70422
ADAMS, Bruce. EDGE TO EDGE.

Australian Contemporary Art to Japan. National Museum of Art, Osaka. 1986.
4to, 88pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

70760
ADAMS, Clinton. PRINTMAKING IN NEW MEXICO.

1880-1990. University of New Mexico, Albuquerque. 1991.
4to, 167pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

48956
ALBERS, Josef. INTERACTION OF COLOR.

Unabridged text and Selected Plates. Yale University Press, New Haven, 1976. Revised Edition.
8vo, 81pp, b/w & colour plates. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70921
ALFIERI, Bruno. METRO 1. BIENNALE.

Metro, Milano. N.D.
4to, 117pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$40

71011
ALLARD, William Albert. THE PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY.

By Erla Zwingle and Russell Hart, Introduction by Sean Callahan. Bullfinch Press, Boston. 1991.
4to, 132pp. A very good paperback copy. Cantered spine. Remainder mark. Click here to order
$45

71134
ALOI, Roberto. ESPOSIZIONI.

Architecture - Allestimenti. Ulrico Hoepli Editore, Milano. 1960.
4to, 337pp. A good hardback copy with some scuffs on the spine and previous owners' stamps. Click here to order
$70

29950
ALVENG, Dag. (Edited by). PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE REAL WORLD.

De Norske Bokklubbene, Norway, 1994.
4to, 123pp, col. & b/w illus. Very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

70742
AMBRUS, Caroline. (ed) THE LADIES' PICTURE SHOW.

Sources on a Century of Australian Women Artists. Hale and Iremonger, Sydney. 1984.
8vo, 288pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$15

70761
ANTREASIAN, Garo and ADAMS, Clinton. THE TAMARIND BOOK OF LITHOGRAPHY: ART & TECHNIQUE.

Tamarind Lithography Workshop, Los Angeles. N.D.
4to, 463pp. A very good paperback copy. A small crease that makes several pages want to sit open. Click here to order
$40

70980
ARTE E CONTEMPLAZIONE.

Centro Internazionale delle Arti e dela Costume, Venezia. 1961.
4to, unpaginated. A very good paperback copy with marked covers. Text in Italian. Click here to order
$70

70798
ASTBURY, Leigh. SUNLIGHT AND SHADOW.

Australian Impressionist Painters 1880-1900. Bay Books, Sydney. N.D.
4to, 232pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Inscribed by the author on the title page. Click here to order
$40

70923
AZECHI, Umetaro. JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS.

Their Techniques and Appreciation. Toto Shuppan Company, Tokyo. 1963.
4to, 104pp. A very good hardback copy in good dust jacket. Contains original print. Click here to order
$60

71014
BACON: GAUTIER, Blaise. FRANCIS BACON.

Paris, Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais 29 Octobre 1971 - 10 Janvier 1972. Ministere des Affaires Culturelles, Paris. 1971.
4to, 139pp. A very good paperback copy. text in French. Click here to order
$25

71015
BACON: SYLVESTER, David. INTERVIEWS WITH FRANCIS BACON.

Thames and Hudson, London. N.D.
4to, 128pp. A very good paperback copy with black and white illustrations. Click here to order
$20

70767
BAIGELL, Matthew. A CONCISE HISTORY OF AMERICAN PAINTING AND SCULPTURE.

Revised Edition. Westview Press, New York. 1994. Later reprint.
8vo, 435pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

71147
BALLANTYNE, Andrew. (ed) ARCHITECTURES.

Modernism and After. Blackwell Publishing, Oxford. 2004.
8vo, 255pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

71010
BARNETT, Terry. EXPOSURES.

Nude Photography. Colour Workshop, Auckland. 1994.
4to, 69pp. A near fine paperback copy in like dust jacket inscribed by Barnett on the inside of the front cover. Click here to order
$35

71154
BECKMAN: LACKNER, Stephan. BECKMAN.

Harry N. Abrams, New York. 1977.
4to, 174pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Previous owner's name on ffep. Scarce. Click here to order
$60

70975
BELLMER: GRALL, Alex (ed). THE DRAWINGS OF HANS BELLMER.

Academy Editions, London. 1972.
4to, 109pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Previous owner's custom bookplate in ffep. Jacket and boards both edgeworn. Click here to order
$70

70974
BELLMER, Hans. HANS BELLMER.

Editions Filipacchi, Paris. 1971.
4to, 87pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Previous owner's custom bookplate in ffep. Click here to order
$60

70985
BERTONATI, Emilio. DAS EXPERIMENTELLE PHOTO IN DEUTSCHLAND.

1918-1940. Galleria Del Levante. N.D.
Large 8vo, 190pp. A very good paperback copy. Text in German. Click here to order
$30

70811
BLACKMAN: GRANEK, Walter. A LINE AROUND A DREAM.

Charles Blackman, An Exhibition of Drawings. Malakoff Fine Art Press, Melbourne. 1994.
4to, 36pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

71004
BLISS, Douglas Percy. A HISTORY OF WOOD ENGRAVING.

With 120 Illustrations. Spring Books, London. 1964. Second printing.
4to, 256pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$35

70391
BOARDMAN, John. THE HISTORY OF GREEK VASES.

Potters, Painters and Pictures. Thames and Hudson, London. 2001.
8vo, 320pp. A near fine hardback copy without dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

65221
BORRACK : TRENERRY, Elizabeth. (Edited by). JOHN BORRACK.

A Retrospective Exhibition. City of Whittlesea, Melbourne. 1996.
Exhibition catalogue. 4to, 96pp, colour plates. A near fine paperback copy.
Chronology illustrated with colour & b/w photos & Bibliography at rear. Click here to order
$30

70418
BOW: TURNBULL, Clive. THE ART OF IAN BOW.

F.W. Cheshire, Melbourne. 1954.
8vo, 32pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket that is missing material from several small tears.
Signed by Bow on the ffep. Click here to order
$60

70734
BOYD: GUNN, Grazia. ARTHUR BOYD.

Seven Persistent Images. Australian National Gallery, Canberra. 1985.
4to, 93pp. A near fine paperback copy with black and white and colour illustrations. Click here to order
$20

70816
BOYD, Robin. THE WALLS AROUND US.

A Popular History of Australian Architecture. Angus and Robertson, London. 1982. Revised Edition.
Oblong 8vo, 142pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

70834
BRANDT, Bill. SHADOW OF LIGHT.

Introduction by Cyril Connolly. The Bodley Head, London. 1966.
4to, 128pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped dust jacket. Click here to order
$300

70854
BRAVO: PARKER, Fred R. MANUEL ALVAREZ BRAVO.

Pasadena Art Museum, Pasadena. 1971.
4to, unpaginated. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

71143
BREUER, Marcel. SUN AND SHADOW.

The Philosophy of an Architect. Longmans, Green and Co, London. 1956.
4to, 205pp. A good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Ex-library. Some tears and tape stains on jacket. Click here to order
$100

70810
BRODY, Annemarie. THE FACE OF THE CENTRE.

Papunya Tula Paintings 1971-1984. National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne. 1985.
4to, 51pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

70783
BROHM, Joachim. AREA1.

A Photographic Project. Steidl, Gottingen. 2002.
4to, 261pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$50

70765
BROWN: FREMON, Jean (intro by). JAMES BROWN.

Galerie Lelong, Paris. 1990.
4to, unpaginated. A very good paperback copy. Text in French. Click here to order
$25

70235
BROWN, Joseph. DR JOSEPH BROWN: A CREATIVE LIFE.

65 Years a Private Artist. Ian Potter Gallery, Melbourne. 1999.
4to, 31pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$10

70827
BURDETT, Basil. THE FELTON BEQUESTS.

A Historical Record. 1904-1933. Felton Bequests Committee, Melbourne. 1934.
4to, 99pp. A very good hardback copy. End pages discoloured. Click here to order
$60

70891
CABRERO, Gabriel Ruiz. THE MODERN IN SPAIN.

Architecture After 1948. MIT Press, Cambridge. 2001.
8vo, 199pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70779
CALDECOTT, Randolph. (ed by Michael Hutchins.) YOURS PICTORIALLY.

Illustrated Letters of Randolph Caldecott. Frederic Warne, London. 1976.
8vo, 284pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$25

70851
CAMERON, Julia Margaret. AN ALBUM.

Lunn Gallery, Washington. 1975.
8vo, 57pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

70840
CAMERON, Julia Margaret. VICTORIAN PHOTOGRAPHS OF FAMOUS MEN & FAIR WOMEN.

Introductions by Virginia Woolf and Roger Fry. The Hogarth Press, London. 1973.
4to, 116pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Click here to order
$100

70993
CAMPIGOTTO, Luca. (Text by Gino Benzoni.) VENICE NIGHT.

Dewi Lewis Publishing, Stockport. N.D.
4to, 107pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$150

70424
CASS, Naomi. FEARS AND SCRUPLES.

The University Gallery, Melbourne. 1986.
4to, 40pp. A very good paperback copy.
Limited to 500 copies. Click here to order
$15

70843
CATO, Jack. THE STORY OF THE CAMERA IN AUSTRALIA.

Georgian House, Melbourne. 1955.
4to, 187pp. A very good hardback copy in good, price-clipped, dust jacket. Discolouration of end pages. Click here to order
$80

70788
CAUDERLIER, Patrice. LES TISSUS COPTES.

Catalogue Raisonne du Musee des Beaux-Arts de Dijon. Musee des Beaux-Arts de Dijon. 1986.
4to, 125pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

71198
CHALOUPKA, Gorge. JOURNEY IN TIME.

The World's Longest Continuing Art Tradition, the 50,000-Year History of the Australian Aboriginal Rock Art of Arnhem Land. Reed New Holland, Sydney. 1999.
4to, 256pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Some water damage to both jacket and book near foot of spine. Click here to order
$70

70817
CICCARONE, Julia. WHEN YOU WRITE ON WATER.

Niagara Publishing, Melbourne. N.D.
Oblong 8vo, 36pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70982
COBURN: ROZEN, Alan. THE ART OF JOHN COBURN.

Ure Smith, Sydney. 1979.
4to, 96pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

70759
COCTEAU, Jean. JEAN COCTEAU THE GRAPHIC ARTIST.

Borderline, Berlin. 1988.
4to, 111pp. A very good paperback copy. Text in German and English. Black and white illustrations. Click here to order
$25

70754
COIGNARD: PLEYNET, Marcelin. JAMES COIGNARD.

Edition Daniel Papierski, Paris. N.D.
4to, 219pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket in slipcase. Original lithograph before title page. Previous owner's name covered with liquid paper on ffep. Text in English. Click here to order
$180

71099
COLLINGWOOD / COPER PETER COLLINGWOOD & HANS COPER

Rugs and wall-hangings by Peter Collingwood. Pots by Hans Coper. Curwen Press, London. N.D.
4to, 25pp. A very good paperback exhibition cataloge. Click here to order
$50

70821
COOK, William Delafield. SELECTED WORKS. 1958-1987.

Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne. 1987.
4to, 28pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

71097
COROT: THOMPSON, D. Croal. THE LANDSCAPES OF COROT.

1796-1875. "The Studio" Ltd, London. N.D.
Oblong Folio bound in grey cloth with gilt titles. 29pp plus 30 plates with tissue paper covers. A very good hardback copy. Slightly marked boards, mildly cantered spine. Click here to order
$100

71076
COSSINGTON SMITH: THOMAS, Daniel. GRACE COSSINGTON SMITH.

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney. 1973.
4to, 74pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

71213
COUNIHAN : DIMMACK, Max. NOEL COUNIHAN.

Melbourne University Press, Carlton, 1974. First Edition.
Landscape 4to, 128pp. Black and white & colour plates. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$35

70746
CRAWFORD, John M. CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY AND PAINTING IN THE COLLECTION OF JOHN M. CRAWFORD JR.

Pierpont Morgan Library, New York. 1962.
4to, 303pp with 51 plates. A near fine hardback copy without dust jacket.
Limited to 850 copies. Click here to order
$150

70855
CROMBIE, Isobel and BYRON, Sandra. TWENTY CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN PHOTOGRAPHERS.

From the Hallmark Cards Australian Photographic Collection. National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne. 1990.
4to, 71pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

71144
CUFFLEY, Peter. AUSTRALIAN HOUSES OF THE FORTIES & FIFTIES.

Five Mile Press, Australia. 1993.
4to, 200pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$70

70423
DAVIDSON, Kate and DESMOND, Michael. (intro by) ISLANDS.

Contemporary Installations. National Gallery of Australia, Canberra. 1996.
4to, 79pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

70784
DAWSON: RAMSEY, L.G.G. MONTAGUE DAWSON R.S.M.A. F.R.S.A.

The Greatest Sea Painter in the World. F. Lewis Publishers, Leigh-On-Sea. 1970. Revised Edition.
4to, 64pp plus 54 plates. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$60

70772
DE CHIRICO: BALDACCI, Paolo. DE CHIRICO.

The Metaphysical Period. Bullfinch Press, Boston. 1997.
4to, 443pp. A near fine hardback copy in very good dust jacket. Click here to order
$75

71094
DE CHIRICO: DE SANNA, Jole (ed). DE CHIRICO AND THE MEDITERRANEAN.

Rizzoli, New York. 1998.
4to, 303pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Many colour illustrations. Click here to order
$50

70995
DEHEJIA, Vidya. INDIA THROUGH THE LENS.

Photography 1840-1911. Freer Gallery of Art, Washington D.C. 2000.
4to, 315pp. A near fine hardback copy without dust jacket. Click here to order
$50

71093
DELAUNAY: DAMASE, Jacques. SONIA DELAUNAY.

Rhythms and Colours. Thames and Hudson, London. 1972.
4to, 412pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$200

70847
DEMPSEY, Kate. PRESUMED INNOCENCE.

Photographic Perspectives of Children. DeCordova Museum. 2008.
4to, 160pp. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$30

70991
DEUTSHER, Carlyn (co-ordinator). EI8HT.

Originate, Penetrate, Captivate, Manipulate, Frustrate, Stimulate, Deviate, Contemplate. Photographic Imaging Centre, Melbourne. N.D.
4to, 115pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$20

71084
DOBELL: ADAMS, Brian. PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST.

A Biography of William Dobell. Hutchison of Australia, Melbourne. 1983. First printing.
4to, pp. A near fine hardback copy in very good dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

70992
DOYLE, Bill. THE ARAN ISLANDS.

Another World. Lilliput Press, Dublin. 1999.
4to, 126pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

70808
DRYSDALE: KLEPAC, Lou. THE DRAWINGS OF RUSSELL DRYSDALE.

1980 Perth Survey of Drawing. Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth. 1980.
4to, 112pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

71078
DRYSDALE: MCCAUGHEY, Patrick (foreword by). RUSSELL DRYSDALE DRAWINGS.

1935-1980. Joseph Brown Gallery, Melbourne. 1981.
4to, unpaginated. A very good paperback copy. Ex-library but with only one stamp and no stickers.
Limited to 1500 copies of which this is #24. Click here to order
$35

71100
DUCHAMP: SCHWARZ, Arturo. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF DUCHAMP.

Revised and Expanded Paperback Edition. Delano Greenidge Editions, New York. 2000.
4to, 974pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$100

70850
DUGDALE, John. LENGTHENING SHADOWS BEFORE NIGHTFALL.

Twin Palms Publishers, Santa Fe. 1995.
4to, unpaginated. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$50

70849
DUGDALE, John. LIFE'S EVENING HOUR.

August Press, New York. 2000.
4to, unpaginated. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$70

71018
DULAC, Larkin David. (ed) DULAC.

Peacock Press, Toronto. 1975.
4to, unpaginated. A very good paperback copy that is a little discoloured. Click here to order
$20

70231
DUMBRELL, Lesley SHADES OF LIGHT.

Lesley Dumbrell, 1971-1999 Ian Potter Museum of Art, Melbourne. 1999.
Exhibition catalogue. 4to, 29pp, colour & b/w illus. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$10

71086
DUNCAN, Alastair. TIFFANY WINDOWS.

Thames and Hudson, London. 1980.
4to, 224pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

71200
DUTTON, Geoffrey. THE INNOVATORS.

The Sydney Alternatives in the Rise of Modern Art, Literature and Ideas. Macmillan, Melbourne. 1986.
8vo, 266pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Ex library with one stamp and the remains of a borrowing card pocket on back fep. Click here to order
$20

71133
EDQUIST, Harriet. HAROLD DESBROWE-ANNEAR.

A Life in Architecture. Mieguyah Press, Melbourne. 2004.
4to, 313pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$70

70762
EHRENZWEIG, Anton. THE HIDDEN ORDER OF ART.

A Study in the Psychology of Artistic Imagination. Weidenfeld, London. 1993.
4to, 306pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$10

71085
EISENSTAEDT, Alfred. EISENSTAEDT'S ALBUM.

Fifty Years of Friends and Acquaintances. Thames and Hudson, London. 1976. First printing.
4to, unpaginated. A near fine hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

70852
EMMONS: PELADEAU, Marius B. CHANSONETTA.

The Life and Photographs of Chansonetta Stanley Emmons, 1858-1937. Maine Antique Digest, Waldoboro. 1977.
Oblong 4to, 96pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

64899
FAHEY, David. & RICH, Linda. MASTERS OF STARLIGHT.

Photographers in Hollywood. Columbus Books, London. 1987.
4to, 287pp, numerous colour & b/w plates. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

70802
FEINT, Adrian. FLOWER PAINTINGS.

Edited by Sydney Ure Smith. Introduced by Tatlock Miller. Ure Smith, Sydney. N.D.
4to, 78pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Nice paper with uncut pages. Some discolouration. Some small tears to jacket.
Limited to 1500 copies and signed by the artist. Click here to order
$80

70209
FINLAY, Victoria. COLOUR.

Travels Through the Paintbox. Scepter Books, London. 2002. First printing.
8vo, 494pp. A near fine hardback in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$100

70741
FIRTH-SMITH, John. JOHN FIRTH-SMITH.

7 September to 24 September 1988. Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney. 1988.
Landscape 4to, unpaginated. A near fine paperback copy with colour illustrations. Click here to order
$20

70785
FLEISCHHAUER, Carl and BRANNAN, Beverly W. (eds) DOCUMENTING AMERICA. 1935-1943.

Essays by Lawrence W. Levine and Alan Trachenberg. University of California Press, Berkeley. 1988.
4to, 361pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

70864
FREIXA: CHAVES, Norberto FERRAN FREIXA.

Ediciones Universidad de Salamanca, Salamanca. 1994.
4to, unpaginated. A very good paperback copy. Mildly creased front cover. Click here to order
$40

70770
FREUD: GOWING, Lawrence. LUCIEN FREUD.

Thames and Hudson, London. N.D.
4to, 230pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Previous owner's name on ffep. Click here to order
$100

70829
FREUND, Gisele. PHOTOGRAPHER.

Harry N. Abrams, New York. 1985.
4to, 223pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$45

70825
FRIEND, Donald. COOGAN'S GULLY.

A Young Person's Guide to Bushranging, Ecology and Witchcraft. Gryphon Press, Melbourne. 1979.
Oblong 4to, 60pp. A near fine hardback copy in very good dust jacket. Jacket faded.
Inscribed by the artist. Click here to order
$120

71028
FRIEND, Donald. (edited by Anne Gray) THE DIARIES OF DONALD FRIEND.

Volume 1. National Library of Australia, Canberra. 2001.
8vo, 711pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Black & white illustrations. Click here to order
$40

71023
FRIEND, Donald. (edited by Paul Hetherington) THE DIARIES OF DONALD FRIEND.

Volume 3. National Library of Australia, Canberra. 2005.
Large 8vo, 711pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Black & white illustrations. Click here to order
$50

70859
GALASSI, Peter. PLEASURES AND TERRORS OF DOMESTIC COMFORT.

The Museum of Modern Art, New York. 1991.
4to, 127pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$120

71005
GALASSO, Giuseppe. ARTI VISIVE'80.

Catalogo Generale. 1980. Edizioni La Biennale di Venezia, Venezia. 1980.
4to, 261pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. End pages stained. Click here to order
$50

70232
GERTSAKIS, Elizabeth. BEYOND MISSOLONGHI.

Ian Potter Gallery, Melbourne. 1994.
Oblong 4to, 23pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$10

70828
GILL: DUTTON, Geoffrey. PAINTINGS OF S.T. GILL.

Rigby Limited, Adelaide. 1962.
4to, unpaginated. A very good hardback copy in like slipcase. Free end pages somewhat discoloured as are spine and sides of slipcase.
Limited to 600 copies, of which this is #572 and signed by the artist. Click here to order
$75

70388
GISLEBERTUS: GRIVOT, Denis and ZARNECKI, George. GISLEBERTUS.

Sculptor of Autun. The Trianon Press, London. 1961.
4to, 180pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$50

71207
GLEESON: FREE, Renee. JAMES GLEESON.

Images from the Shadows. Craftsman House, Melbourne. 1993.
4to, 175pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$80

70775
GOODALL, Elizabeth. & COOKE, C.K. & CLARK, Desmond. (Illus & text by). PREHISTORIC ROCK ART OF THE FEDERATION OF RHODESIAN & NYASALAND.

Paintings and Descriptions by Elizabeth Goodall. National Publications Trust, Rhodesia. 1959.
4to, 267pp. A very good hardback copy bound in brown cloth boards with gilt titled spine in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$75

70797
GOULD: DARBY, Garry. WILLIAM BUELOW GOULD.

Convict Artist of Van Diemen's Land. Copperfield Publishing Company. N.D.
4to, 136pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$60

71194
GOYA: GASSIER, Pierre et al. VIE ET OEUVRE DE FRANCISCO GOYA.

Office du Livre Editions Vilo, Paris. 1978.
4to, 400pp. A very good hardback copy in a slipcase. Previous owner's presentation certificate pasted in before half-tile page and bookplate on front pastedown. Mild scattered discolouration. Click here to order
$120

70858
GREEN, Jonathan (ed). THE SNAP-SHOT.

Aperture, New York. 1974.
4to, 126pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

70394
GREENBERG, Clement. AVANT-GARDE ATTITUDES.

The John Power Lecture in Contemporary Art Delivered at the University of Sydney on Friday 17 May 1968. University of Sydney, Sydney. 1969.
8vo, 12pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

70752
GRIGORIAN: REINECKE, Anne. SAM GRIGORIAN.

Werke der Jahre 1992-2001. SPHN Galerie, Berlin. 2002.
4to, 103pp. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$40

56531
GRIMWADE : LINDSAY, Frances. (Director). ART, INDUSTRY AND SCIENCE : THE GRIMWADE LEGACY.

Works of Art from the Russell and Mab Grimwade Bequest. The University of Melbourne Museum of Art.
4to, 176pp, colour & b/w illus. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$10

71075
GROOVER: KISMARIC, Susan. JAN GROOVER.

The Museum of Modern Art, New York. 1987.
4to, 37pp of plates. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$45

70842
GROSS, Harry I. ANTIQUE & CLASSIC CAMERAS.

Amphoto, New York. N.D.
4to, 192pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$35

70776
GROTTANELLI, Vinigi. AUSTRALIA OCEANIA AFRICANERA.

Storia Universale Dell'Arte. UTET, Torino. 1987.
4to, 317pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket which has faded very slightly. Click here to order
$60

70806
HARVEY, Steven. NIGHT BIRD.

Liverpool St Gallery, Sydney. 2004.
Large 8vo, 24pp. A near fine paperback copy.
Limited to 2500 copies. Click here to order
$10

71000
HASKELL, Francis. HISTORY AND ITS IMAGES.

Art and the Interpretation of the Past. Yale University Press, New Haven. 1995. Third printing.
4to, 558pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

71141
HERMAN, Morton. THE EARLY AUSTRALIAN ARCHITECTS AND THEIR WORK.

Angus and Robertson, Sydney. 1970.
4to, 248pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Jacket sunned and mildly edgeworn. Click here to order
$60

70738
HERMAN: PEARCE, Barry. SALI HERMAN.

Retrospective. Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney. 1981.
4to, 96pp. A near fine paperback copy with black and white and colour illustrations. Click here to order
$40

70743
HEYSEN: THIELE, Colin. HEYSEN'S EARLY HANDORF.

Rigby Limited, Melbourne. 1976.
8vo, 63pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Black and white illustrations. Click here to order
$25

59320
HICKERY, Dave. & CARTER, Keith. & PACHECO, Christina. (Essays by). BOYSTOWN.

La Zona de Tolerancia. Aperture, New York. 2000.
Oblong 4to, 108pp, numerous b/w illus. A fine hardback copy in like dust jacket.
From the archives of Bill Wittliff, by anonymous photographers who played a part in the 'Boystown' scene. A pleasure-zone along the border of Texas & Mexico in the 1970's. Click here to order
$35

71025
HILL / ADAMSON: FORD, Colin (ed) and STRONG, Roy (essay). AN EARLY VICTORIAN ALBUM.

The Photographic Masterpieces (1843-1847) of David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson. Alfred A. Knopf, New York. 1976.
4to, 363pp. A near fine hardback copy in very good dust jacket. Jacket has some edgewear and a small tear. Click here to order
$35

70838
HILL: SCHWARTZ, Heinrich. DAVID OCTAVIUS HILL.

Master of Photography. George Harrap, Germany. 1932.
4to, 70pp plus 80 full-page plates. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Very mild foxing of end pages. Click here to order
$125

71104
HOCKNEY, David. 72 DRAWINGS BY DAVID HOCKNEY.

Chosen by the Artist. Jonathan Cape, London. 1971.
8vo, 72pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

71151
HOCKNEY, David. THE BLUE GUITAR.

Etchings by David Hockeny Who Was Inspired by Wallace Stevens, Who Was Inspired by Pablo Picasso. Petersburg Press, London. 1977.
8vo, 51pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$50

71091
HOCKNEY: GLAZEBROOK, Mark. DAVID HOCKNEY.

Paintings, Prints and Drawings. 1960-1970. Lund Humphries, London. 1970. First printing.
4to, 100pp. A near fine hardback copy in very good dust jacket with one small tear. Click here to order
$50

71095
HOCKNEY: STANGOS, Nikos. (ed) DAVID HOCKNEY BY DAVID HOCKNEY.

Thames and Hudson, London. 1977. Reprint.
4to, 312pp. A near fine hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Extremely mild discolouration at extremities and spine slightly cantered. Click here to order
$50

71152
HODGKIN, Howard. INDIAN LEAVES.

With A Portrait of the Artist by Bruce Chatwin. Petersburg Press, London. 1982.
8vo, 55pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$40

71108
HOFMANN, Hans. HANS HOFMANN.

January 9 Through February 3, 1971. Andre Emmerich Gallery, New York. 1971.
4to, unpaginated. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$10

71101
HOFMANN, Hans. HANS HOFMANN.

Paintings of the '40s, '50s and '60s. Andre Emmerich Gallery, New York. 1970.
4to, unpaginated. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

71109
HOFMANN, Hans. HANS HOFMANN.

Ten Major Works. Andre Emmerich Gallery, New York. 1969.
4to, unpaginated. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

71017
HOFSTATTER, Hans H. (essay). LE SYMBOLISME EN EUROPE.

Musees Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Bruxelles. 1975.
4to, 274pp. A very good paperback copy. Text in French. Previous owners inscription of title page. Click here to order
$30

71189
HOKUSAI and HIROSHIGE. THE THIRTY-SIX VIEWS OF MOUNT FUJI. and THE FIFTY-THREE STAGES OF THE TOKAIDO.

East-West Center Press, Honolulu. N.D.
2 volumes. Oblong 4to, unpaginated. Both very good hardback copies with sunned spines. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Click here to order
$150

70844
HOLDEN, Robert. PHOTOGRAPHY IN COLONIAL AUSTRALIA.

The Mechanical Eye and the illustrated Book. Hordern House. 1988. First printing.
4to, 172pp. A near fine hardback copy without slipcase.
Limited to 1000 copies. Click here to order
$100

70818
HOLLISTER, Virginia and MCMILES, Kathrin. CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN FIGURATIVE CERAMICS.

Privately printed, Sydney. N.D.
4to, 72pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

70998
HOMMEL, William L. ART OF THE MENDE.

University of Maryland Art Gallery, College Park. 1974.
4to, unpaginated. A very good paperback copy which is starting to seperate from the covers. From the library of Douglas Fraser, with his name written on the front cover. Click here to order
$50

71129
HONNEF, Klaus. LICHTBILD NISSE.

Das Portrat in der Fotografie. Rheinland-Verlag, Koln. 1982.
4to, 744pp. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$60

70769
HORODNER, Stuart. (Introduction by). CONTEMPORARY EROTIC DRAWINGS.

The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum, Connecticut. 2005.
4to, 110pp. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$40

70794
IOANNOU, Noris. CERAMICS IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA. 1836-1986.

From Folk to Studio Pottery. Wakefield Press, Melbourne. 1986.
4to, 386pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$70

71196
IPSIROGLU, Mazhar S. MASTERPIECES FROM THE TOPKAPI MUSEUM.

Paintings and Miniatures. Thames and Hudson, London. 1980.
4to, 150pp. A near fine hardback copy with a slightly faded spine in a very good slipcase with a glue stain. Click here to order
$50

57347
ISRAEL, Marvi. & FLANAGAN, Michael. (Edited by). THE LAST EMPIRE.

Photography in British India, 1855-1911. Aperture, New York. 1976.
Landscape 4to, 150pp, duotone plates throughout. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Preface by The Earl of Mountbatten of Burma with texts by Clark Worswick and Ainslie Embree. Click here to order
$40

70820
JACKS, Robert. ON PAPER.

1958-1990. Ian Potter Gallery, Melbourne. 1990.
4to, 32pp. A near fine paperback copy.
Limited to 100 copies. Click here to order
$20

71008
JAMES, Rodney. AFTER VAN GOGH.

Australian Artists in Homage to Vincent. MPRG, Melbourne. 2005.
4to, 43pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70857
JAMMES, Andre and SOBIESZEK, Robert. FRENCH PRIMITIVE PHOTOGRAPHY.

Aperture, New York. 1969.
4to, unpaginated. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

71206
JOHNSTON, Dorothy. THE PEOPLE'S POTTERIES.

Stories of the Art Potteries of Sydney - Post WWII. Privately Printed, Sydney, 2002.
4to, 216pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$150

71201
JOPPIEN, Rudiger and SMITH, Bernard. THE ART OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK'S VOYAGES.

Volume Two: The Voyage of the Resolution & Adventure. 1772-1775. Oxford University Press, Melbourne. 1985. First printing.
4to, 274pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$125

70835
KARABELNIK, Marianne (ed). STRIPPED BARE.

The Body Revealed in Contemporary Art. Merrell, London. 2004.
4to, 253pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

70814
KEMP, Roger. CYCLES AND DIRECTIONS. 1935-1975.

Australian National Gallery, Canberra. 1978.
Oblong 8vo, 56pp. Black and white plates. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

70796
KERR, Joan and BROADBENT, James. GOTHICK TASTE.

In the Colony of New South Wales. David Ell Press, Sydney. 1980.
4to, 156pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Limited to 1500 copies of which this is #266 and signed by the authors. Click here to order
$140

70819
KEYS: BELL, Robert. EILEEN KEYS.

Ceramics. 1950-1986. Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth. 1986.
8vo, 39pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

52456
KHALDEI : NSKHIMOVSKYM, Alexander & Alice. WITNESS TO HISTORY.

The Photographs of Yevgeny Khaldei. Aperture, New York, 1997.
4to, 96pp, b/w illus throughout. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Russian photographer of World War II. Click here to order
$35

71185
KIDDER, J. Edward. JAPANESE TEMPLES.

Sculpture, Paintings, Gardens and Architecture. Thames and Hudson, London. N.D.
4to, 554pp. A very good hardback copy with a sunned spine. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Click here to order
$120

70832
KLEIN, William. MMV ROMANI.

Contrasto. 2005.
4to, unpaginated. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$50

70740
KLEPAC, Lou (ed). CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN DRAWING.

1978 Perth Survey of Drawing. Western Australian Art Gallery, Perth. 1978.
4to, 128pp. A good paperback copy. Covers marked. Black and white and colour illustrations. Previous owner's name removed with liquid paper on first page. Click here to order
$20

70387
KOKOSCHKA: Weidinger, Alfred. KOKOSCHKA AND ALMA MAHLER.

Testimony to a Passionate Relationship. Prestel, Munich. 1996.
8vo, 122pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$18

71012
KOONS, Jeff. THE JEFF KOONS HANDBOOK.

Thames and Hudson, London. N.D.
4to, 174pp. A very good paperback copy with creases on spine. Click here to order
$50

70768
KOONS, Jeff and WARHOL, Andy. FLOWERS.

Gagosian Gallery, New York. N.D.
4to, unpaginated. A near fine hardback copy. Includes separate catalogue in slip pocket. Click here to order
$60

70988
KOOP, Stuart. (ed) VALUE ADDED GOODS.

Essays on Contemporary Photography, Art & Ideas. CCP, Melbourne. 2002.
4to, 170pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

71139
KOOPERATIVA FORBUNDETS ARKITEKONTOR. SWEDISH COOPERATIVE UNION AND WHOLESALE SOCIETY'S ARCHITECT'S OFFICE. 1935-1949.

Part 1. Kooperativa Forbundets Bokforlag, Stockholm. 1949.
4to, 164pp. A good hardback copy. Click here to order
$35

71290
KORDA, Alberto (photographs by); LOVINY, Christophe (text and ed). CUBA BY KORDA.

Ocean Press, Melbourne. 2006.
8vo, 157pp. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$20

70383
KREIJGER, Hugo E. KATHMANDU VALLEY PAINTING.

The Jucker Collection. Shambhala Press, Boston. 1999.
4to, 128.pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$50

71016
KRUGER, Barbara. WE WON'T PLAY NATURE TO YOUR CULTURE.

ICA, London. N.D.
4to, 61pp. A very good paperback copy with black and white reproductions. Click here to order
$50

71077
KRUGER: REEDER, Warwick. BARBARA KRUGER.

Museum of Modern Art at Heide, Melbourne.
4to, 48pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

70826
LAMBERT: JOSE, Arthur. & ASHTON, Julian. & BEAN, C.E.W.& BRUXNER, M.F. & FULTON, David. (Text by). THE ART OF GEORGE W. LAMBERT.

Art in Australia, Sydney. 1924.
4to, 30pp followed by 93 plates. A very good hardback copy. Extremities worn, foxing scattered throughout mainly to margins & not affecting plates.
Limited to 750 copies of which this is #377. Click here to order
$275

71089
LAMMERT, Mark. (With text by Kurt Ebeling and Carolin Meister and an interview with Michael Freitag.) ARBEITSBUCHER / WORKBOOKS

1989-2004. Ricghter Verlag, Dusseldorf. 2005.
4to, 102pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. One small closed tear in the jacket. Remainder mark. Text in German and English. Click here to order
$30

70427
LANGLOIS, Chris. FADING TO NOUGHT.

Martin Browne Fine Art, Sydney. 2001.
4to, unpaginated. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

70163
LAPINER, Alan. PRE-COLUMBIAN ART OF SOUTH AMERICA.

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York. 1976.
4to, 460pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Numerous black and white and colour illustrations. Click here to order
$200

70981
LAUGHLIN, Clarence John. CLARENCE JOHN LAUGHLIN.

Center for Creative Photography, Tucson. 1979.
4to, 36pp plus reproductions. A very good paperback copy. Some discolouration at edges. Click here to order
$15

71202
LAVERTY, Colin and Elizabeth (preface by). BEYOND SACRED.

Recent Painting from Australia's Remote Aboriginal Communities. The Collection of Colin and Elizabeth Laverty. Hardie Grant Books, Melbourne. 2008.
4to, 352pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Jacket has one tiny tear at foot of spine. Click here to order
$80

70735
LEACH-JONES : THOMAS, David. ALUN LEACH-JONES.

A Print Retrospective 1966 -1994. Bendigo Art Gallery, 1994.
Large 8vo, 60pp, colour & black and white illustrations. A near fine paperback copy.
Exhibition Catalogue Click here to order
$25

71191
LEONARD, Michael. PAINTINGS.

Foreword by Lincoln Kirstein and Edward Lucie-Smith in Conversation with the Artist. GMP, London. 1985.
8vo, 103pp. A near fine hardback copy in very good dust jacket. Click here to order
$75

70777
LIBERMAN, Alexander. (Text and Photographs) THE ARTIST IN HIS STUDIO.

Thames and Hudson, London. 1960.
4to, 145pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Previous owner's sticker on ffep. Click here to order
$100

71083
LIMBOURG: LONGNON, Jean. LES TRES RICHES HEURES DU DUC DE BERRY.

Thames and Hudson, London. 1969.
4to, unpaginated. A near fine hardback copy in like slipcase. Some fading at spine. Text in English. Click here to order
$75

58420
LINDSAY: HOLDEN, Colin. LIONEL LINDSAY IN SPAIN.

An Antipodean Abroad. The Miegunyah Press, Melbourne. 2003.
8vo,159pp, 78 duotone & 5 colour plates. A fine hardback copy in faded dust jacket.
Covers Lionel Lindsay's etchings & watercolours produced in the Mediterranean countries in the 1920's & 30's with fascinating insights from his extensive diaries. Click here to order
$25

70744
LINDSAY, Norman. MY MASK.

For What Little I Know of the Man Behind It. An Autobiography. Angus and Robertson, Sydney. 1970.
8vo, 245pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

51153
LINDSAY, Norman. NORMAN LINDSAY'S BEARS.

Selected by Keith Wingrove. Macmillan, Melbourne, 1978.
Small 4to, 72pp, black and white illustrations. Top edge foxed. Overall a near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

70801
LINDSAY, Norman. WAR CARTOONS. 1914-1918.

Edited and with a Commentary by Peter Fullerton. Wilke and Company, Melbourne. 1983.
4to, 251pp. A near fine hardback copy in very good dust jacket. Click here to order
$120

70969
LOXTON: TAYLOR, H. Vivian. THE ART OF JOHN S. LOXTON.

Osboldstone & Co, Melbourne. 1956.
4to, unpaginated. 22 plates in full colour, 6 in duotone. A very good hardback copy without dust jacket. Front board badly stained. Boards rubbed and discoloured as are end pages.
Limited to 1250 copies, this volume is out of series and not signed by the artist. Click here to order
$100

71137
LUSCOMBE, Desley and PEDEN, Anne. PICTURING ARCHITECTURE.

Graphic Presentation Techniques in Australian Architectural Practice. Craftsman House, Melbourne. 1992.
4to, 208pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$50

49416
LYCETT, J. VIEWS IN AUSTRALIA OR NEW SOUTH WALES, & VAN DIEMEN'S LAND DELINEATED.

In Fifty Views, with descriptive letter Pref's. Thomas Nelson, Melbourne & Sydney. 1977. Facsimile reproduction of original 1824 edition.
Large landscape 4to. Profusely illustrated in colour, inc title vignette. The author was artist to Major General Macquarie, the then Governor of these Colonies. Full brown leather like boards with gilt ruling and titles to spine. Very good in like pictorial slipcase. Click here to order
$100

70426
LYNN, Elwyn. (intro by) POWER BEQUEST EXHIBITION. 1970.

Watters Gallery, Darlinghurst, Sydney. September 9-26. 1970. Power Institute of Fine Art, Sydney. 1970.
4to, 52pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70789
MCCULLOCH, Susan. CONTEMPORARY ABORIGINAL ART.

A Guide to the Rebirth of an Ancient Culture. Angus and Robertson, Sydney. 2001. Revised Edition.
4to, 247pp. A near fine paperback copy.
Inscribed on the title page. Click here to order
$45

71205
MCDONALD, John (photographs by R. Ian Lloyd). STUDIO.

Australian Painters on the Nature of Creativity. R. Ian Lloyd Publications, Singapore. 2007.
4to, 283pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$60

65245
McGHEE, Fi. PHOTOGRAPHERS AND THEIR IMAGES.

The World's Leading Photographers Select Their Favourite Photograph. Conran Octopus, London. 1988.
4to, 140pp, many full page black and white plates. A very good hardback copy in a like dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

70822
MCGRATH, Raymond. PRINTS.

Deutscher Galleries, Melbourne. 1979.
4to, unpaginated. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

71149
MACLEAN, Will. SCULPTURES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS. 1974-1987.

With a Catalogue Raisonne. Claus Runkel Fine Art Ltd, London. 1987.
8vo, 79pp. A very good hardback copy.
Limited to 1500 copies. Click here to order
$25

70790
MACQUEEN, Kenneth. ADVENTURE IN WATERCOLOUR.

An Artist's Story ... Also an Explanation of Technique by the Artist Himself. The Legend Press, Sydney. N.D. (1948)
4to, 36pp 17 with tipped in plates. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on ffep. Small tears to dust jacket.
Limited to 1100 copies signed by the artist. Click here to order
$250

71187
MAGRITTE: SCUTENAIRE, Louis. DIE TRUGLOSEN BILDER: RENE MAGRITTE.

Bioskop und Photographie. Buchhandlung Walter Konig, Koln. 1976.
8vo, 95pp. A very good paperback copy with some marks on front cover. Click here to order
$30

71107
MALONEY, T.J. (ed) U.S. CAMERA.

1937. William Morrow, New York. 1937.
4to, 226pp plus adverts. A very good spiral-bound paperback copy. Tear in back cover as well as some damage where the spiral-binding is. Click here to order
$150

71128
MALONEY, T.J. (ed) U.S. CAMERA ANNUAL.

1939. William Morrow, New York. 1937.
4to, 196pp plus adverts and index. A very good spiral-bound copy with stiff boards. Click here to order
$100

70745
MANION, Margaret. (ed) THE WHARNCLIFFE HOURS.

A Fifteenth-Century Illuminated Prayerbook in the Collection of the National Gallery of Victoria. Thames and Hudson, London. 1981.
8vo, 96pp. A near fine hardback copy bound in red cloth in like slipcase. Click here to order
$50

70434
MANSFIELD, Janet. CONTEMPORARY CERAMIC ART.

In Australia and New Zealand. Craftsman House, Melbourne. 1995.
4to, 168pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$60

70436
MANSFIELD, Janet (photographs by Douglas Thompson.) THE POTTER'S ART.

An Australian Collection. Cassell, Sydney. 1981.
4to, 94pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$50

71092
MANZU: REWALD, John. GIACOMO MANZU.

Thames and Hudson, London. 1966.
4to, 327pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Black and white illustrations throughout. Click here to order
$180

70862
MAPPLETHORPE: NAIRNE, Sandy. (Intro by) ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE.

1970-1983. Institute of Contemporary Arts, London. 1985. Third printing.
4to, unpaginated. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

71204
MARTENS: LINDSAY, Lionel. CONRAD MARTENS.

The Man and His Art. Angus and Robertson, Sydney. 1968. Revised edition.
Oblong 4to, 39pp plus 68 colour plates. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$70

71153
MARTIN: JOHNSTONE, Christopher. JOHN MARTIN.

Academy Editions, London. 1974.
4to, 131pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

71098
MASQUERIER: SEE, R.R.M. MASQUERIER AND HIS CIRCLE.

The Connoisseur, London. 1922.
4to, 270pp plus 57 plates. A good hardback copy with extensive sunning and mild foxing. Click here to order
$100

70989
MEATYARD, Ralph Eugene. THE FAMILY ALBUM OF LUCYBELLE CRATER.

The Jargon Society, New York. 1974.
4to, 84pp. A very good paperback copy. Back corner of the cover is creased. Click here to order
$150

70983
MELLOR, David. (ed) GERMANY. THE NEW PHOTOGRAPHY. 1927-33.

Documents and Essays. Arts Council of Great Britain, London. 1978.
8vo, 136pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

71096
MERZ, Gerhard. MCMLXXXVIII.

Edition Schellmann Munchen, New York. N.D.
4to, unpaginated. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$35

70987
MICHALS, Duane. MERVEILLES D'EGYPTE.

Journal d'un Voyage - 3. Editions Denoel-Filipacchi, Paris. 1978.
4to, 108pp. A very good paperback copy. Text in French. Click here to order
$30

70763
MIDDLETON, Michael et al. (ed by Robert Harling.) IMAGE.

Number 3. Winter 1950. Art and Technics, London. 1950.
4to, 83pp. A very good paperback copy with some paper discolouration. Click here to order
$25

71146
MIES: RILEY, Terence and BERGDOLL, Barry. MIES IN BERLIN.

The Museum of Modern Art, New York. 2002. Student Edition.
4to, 392pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$40

70845
MISONNE, Leonard. EIN FOTOGRAF AUS BELGIEN 1870-1943.

Romantische Landschaft. IM Heering Verlag, Munchen. 1976.
4to, unpaginated. A very good hardback copy. Text in German. Click here to order
$80

70836
MONDEJAR, Publio Lopez. PHOTOGRAPHY IN FRANCO'S SPAIN.

Konemann, Cologne. 1999. First printing.
4to, 260pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$50

71132
MORGAN, E.J.R. and GILBERT, S.H. EARLY ADELAIDE ARCHITECTURE.

1836 to 1886. A Photographic Record. Oxford University Press, Melbourne. 1969.
8vo, 169pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Some mild foxing at extremities and some sunning of jacket's spine. Click here to order
$30

70437
MOULT, Allan. CRAFT IN AUSTRALIA.

Reed Books, Sydney. 1984.
4to, 192pp. A near fine hardback copy in very good dust jacket. Jacket sunned. Click here to order
$30

70990
MUNKACSI: EWING, William. MUNKACSI.

Spontaneity & Style. International Center of Photography, New York. 1978.
4to, 48pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$50

70813
NAMATJIRA: FRENCH, Alison. SEEING THE CENTRE.

The Art of Albert Namatjira. 1902-1959. National Gallery of Australia, Canberra. 2002.
4to, 166pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$40

71103
NEVELSON, Louise. SCULPTURE 1957-1987.

PaceWildenstein, New York. 1997.
4to, 33pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

70755
NICHOLSON: Russell, John (intro by). BEN NICHOLSON.

Drawings Paintings and Reliefs 1911-1968. Thames and Hudson, London. 1969.
4to, 324pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Pages discoloured. Jacket creased at hinge. Previous owner's name covered with liquid paper on ffep. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Click here to order
$400

71022
NIELSEN, Larkin David. (ed) KAY NIELSEN.

Peacock Press, Toronto. 1975.
4to, unpaginated. A very good paperback copy that is a little discoloured. Click here to order
$20

70234
NIXON, John. APOCALYPSE + UTOPIA.

University Art Gallery, Melbourne. 1984.
Large 8vo, unpaginated. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$10

71079
NOLAN: MELVILLE, Robert. (foreword by) SIDNEY NOLAN.

Marlborough Fine Art Gallery, London. N.D.
4to, unpaginated. A good, slight, paperback copy with curled edges in a good plastic dust jacket with a couple of tears. Click here to order
$20

70739
NOLAN: PEARCE, Barry. SIDNEY NOLAN.

1917-1992. Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney. 2007.
4to, 272pp. A near fine paperback copy with colour illustrations. Click here to order
$60

70737
NOLAN, Sidney. MYTH AND COUNTRY.

Melbourne Exhibition, 9 November - 4 December 2005. Gould Galleries, Melbourne. 2005.
4to, unpaginated. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70823
NOLAN, Sidney. WORKS ON PAPER RETROSPECTIVE.

Australian Gallery Directors Council, Melbourne. 1980.
Oblong 8vo, 52pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

71192
O'KEEFE, GAVIN: (Illus. by) CARROLL, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND.

Carroll Foundation, Melbourne. 1990.
4to, 128pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

71087
OLSEN, John. MY COMPLETE GRAPHICS.

1957-1979. Gryphon Books, Melbourne. 1980.
4to, 248pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Mostly black and white illustrations, but a few in colour.
Limited to 1000 copies, of which this is #349, signed by Olsen. Click here to order
$400

70417
ORBAN, Desiderius. RETROSPECTIVE.

Works from 1900 to 1975 Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney. 1975.
8vo, 56pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70751
OVENDEN: ARWAS, Victor et al. GRAHAM OVENDEN.

Essays by Victor Arwas, Clive Aslet, Laurie Lee, Robert Melville & Clive Wainwright. Academy Editions, London. 1987.
4to, 160pp. A near fine hardback copy in very good dust jacket. Click here to order
$120

70753
OVENDEN, Graham. ASPECTS OF LOLITA.

Academy Edition, London. 1976. First printing.
4to, unpaginated. A near fine hardback copy without dust jacket. Black and white illustrations throughout. Previous bookseller's electronic sticker on endpaper.
This edition limited to 1500 copies. Click here to order
$480

70994
OVENDEN, Graham and MENDES, Peter. VICTORIAN EROTIC PHOTOGRAPHY.

Academy Editions, London. 1973.
4to, 111pp. A near fine hardback copy in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Bookseller's sticker on ffep. Click here to order
$70

70384
PAL, Pratapaditya. ART FROM THE HIMALAYAS & CHINA.

Asian Art at the Norton Simon Museum. Volume 2. Yale University Press, New Haven. 2003.
4to, 286pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$70

70809
PEARCE, Barry. SWISS ARTISTS IN AUSTRALIA. 1777-1991.

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney. 1991.
4to, 112pp. A very good paperback copy. Previous owner's name on ffep. Click here to order
$25

71197
PENN, Irving. (Text by Diana Vreeland). INVENTIVE PARIS CLOTHES.

1909-1939. Thames and Hudson, London. 1977.
4to, 95pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Mild foxing and discolouration. Click here to order
$170

71195
PERICOT-GARCIA, Luis et al. PREHISTORIC AND PRIMITIVE ART.

Thames and Hudson, London. 1969.
4to, 340pp. A very good hardback copy without dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Click here to order
$50

70853
PFAHL, John (photographs). Essays by Estelle Jussim and Anthony Bannon. ARCADIA REVISITED.

Niagra River & Falls from Lake Erie to Lake Ontario. University of New Mexico Press, Alburquerque. 1988.
Oblong 4to, 143pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

70389
PHILLIPS: SCHAU, Michael. "ALL-AMERICAN GIRL."

The Art of Coles Phillips. Watson-Guptill Publications, New York. 1975.
4to, 176pp. A very good hardback copy in good price-clipped dust jacket. Some sunning at edges of boards. Jacket has several tears in it and some marks. Click here to order
$50

71102
PICASSO: BALDASSARI, Anne. PICASSO.

Love and War 1935-1945 Life with Dora Maar. NGV Press, Melbourne. 2006.
4to, 317pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

70782
POHORILENKO, Anatole and CRUMP, James. WHEN WE WERE THREE.

The Travel Albums of George Platt Lynes, Monroe Wheeler and Glenway Wescott. Arena Editions, San Fransisco. 1998.
4to, 299pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$50

70841
PONTING: ARNOLD, HJP. HERBERT PONTING - ANOTHER WORLD.

Photographs in the United States, Asia, Europe & Antarctica. 1900-1912. Sidgwick & Jackon, London. 1975.
4to, 127pp. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

70924
POUSSIN: BLUNT, Anthony. NICOLAS POUSSIN.

The A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, 1958. Pantheon Books, Washington D.C. 1967.
2 vols in a slipcase. TEXT vol is 4to, 431pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. PLATES vol is 4to, has 265 plates and is in it's own slipcase inside the larger slipcase. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket with some foxing at edges of pages. Click here to order
$120

70800
PUGH, Clifton. A YEAR OF ORCHIDS.

Text by Campbell & David Beardsell. Drawings by Dailan Pugh, Adriane Strampp & David Beardsell. Richard Griffin, Melbourne. 1983.
4to, 208pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Limited to 1500 copies, inscribed by the artist. Click here to order
$150

71027
PYLE: PITZ, Henry C. HOWARD PYLE.

Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School. Clarkson N. Potter, New York. 1975. First printing.
4to, 248pp. A near fine hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Some general discolouration. Click here to order
$40

70435
RAFT: PINSON, Peter. EMANUEL RAFT.

Painting, Jewellery, Sculpture, Printmaking. Craftsman House, Melbourne. 1997.
4to, 175pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$35

70773
RAPHAEL, Max. PREHISTORIC CAVE PAINTINGS.

Pantheon Books, Washington. 1946.
4to, 100pp. A very good hardback copy in good dust jacket. Jacket has some insect damage at edges. Click here to order
$70

70780
RAUSCHENBERG: JOSEPH, Branden W. ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG.

Essays. MIT Press, Cambridge. 2002.
8vo, 163pp. A near fine hardback copy without dust jacket. Click here to order
$20

70856
RAY, Man. MAN RAY.

Vintage Photographs Solarizations and Rayographs. Allan Frumkin Gallery, New York. 1976.
Oblong 8vo, unpaginated. A very good slender paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

71105
REED, Lou. EMOTION IN ACTION.

Edition 7L, Gottingen. 2003.
2 volumes in one slipcase. One (Emotions) is 4to, unpaginated, the other (Actions) is 8vo unpaginated. Both near fine hardback copies. Click here to order
$60

71203
REES, Lloyd. THE SMALL TREASURES OF A LIFETIME.

Some Early Memories of Australian Art and Artists. Collins, Sydney. 1984.
4to, 162pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

71106
RHEIMS, Bettina / HARLOW, Kim KIM.

Gina Kehayoff, Munich. 1994.
8vo, 54pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

70846
RICHARDSON, Clare. HARLEMVILLE.

Steidl Mack, Gottingen. 2003.
4to, unpaginated. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$50

70390
RICHTER, Gisela M. A. ATTIC RED-FIGURED VASES.

A Survey. Yale University Press, New Haven. 1946.
8vo, 221pp. A very good hardback copy without dust jacket. Previous owners' names and book plate on end pages. Paper discoloured. Edges rubbed. Click here to order
$25

70416
RICKETTS, William. EXHIBITION OF CLAY SCULPTURES ON AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL FOLKLORE.

Based on Legends Collected by Sir Baldwin Spencer K.C.M.G., F.R.S. David Uniapon and C.P. Mountford. Mountain Gallery, Mount Dandenong. N.D.
8vo, 8pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$60

70786
RILEY, Bridget. DIALOGUES ON ART.

With Neil MacGregor, E.H. Grombrich, Michael Craig-Martin, Andrew Graham-Dixon, Bryan Robertson. Thames and Hudson, London. 2003.
8vo, 110pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

70791
RILEY, John J and BANKS, David P. ORCHIDS OF AUSTRALIA.

Illustrations by John J. Riley. UNSW Press, Sydney. 2002. First printing.
4to, 308pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$80

71140
ROBERTSON, E. Graeme. SYDNEY LACE.

Ornamental Cast Iron in Architecture. Georgian House, Melbourne. 1962.
4to, 198pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Silverfish markings on ffep. Click here to order
$75

70386
ROBINS, W.P. ETCHING CRAFT.

A Guide for Students and Collectors. The Bookman's Journal and Print Collector, London. 1922.
4to, 243pp. A very good hardback copy in good dust jacket. Mild foxing at extremities. Jacket has several tears in it as well as tape stains and sunning at spine. Click here to order
$40

70861
RODERO, Cristina Garcia. ESPANA OCULTA.

Lunwerg. N.D.
4to, 126pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$120

70973
ROSENBERG, Harold. THE DE-DEFINITION OF ART.

Action Art to Pop to Earthworks. Secker and Warburg, London. 1972.
8vo, 256pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket that is a little sunned and rubbed. Click here to order
$25

70385
ROSENFIELD, John M. THE DYNASTIC ARTS OF THE KUSHANS.

University of California Press, Berkeley. 1967.
4to, 316pp followed by many plates. A very good hardback copy in good, price-clipped, dust jacket. Jacket has some repair tape on it. Click here to order
$140

70705
ROSSETTI: SURTEES, Virginia. THE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (1828-1882).

A Catalogue Raisonne. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1971.
2 volumes, one text, the other plates. 4to. 267pp and unpaginated. Both very good ex-library hardback copies without dust jackets. Click here to order
$400

70425
ROWLISON, Eric. (intro by) TREASURES OF A DECADE.

1968-1978. National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne. 1978.
4to, 67pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$10

70848
RUBEN, Ernestine. RUBEN ON RODIN.

Nazraeli Press, Tucson. 2001.
4to, 45pp. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$25

70787
RUSCHA, Ed. LEAVE ANY INFORMATION AT THE SIGNAL.

Writings, Interviews, Bits, Pages. MIT Press, Cambridge. 2004
4to, 455pp. A near fine paperback copy with a slightly cantered spine. Click here to order
$25

71080
RUSCHA, Ed. LEAVE ANY INFORMATION AT THE SIGNAL.

Writings, Interviews, Bits, Pages. MIT Press, Cambridge. 2002.
4to, 455pp. A near fine hardback copy without dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

70812
RYAN, Judith and HELY, Robyn. RAIKI WARA.

Long Cloth from Aboriginal Australia and the Torres Strait. National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne. 1998.
4to, 132pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

70771
RYMAN, Robert. WORKS ON PAPER.

1957-1964. Peter Blum Edition, New York. 2004.
4to, 68pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Limited to 2000 copies. Click here to order
$50

70863
SANDERSON, Andrew. NIGHT PHOTOGRAPHY.

Argentum, London. 2001.
4to, 127pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

70824
SAYERS, Andrew. (introduction by). POL.

Portrait of a Generation. National Portrait Gallery, Canberra. 2003.
4to, 51pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

70971
SCHIELE: COMINI, Alessandra. SCHIELE IN PRISON.

Thames and Hudson, London. 1974.
4to, 111pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

70433
SEIDEL: QUARTERMAINE, Peter. BRIAN SEIDEL.

Landscapes and Interiors. The Beagle Press, Sydney. N.D.
4to, 127pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Bump to one edge and one corner. Click here to order
$100

71190
SEIDLER, Harry (and Associates). TOWERS IN THE CITY.

EdizioniTecno. N.D.
4to, unpaginated. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order
$20

70984
SHAHN: MACLEISH, Archibald and PRATT, Davis. THE PHOTOGRAPHIC EYE OF BEN SHAHN.

Harvard University Press, Cambridge. 1975.
Oblong 8vo, 147pp. A very good paperback copy. Mild foxing at extremities. Previous owner's stamp on first page. Click here to order
$25

70429
SHAW, Roderick (with an intro by Bernard Shaw). THE WINDSOR GROUP. 1935-1945.

An Account of Nine Young Sydney Artists Who Painted in Wooloomooloo, the Inner City and the Hawkesbury Area - Emu Plains, Richmond and Especially Windsor. Edwards and Shaw, Sydney. 1989.
4to, 48pp. A near fine hardback copy in very good jacket. Jacket rubbed. Click here to order
$50

70978
SHERMAN, Cindy. CINDY SHERMAN.

Schirmer/Mosel, Munich. 1982.
4to, 175pp. A very good paperback copy. Previous owner's inscription on first page. Covers somewhat discoloured at edges. Click here to order
$40

70421
SIBLEY, Irena. SELF PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST'S WIFE.

Lytlewode Press, Staffordshire. 2007.
8vo, 306pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Out of series review copy. Click here to order
$40

70972
SMEJKAL, Frantisek. SURREALIST DRAWINGS.

The Works of Dali, Ernst, Miro and Other Important Surrealist Artists. Octopus Books, London. 1974. First printing.
4to, 50pp followed by 66 plates in colour and black and white. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

71186
SMITH, Luther. TRINITY RIVER.

Essays by Mike Nichols and Thomas W. Southall. TCU Press, Fort Worth. 1997.
Landscape 4to, 107pp. A near fine paperback copy.
Signed by Smith on the half title page. Click here to order
$40

70393
SPELMAN, Ruth. THE ARTS OF CHINA.

A Retrospective. C.W. Post Art Gallery, New York. 1977.
4to, 96pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

70860
STERNFELD, Joel. TREADING ON KINGS.

Protesting the G8 in Genoa. Steidl, Gottingen. 2002.
4to, 87pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

71081
STIERLIN, Henri. THE ART OF THE MAYA.

From the Olmecs to the Toltec-Maya. Macmillan, London. 1981.
4to, 211pp. A near fine hardback copy in a slipcase. Black and white as well as some colour illustrations. Previous owner's plate on front pastedown. Click here to order
$30

70428
STORRIER: LUMBY, Catherine. TIM STORRIER.

The Art of the Outsider. Craftsman House, Melbourne. 2000.
4to, 216pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$120

70837
STRAKER, Jean. NUDES AKTE NUS.

Nudes of Jean Straker. Charles Skilton LTD, London. N.D.
4to, unpaginated. A very good hardback copy in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Black and white photographs. Text in English, French and German. Tear to jacket. Click here to order
$45

70997
STROMBERG, John. LOOKING EAST.

Brice Marden, Michael Mazur and Pat Steir. University of Washington Press, Seattle. 2002.
4to, 108pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$40

70392
STRONG, Chas. J. STRONG'S ART OF SHOW CARD WRITING.

A Modern Treatise Covering All Branches of the Art. Frederick J. Drake & Company, Chicago. 1928. Revised Edition.
4to, 237pp with 3pp of adverts. A very good hardback copy without dust jacket. Badly rubbed corners. Click here to order
$50

71026
STROSBERG, Eliane. ART AND SCIENCE.

Abbeville Press, New York. 2001.
4to, 245pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

70756
SUTHERLAND: BAER, Bernhard. SUTHERLAND SKETCHBOOK.

A Loan Exhibition of Pages from the Original Sketchbook, and Related Oil Paintings and Watercolours. Marlborough Fine Art, London. 1974.
4to, 12pp. A very good paperback copy.
A catalogue. Click here to order
$20

30231
SZARKOWSKI John MIRRORS AND WINDOWS

American Photography since 1960 Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1978
Landscape 8vo, 152pp, col. & b/w illus. Very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

71138
TANNER, Howard. (ed) ARCHITECTS OF AUSTRALIA.

Macmillan, Melbourne. 1981.
4to, 144pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$40

70749
TAPIES: GALFETTI, Mariuccia. TAPIES.

Das Graphische Werk L'Oeuvre Grave 1973-1978. Erker-Verlag St.Gallen. 1984.
4to, 264pp. Volume 2 only. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Black and white illustrations. Previous owner's name covered with liquid paper on ffep.
Text in German. Click here to order
$150

70757
TAPIES: PERMANYER, Lluis. TAPIES AND THE NEW CULTURE.

Rizzoli, New York. 1986.
4to, 215pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Ffep slightly marked. Illustrated in colour. Click here to order
$125

70438
THOMPSON, Patricia. TWELVE AUSTRALIAN CRAFTSMEN.

Angus and Robertson, Sydney. 1973.
4to, 108pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$35

71088
TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, Henri de. UNPUBLISHED CORRESPONDENCE OF HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC.

273 Letters by and About Lautrec Written to His Family and Friends in the Collection of Herbert Schimmel. Phaidon Press, London. 1969.
4to, 320pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Some black and white illustrations. Click here to order
$20

71002
TRITTEN, Gottfried. TEACHING COLOR AND FORM.

Translated by Alba & Ernest H. Lorman. Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., New York. 1981.
Square 4to, 408pp, profusely illustrated in colour & black and white. A very good hardback copy with rubbed edges of boards. Previous owner's name on ffep. Click here to order
$140

39901
TUCKER : MOLLISON, James & BONHAM, Nicholas. ALBERT TUCKER.

Macmillan / Australian National Gallery, Melbourne. 1982.
4to, 144pp, many colour & b/w illus. A very good hardback copy with edges faintly yellowed, in like dust jacket. Previous owners name on front free end papers. Click here to order
$60

70799
TURNBULL, Clive; YOUNG, Elizabeth and THOMAS, Daniel. ANTIPODEAN VISION.

Australian Painting: Colonial, Impressionist, Contemporary. F.W. Cheshire, Melbourne. 1962.
4to, 97pp. A near fine hardback copy in very good dust jacket. Click here to order
$30

70979
VARNEDOW, Kirk and GOPNIK, Adam. MODERN ART AND POPULAR CULTURE.

Readings in High and Low. Harry N. Abrams, New York. 1990.
4to, 255pp followed by several pages of reproductions. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$25

70922
VASARELY: MOSES, Stefan (photographs) and WILHELM, Peter (design). PLANETARY FOLKLORE.

Bruckmann Munchen, Augsburgh. 1973.
4to, 88pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Contains semi-transparent sheet for viewing pages.
Text in German, French and English. Click here to order
$40

70977
VASARELY: SPIES, Werner. VASARELY.

Harry N. Abrams, New York. N.D.
8vo, unpaginated. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$15

70233
VINCENT, Emery. MORE OR LESS.

Emery Vincent Design. Ian Potter Gallery, Melbourne. 1999.
4to, 39pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$10

71193
VON WITZLEBEN, Elisabeth. FRENCH STAINED GLASS.

Thames and Hudson, London. 1968.
4to, 264pp. A very good hardback copy in like plastic dust jacket that has one tear at the spine. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Click here to order
$100

56231
VORONOVA, Tamara. & STERLIGOV, Andrei. WESTERN EUROPEAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS 8TH TO 16TH CENTURIES.

Sirrocco, London. 2003. First Edition.
4to, 255pp, 371 colour illus. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$50

70976
WARHOL, Andy. LADIES AND GENTLEMEN.

Presentazione Di Janus. Gabriele Mazzotta, Milano. 1975.
4to, 282pp. A very good paperback copy. Some sections are slightly loose. Spine creased.
Text in Italian. Click here to order
$60

71013
WARHOL: ROSENBLUM, Robert. ANDY WARHOL.

Portraits of the 70s. Random House, New York. N.D.
4to, 141pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order
$30

70758
WAX, Carol. THE MEZZOTINT.

History and Technique. Harry N. Abrams, New York. 1990.
4to, 296pp. A near fine paperback copy with mostly black and white illustrations. Click here to order
$60

71212
WEIGHT, Greg. AUSTRALIAN ARTISTS.

Portraits by Greg Weight. Chapter and Verse, Sydney. 2004.
4to, 203pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Small mark on front of jacket.
Limited to 300 copies of which this is number 121, signed by Patrick Corrigan. Also inscribed on the title page by Corrigan and signed by Greg Weight. Click here to order
$90

70795
WHEELER: MACDONALD, J.S. THE ART OF CHARLES WHEELER O.B.E. D.C.M.

An Appreciation by J.S. MacDonald. Hassell Press, Adelaide. 1952.
4to, 33pp with 34 tipped in plates. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Some discolouration. Jacket has a small tear in it. Click here to order
$100

48164
WHISTLER: GRIEVE, Alastair. WHISTLER'S VENICE.

Yale University Press, New Haven & London. 2000.
4to, 216pp, 237 colour & b/w illus. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$50

51283
WHITELAW, Bridget. AUSTRALIAN LANDSCAPE DRAWING 1830-1880.

In the National Gallery of Victoria. National Gallery of Victoria, 1976.
Large 8vo, 69pp. Black and white illustrations. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order
$20

46782
WILLIAMS, Fred and MOLLISON, James (catalogue by) FRED WILLIAMS ETCHINGS

Introduction by John Brack. Rudy Komon Gallery, Woollahra, 1968. First Edition.
4to, 132pp, b/w illus. Very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$120

71145
WILSON, Granville and SANDS, Peter. BUILDING A CITY.

100 Years of Melbourne Architecture. Oxford University Press, Melbourne. 1981.
Oblong 8vo, 201pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Inscribed by Peter Sands. Click here to order
$35

70986
WINOGRAND, Garry. THE ANIMALS.

Museum of Modern Art, New York. 1969.
Oblong 8vo, unpaginated. A very good paperback copy. Edges curled and acetate covering lifting. Click here to order
$80

70792
WITHERS, Walter. THE FORGOTTEN MANUSCRIPTS.

Compiled and Introduced by Andrew Mackenzie. Mannagum Press, Melbourne. 1987.
4to, 144pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Bfep creased. Spine of jacket a little sunned. Click here to order
$50

70968
WITTLICH Petr ART NOUVEAU DRAWINGS

Cathay Books, London, 1982
4to, 200pp, col. & b/w illus. A very good hardback copy in a like dust jacket with edges chipped.
Artists include Mucha, Beardsley, Rodin, Klimt, Schiele Click here to order
$40

70830
WOODMAN, Francesca. FRANCESCA WOODMAN.

Foundation Cartier Pour L'Art Conteporain, Paris. 1998.
4to, 160pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order
$150

71148
WRIGHT: SIRY, Joseph M. UNITY TEMPLE.

Frank Lloyd Wright and Architecture for Liberal Religion. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1996.
8vp, 365pp. A near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark. Click here to order
$20

71155
WUNDERLICH, Paul. LITHOGRAPHIES ET PEINTURES.

Denoel, Paris. 1972.
4to, 124pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Text in French. Click here to order
$120

71156
WUNDERLICH: RADDATZ, Fritz J. PAUL WUNDERLICH UND KARIN SZEKESSY CORRESPONDENZEN.

Belser Verlag, Stuttgart. 1977.
4to, 128pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Very mild discolouration at extremities. Click here to order
$275

71188
YERBURY, F.R. LESSER KNOWN ARCHITECTURE OF SPAIN.

Forty-Eight Collotype Plates. Ernest Benn, London. 1925.
4to, 48pp. A good copy bound in cardboard wraps with tie tabs. Cover a little sunned and has a bookseller's stamp on it. Inside are all 48 plates. Extremely mild foxing and previous owner's bookplate on inside of cover. Click here to order
$60

70748
YOUNG: FINK, Elly. THE ART OF BLAMIRE YOUNG.

Golden Press, Sydney, 1983.
4to, 64p, black and white and colour illustrations. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Library of Australian Art Series. Click here to order
$15

70793
ZOFREA: CLAIR, Stephanie and WALDMAN, Anna. SALVATORE ZOFREA.

Hale & Iremonger, Sydney. N.D.
4to, 143pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Slightly cantered spine. Click here to order
$30