50

70062
ROTBERG, Robert I. (ed) PATTERNS OF SOCIAL CAPITAL.

Stability and Change in Historical Perspective. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2001.
8vo, 394pp. A near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark. Click here to order
$30

69887
SAMUELS, Andrew. POLITICS ON THE COUCH.

Citizenship and the Internal Life. Other Press, New York. 2001.
8vo, 235pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70090
SARTRE, Jean-Paul. (trans by PELLAUER, David.) NOTEBOOKS FOR AN ETHICS.

University of Chicago Press, Chicago. 1992. First printing.
8vo, 582pp. A near fine hardback copy in a very good dust jacket. Jacket has two closed tears in the back cover. Click here to order
$60

70478
SCARR, Deryck. FRAGMENTS OF EMPIRE.

A History of the Western Pacific High Commission. 1877-1914. Australian National University Press, Canberra. 1967.
8vo, 367pp. A worn hardback copy in very good dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

70535
SCHAMA, Simon. ROUGH CROSSINGS.

Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution. Ecco Press, New York. 2006.
8vo, 475pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket band. Remainder mark. Click here to order
$15

69615
SEIDMAN, Steven and WAGNER, David G. POSTMODERNISM & SOCIAL THEORY.

The Debate Over General Theory. Blackwell, Oxford. 1993.
8vo, 379pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

70589
SEN, Amartya. ON ECONOMIC INEQUALITY.

Expanded Edition with Substantial Annexe by James E. Foster and Amartya Sen. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 1997.
8vo, 260pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$18

70533
SENAY, Edward C. SUBSTANCE ABUSE DISORDERS IN CLINICAL PRACTICE.

Second Edition. W.W. Norton and Company, New York. 1998.
8vo, 228pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$15

69799
SHIMIZU, Hidetada and LEVINE, Robert A. JAPANESE FRAMES OF MIND.

Cultural Perspectives on Human Development. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2001.
8vo, 277pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

69955
SICA, Alan (Ed) WHAT IS SOCIAL THEORY?

The Philosophical Debates. Blackwell, Oxford. 1998.
8vo, 286pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

69919
SIEBERT, Rudolf. THE CRITICAL THEORY OF RELIGION.

The Frankfurt School. Mouton Publishers, Berlin. 1985.
8vo, 722pp. A near fine hardback copy without dust jacket. Previous owner's name on ffep. Click here to order
$150

70093
SINGH, Maina Chawla. GENDER, RELIGION, AND "HEATHEN LANDS."

American Missionary Women in South Asia (1860s-1940s). Garland Publishing, New York. 2000.
8vo, 393pp. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$50

70592
SMALL BRONZE SCULPTURE FROM THE ANCIENT WORLD.

J. Paul Getty Museum, California. 1990.
4to, 284pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$50

69605
SMART, Barry. SOCIOLOGY, PHENOMENTOLOGY AND MARXIAN ANALYSIS.

A Critical Discussion of the Theory and Practice of a Science of Society. Routledge and Kegan Paul, London. 1976. First printing.
8vo, 206pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Previous owner's name blocked out with ink on ffep. Click here to order
$18

70092
SPATE, O.H.K. THE SPANISH LAKE.

The Pacific Since Magellan, Vol I. Australian National University Press, Canberra. 1979.
8vo, 372pp. A near fine hardback copy in a slipcase.
Limited to 500 copies of which this is number 382. Signed by the author. Click here to order
$120

70472
SPENCE, Catherine Helen. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

Reprinted from the Register. Libraries Board of South Australia, Adelaide. 1975. Facsimile Edition.
8vo, 101pp. A very good hardback copy. Some pencil markings. Click here to order
$30

70283
SPENCER, Jeffrey. (ed) ASPECTS OF EARLY EGYPT.

British Museum Press, London. 1996.
4to, 174pp followed by 32 plates. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$40

70212
STANNER, W.E.H. THE SOUTH SEAS IN TRANSITION.

A Study of Post-War Rehabilitation and Reconstruction in Three British Pacific Dependencies. Australasian Publishing Company, Sydney. 1953.
8vo, 448pp. A very good hardback in like, sunned, dust jacket. Click here to order
$20

70586
STERELNY, Kim. THE EVOLUTION OF AGENCY AND OTHER ESSAYS.

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2001.
8vo, 310pp. A near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark. Click here to order
$18

69608
STOEFFLER, F. Ernest. GERMAN PIETISM DURING THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.

E.J. Brill, Leiden. 1973.
8vo, 281pp. A very good hardback copy without dust jacket. Previous owner's name on ffep. Click here to order
$80

70157
SYDENHAM, Thomas. THE WORKS OF THOMAS SYDENHAM.

The Classics of Medicine Library, Alabama. 1984. Facsimile edition with both vols of the original in one vol.
8vo, 276pp and 395pp. A near fine hardback copy bound in leather with decorated boards, gold-leaf page-ends and marbled end pages. A handsomely produced book. Click here to order
$70

69593
TAMBIAH, Stanley Jeyaraja. MAGIC, SCIENCE, RELIGION, AND THE SCOPE OF RATIONALITY.

The Lewis Henry Morgan Lectures. 1984. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1990. Reprint.
8vo, 187pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

69980
TAPPER, Nancy. BARTERED BRIDES.

Politics, Gender and Marriage in an Afghan Tribal Society. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1991.
8vo, 309pp. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$50

70280
TAYLOR, Brian D. POLITICS AND THE RUSSIAN ARMY.

Civil-Military Relations, 1689-2000. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2003.
8vo, 355pp. A near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark. Click here to order
$15

70213
TAYLOR, C.R.H. A PACIFIC BIBLIOGRAPHY.

Printed Matter Relating to the Native Peoples of Polynesia, Melanesia and Micronesia. The Polynesian Society, Wellington. 1951.
8vo, 491pp. A very good hardback in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$50

69974
TOOLEY, Michael. ABORTION AND INFANTICIDE.

Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1983.
8vo, 441pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$75

70532
TRAVERS, Robert. THE TASMANIANS.

The Story of a Doomed Race. Cassell Australia, Melbourne. 1968
8vo, 244pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

70065
TRISTRAM, H.B. THE LAND OF ISRAEL.

A Journal of Travels in Palestine Undertaken with Special Reference to its Physical Character. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London. 1865.
8vo, 651pp. A very good hardback copy. Foxing throughout. Edges somewhat rubbed. Newspaper cuttings pasted into blank pages. Click here to order
$150

69613
TURNER, Stephen. THE SOCIAL THEORY OF PRACTICES.

Tradition, Tacit Knowledge, and Presuppositions. University of Chicago Press, Chicago. 1994.
8vo, 145pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

70281
UNDERDOWN, David. REVEL, RIOT & REBELLION.

Popular Politics and Culture in England. 1603-1660. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2005.
8vo, 324pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$12

69607
VIVIENNE, May. SUNNY SOUTH AUSTRALIA.

Its City-Towns, Seaports, Beauty-Spots, Fruit, Vineyards, and Flowers; Its Wheat, Wool, Wine, Sheep, Dairying, Copper, Iron, Phosphates, and Other Progressive Industries from 1837-1908 with Map. 4,000 Miles of Travel. Hussey & Gillingham, Adelaide. 1908.
8vo, 410pp. A very good hardback copy. Gilt page-ends and decoration on covers and spine. Boards a little sprung and marked. Mild foxing on end pages. Click here to order
$90

70529
WALDREP, Christopher and BELLESILES, Michael. (eds) DOCUMENTING AMERICAN VIOLENCE.

A Sourcebook. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2006.
8vo, 399pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70066
WALLACE, Sir Donald Mackenzie. THE WEB OF EMPIRE.

A Diary of the Royal Imperial Tour of Their Royal Highnesses The Duke & Duchess of Cornwall & York in 1901. Macmillan and Company, London. 1902.
8vo, 504pp. A very good hardback copy. Foxing and discolouration of end pages. Click here to order
$60

70156
WALTON, John; BEESON, Paul B. and SCOTT, Ronald Bodley. (eds) THE OXFORD COMPANION TO MEDICINE.

The Classics of Medicine Library, Alabama. 1988. Facsimile edition.
2 vols. 8vo, 1524pp. Near fine hardback copies bound in leather with decorated boards, gold-leaf page-ends and marbled end pages. Handsomely produced books. Click here to order
$150

70297
WARD, R. Gerard. LAND USE AND POPULATION IN FIJI.

Her Majesty's Stationary Office, London. 1965.
8vo, 308pp with several large fold-out maps in a pocket in the back of the book. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Inscribed by the author on the ffep. Click here to order
$20

69599
WATSON, Ben. FRANK ZAPPA: THE NEGATIVE DIALECTICS OF POODLE PLAY.

Quartet Books, London. 1994.
8vo, 597pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

70130
WEBB, James. THE HARMONIOUS CIRCLE.

An Exploration of the Lives and Work of G.I. Gurdjieff, P.D. Ouspensky and Others. Thames And Hudson, London. 1980.
8vo, 608pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$70

69870
WELLMER, Albrecht. THE PERSISTENCE OF MODERNITY.

Polity Press, Oxford. 1991.
8vo, 266pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

70277
WESTAD, Odd Arne. THE GLOBAL COLD WAR.

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2005.
8vo, 484pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

70482
WESTON, William. (Trans by CARAMAN, Philip, foreword by WAUGH, Evelyn.) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN ELIZABETHAN.

Longmans Green, and Co. London. 1955. First printing.
8vo, 259pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Previous owner's name on ffep. General mild discolouration. Sunned spine. Click here to order
$35

69587
WHITEBOOK, Joel. PERVERSION AND UTOPIA.

A Study in Psychoanalysis and Critical Theory. MIT Press, Cambridge. 1995.
8vo, 350pp. A near fine paperback copy with some marks on the tail of the pages. Click here to order
$15

69957
WILLS, C.J. IN THE LAND OF THE LION AND THE SUN OR MODERN PERSIA.

Being Experiences of Life in Persia from 1866 to 1881. Ward, Lock and Co, Melbourne. 1891. Reprint.
8vo, 446pp. A very good hardback copy with mild foxing and marked boards. Click here to order
$50

69794
WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. (trans. by G.E.M. Anscombe) PHILOSOPHICAL INVESTIGATIONS.

Blackwell, Oxford. 1968. Third edition reprint.
8vo, 250pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Some tears to corners of jacket and some foxing at extremities. Monolingual edition with index. Previous owner's name on ffep. Click here to order
$70

49113
WITTGENSTEIN: OSTROW, Matthew B. WITTGENSTEIN'S TRACTATUS

A Dialectical Interpretation. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2002.
8vo, 175pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$18

70484
YAKER, Henri; OSMOND, Humphrey and CHEEK, Frances. (eds) THE FUTURE OF TIME.

Man's Temporal Environment. Hogarth Press, London. 1971.
8vo, 512pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Previous owner's stamp on ffep. Click here to order
$20

70530
YOUMANS, Edward L. THE HANDBOOK OF HOUSEHOLD SCIENCE.

A Popular Account of Heat, Light, Air, Aliment, and Cleansing, in Their Scientific Principles and Domestic Applications. D. Appleton & Co., London. 1857.
8vo, 449pp. A good hardback copy. Ex-library. Click here to order
$70

69601
YULE, Peter. (ed) CARLTON.

A History. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne. 2004.
8vo, 570pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

70590
ZAGZEBSKI, Linda Trinkaus. DIVINE MOTIVATION THEORY.

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2004.
8vo, 410pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$18

69886
ZIGLER, Edward and BENNETT-GATES, Dianne. PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT IN INDIVIDUALS WITH MENTAL RETARDATION.

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1999.
8vo, 284pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15