| 52763. AGUILAR, Filomeno Jr. CLASH OF SPIRITS. The History of Power and Sugar Planter Hegemony on a Visayan Island. University of Hawai'i Press, Honolulu. 1998. 8vo, 313pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $12 |
| 52855. ALLAN, Alex J. THE OLD MODEL SCHOOL. Its History and Romance 1852 - 1904. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne. 1934. 8vo, 225pp, b/w illus. Ex-libris bookplate to front paste-down endpaper. Endpapers offset. Cracked along inner hinge at half title page. A very good hardback copy in a slightly shelf worn & discoloured dust jacket. Click here to order $50 |
| 52795. ALTER, Peter. NATIONALISM. Arnold, London. 1994. Second Edition. 8vo, 140pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $14 |
| 52935. ANDAYA, Barbara Watson. & ANDAYA, Leonard Y. (Edited by). A HISTORY OF MALAYSIA. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 2001. 8vo, 392pp. Fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 53198. ANDERSON, M.D. A SAINT AT STAKE. The Strange Death of William of Norwich, 1144. Faber & Faber, London. 1964. 8vo, 231pp, b/w illus. Previous bookseller's label to front paste-down endpaper. A very good hardback copy in like price clipped dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 52965. ANDERSON, R. Charles. AN UNDERWATER GUIDE TO INDONESIA. Discover the world's richest underwater world. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 2000. 8vo, 160pp, profusely illustrated in colour. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 52933. ANDREASEN, Esben. POPULAR BUDDHISM IN JAPAN. Shin Buddhist Religion & Culture. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1998. 8vo, 199pp, b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52779. ANDREWS, K.R. (Edited by). ENGLISH PRIVATEERING VOYAGES 1588 - 95. Documents relating to English voyages to the West Indies from the defeat of the Armada to the last voyage of Sir Frances Drake, including Spanish documents contributed by Irene A. Wright. The Hakluyt Society, London, 1956. Series II Volume CXI 8vo,421pp, folding map, b/w illus. A very good hardback copy in like moderately foxed dust jacket. Click here to order $60 |
| 53097. ARCILLA, Jose S. AN INTRODUCTION TO PHILIPPINE HISTORY. Anteneo De Manila University Press, 2000. Fourth Edition Enlarged. 8vo, 141pp, b/w illus. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order $10 |
| 55688. ARDEN, George. LATEST INFORMATION WITH REGARD TO, AUSTRALIA FELIX, The Finest Province of the Great Territory of New South Wales; ncluding The History, Geography, Natural Resources, Government, Commerce, & Finance of Port Phillip; Sketches of the Aboriginal population, and Advice to Immigrants; By the Editor of the Port Phillip Gazette, Melbourne. Queensberry Hill Press, Melbourne. 1977. No. 264 of 300 limited editon. (Fascimile Reprint). 8vo, 118pp + adverts & index. Original half calf. Spine gilt with raised bands & morocco title-label. Bookplate to front free endpaper. A near fine hardback copy in like card slip case. I Click here to order $120 |
| 52649. ARISTOTLE : APHRODISIAS, Alexander of ALEXANDER OF APHRODISIAS. On Aristotle's Prior Analytics 1.1-7. Cornell University Press, Ithaca. 1991. 8vo, 252pp.Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Translated by Jonathan Barnes, Susanne Bolzien, Kevin Flannery, S.J. & Katerina Ierodiakonou. Click here to order $25 |
| 52652. ARISTOTLE : SIMPLICIUS. ON ARISTOTLE'S PHYSICS 2. Cornell University Press, Ithaca. 1997. 8vo, 218pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Translated by Barrie Fleet. Click here to order $25 |
| 52651. ARISTOTLE : SIMPLICIUS. ON ARISTOTLE'S PHYSICS 5. Cornell University Press, Ithaca. 1997. 8vo, 199pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Translated by J.O. Urmson. Click here to order $25 |
| 52531. ARISTOTLE & THEOPHRASTUS : HUBY, Pamela. & STEEL, Carlos. (Translated by). PRISCIAN ON THEOPHRASUS' ON SENSE-PERCEPTION with 'SIMPLICIUS' ON ARISTOTLE'S ON THE SOUL 2.5-12. Cornell University Press, Ithaca. 1997. 8vo, 261pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 52984. ASHBY, Michael. & JONES, David. ENGINEERING MATERIALS 2. An Introduction to Microstructures, Processing and Design. Pergamon, 1994. Reprint. 8vo, 306pp. A very good paperback copy, neat remainder mark to tail edge. Click here to order $15 |
| 53224. AYALON, David. GUNPOWDER AND FIREARMS IN THE MAMLUK KINGDOM. A Challenge to a Mediaeval Society. Vallentine, Mitchell, London. 1956. 8vo, 154pp. Endpapers offset. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket with sunned spine. Click here to order $40 | ![]() |
| 51320. AYER : ROGERS, Ben. A LIFE OF A.J. AYER. Grove Press, New York. 1999. 8vo, 402pp, b/w illus. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 53152. BACON : WHATELY, Richard. D.D. BACON'S ESSAYS : With Annotations. John W. Parker & Son, London. 1858. 8vo, 588pp. Half bound, gilt titled & gilt decorated raised bands to spine with 3cm partially cracked along top front joint. Corners slightly bumped. Marbled edges & endpapers with previous owner's bookplate to front paste-down. Also previous owner's name to title page. Cracked along inner hinge at endpapers, binding sound. Light foxing to prelims. A very good hardback copy. Click here to order $100 |
| 55695. BAILEY, Joshua L. Jr. PHYSIOLOGICAL GROUP DIFFERENTIATION IN LYMNAEA COLUMELLA. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1939. 8vo, 133pp, 2 b/w plates, tables (2 folding) , graphs. A near fine hardback copy no dust jacket. The American Journal of Hygiene Monographic Series no. 14, April, 1939. Click here to order $30 |
| 52851. BALDICK, Julian. ANIMAL AND SHAMAN. Ancient Religions of Central Asia. New York University Press, New York. 2000. 8vo, 206pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 52975. BALDWIN, Marshall Whithed. RAYMOND III OF TRIPOLIS AND THE FALL OF JERUSALEM (1140 - 1187). Princeton University Press, New Jersey. 1978. Reprint from 1936 edition. 8vo, 177pp, folding genealogical table, map frontis. A near fine hardback copy no dust jacket. Click here to order $40 |
| 55852. BALL, Sir Robert Stawell. THE STORY OF THE HEAVENS. Cassell & Co., London. 1891. Large thick 8vo, 556pp, 18 colour plates & numerous b/w illus. Blue cloth boards, gilt titled spine. Extremities moderately worn (esp. spine ends), slightly cantered, corners bumped. New endpapers, occasional age spotting. A very good hardback copy. Click here to order $60 |
| 52529. BARR, William. (Edited by). SEARCHING FOR FRANKLIN : THE LAND ARTIC SEARCHING EXPEDITION 1855. Hakluyt Society Series III Volume 1. James Anderson's and James Stewart's Expedition via the Black River. The Hakluyt Society, London. 1999. Large 8vo, 292pp, b/w illus, maps. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $50 |
| 55487. BARRETT, James W. THE TWIN IDEALS. An Educated Commonwealth. H.K. Lewis & Co. London. 1918. 2 Volumes, 8vo's, 512pp, 504pp. Maroon cloth boards, gilt titled, corners slightly bumped with 1cm tear to top joint at spine of Vol 2. Very good hardback copies, no dust jackets. Click here to order $50 |
| 52802. BARTHES, Roland. MYTHOLOGIES. Jonathan Cape, London. 1974. Reprint. 8vo, 159pp. A near fine hardback copy in a shelf worn & price clipped dust jacket. Click here to order $40 |
| 50958. BARTHOLOMEW, David J. UNCERTAIN BELIEF. Is it Rational to be a Christian? Oxford University Press, New York. 2000. 8vo, 289pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 54232. BARTLETT, John G. & FINKBEINER, Ann K. THE GUIDE TO LIVING WITH HIV INFECTION. Developed at the Johns Hopkins Aids Clinic. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1998. Fourth edition. 8vo, 422pp, tables. A very good paperback copy. Johns Hopkins Press Health Books Click here to order $10 |
| 52663. BARTLETT, W.B. GOD WILLS IT! An Illustrated History of The Crusades. Sutton, Stroud. 1999. Large 8vo, 274pp, 66 b/w illus, 5 maps, 21 colour plates. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52728. BASTIN, Jeremy. THE NORFOLK YEOMANRY IN PEACE AND WAR. The Iceni Press, Fakenham. 1986. 8vo, 309pp, colour frontis, b/w illus, maps (some folding). A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $40 |
| 52867. BAYLISS, E.P. & CUMPSTON, J.S. MAP OF ANTARCTICA, 1939. HANDBOOK AND INDEX. Commonwealth of Australia, Dept of External Affairs, Canberra. 1939. Tall 8vo, 90pp + colour map. Paper covered boards, browned. Small chip to spine head. A good hardback copy. Click here to order $60 |
| 52771. BAYS, Jan Chozen. JIZO BODHISATTVA. Modern Healing & Traditional Buddhist Practice. Tuttle Publishing, Boston. 2002. 8vo, 280pp, b/w illus. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 52819. BEATY, Michael. & FISHER, Carlton. & NELSON, Mark. (Edited by). CHRISTIAN THEISM AND MORAL PHILOSOPHY. Mercer University Press, Georgia. 1998. 8vo, 319pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 | ![]() |
| 52823. BEAUVOIR : PILARDI, Jo-Ann. SIMONE de BEAUVOIR WRITING THE SELF. Philosophy becomes Autobiography. Praeger, Connecticut. 1999. 8vo, 133pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 52835. BEAUVOIR : PILARDI, Jo-Ann. SIMONE de BEAUVOIR WRITING THE SELF. Philosophy becomes Autobiography. Praeger, Connecticut. 1999. 8vo, 133pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 53093. BELICH, James. PARADISE REFORGED. A History of the New Zealanders. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 2001. 8vo, 606pp. Two small indentations to top corner of text. Overall a very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 55826. BELL, Graeme. AUSTRALIAN JAZZMAN. His Autobiography. Child & Associates, Sydney. 1988. 8vo, 447pp, b/w illus throughout. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 39776. BERLINER, Helen. ENLIGHTENED BY DESIGN Using Contemplative Wisdom to Bring Peace, Wealth, Warmth, and Energy into Your Home. Shambhala, Boston, 1999. 4to, xiv,242pp, b.w. illus. Near fine paperback copy, remainder mark on edge. Click here to order $20 |
| 55874. BERNDT, R.M. & C.H. THE WORLD OF THE FIRST AUSTRALIANS. Lansdowne Press, Sydney. 1982. Reprint. Large thick 8vo, 602pp, b/w plates & illus, tables & figures. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Classic comprehensive reference study, outlining the range and scope of Australian Aboriginal society and culture. Click here to order $45 |
| 39103. BISHOP, Les. THE THUNDER OF THE GUNS! A History of the 2/3 Australian Field Regiment. 2/3 Australian Field Regiment Association, Sydney, 1998. 8vo, 746pp, colour frontis, many b/w illus. A near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $50 |
| 55853. BLAKESBERG, Jay. BETWEEN THE DARK & LIGHT. The Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg. Backbeat Books, San Francisco. 2002. No. 472 of 1,000 limited edition. Signed by Jay Blakesberg. 4to, 208pp, profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. Complete with signed original b/w 8" x 10" print of Jerry Garcia. A fine hardback copy in like dust jacket & pictorial clamshell box. Click here to order $150 |
| 52962. BLIGH : RUTTER, Owen. (Intro & notes by). BARKER-MILL, Peter. (Wood engravings by). BLIGH'S VOYAGE IN THE RESOURCE. From Coupang to Batavia, Together with the Log of His Subsequent Passage to England in the Dutch Packet VLYDT and his remarks on Morrison's Journal. Golden Cockerel Press, London. 1937. No. 297 of 350 limited edition. 4to, 160pp, wood engravings, two facsimile pages of the original diary. Blue & beige cloth boards, extremities worn, joints at spine ends partially cracked. Some pages uncut. A very good hardback copy. Sequel to 'The Log of the Bounty'. Click here to order $450 |
| 52534. BLOOM, Samuel W. THE WORD AS SCALPEL. A History of Medical Sociology. Oxford University Press, New York, 2002. 8vo,348pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $18 |
| 55835. BONAR : BONAR, Marjory. (Edited by). ANDREW A. BONAR. Diary and Life. The Banner of Truth Trust, Edinburgh. 1984. Reprint. 8vo, 535pp. Near fine hardback copy in like slightly rubbed dust jacket. Click here to order $12 |
| 52646. BOWMAN, James E. M.D. & MURRAY, Robert F. JR., M.D., M.S. GENETIC VARIATION AND DISORDERS IN PEOPLES OF AFRICAN ORIGIN. John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1990. 8vo, 472pp, b/w illus, tables, maps. Near fine hardback copy no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52973. BREW, Steve. GREYCLIFFE Stolen Lives. Navarine Pub., Woden, ACT. 2003. First Edition limited to 1200. 4to, 211pp, b/w illus. Light blue cloth boards. A near fine hardback copy no dust jacket. Roebuck Society Title No. 58 Click here to order $25 |
| 55488. BROM, Olga John. A WOMAN IN AFRICA. Oldbourne, London. 1961. 8vo, 222pp. Light foxing to edges. A very good hardback copy in a slightly shelf worn & scuffed dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52759. BROWN, Paula. BEYOND A MOUNTAIN VALLEY. The Simbu of Papua New Guinea. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1995. 8vo, 296pp, b/w illus. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $12 |
| 42511. BUCKMAN, Dr Robert. WHAT YOU REALLY NEED TO KNOW ABOUT CANCER. A Comprehensive Guide for Patients and Their Families. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1998. Reprint. Large 8vo, 363pp, b/w diagrams. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 55872. BUDGE, E.A. Wallis. M.A. COOK'S HANDBOOK FOR EGYPT AND THE SUDAN. Thos. Cook & Son. London. 1906. Second edition. Small 8vo, 911pp, b/w illus, 9 folding maps Map in back pocket. (tiny to moderate - closed tears at bound in tail corners). Gilt titled black cloth. Previous owner's ex-libris stamps to title page only. New endpapers. A very good hardback copy. Click here to order $100 | ![]() |
| 53211. BURCHETT, J.H. M.B.E. THE STORY OF THE VICTORIAN SCHOOL FOR DEAF CHILDREN. Hall's Book Store, Melbourne. 1964. 8vo, 256pp, b/w illus. Endpapers offset, with presentation bookplate to front free endpaper. Foxing to top edge, last page creased. A good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Formerly the Victorian Deaf and Dumb Institiution - name changed 1949. Click here to order $25 |
| 52996. BURKE : SIMONS, Herbert W. & MELIA, Trevor. (Edited by). THE LEGACY OF KENNETH BURKE. University of Wisconsin Press, Madison. 1989. 8vo, 331pp, b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 48204. BUSWELL, Robert E. TRACING BACK THE RADIANCE. Chinul's Korean Way of Zen. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1991. 8vo, 232pp. Fine paperback copy. Classics in East Asian Buddhism. Click here to order $15 |
| 55753. CADELL : NICHOLSON, John. THE INCOMPARABLE CAPTAIN CADELL. A Sue Hines Book - Allen & Unwin, Sydney. 2004. 8vo, 307pp, b/w illus. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 45251. CALDER, Alex. LAMB, Jonathan. ORR, Bridget. (Edited by). VOYAGES AND BEACHES. Pacific Encounter, 1769-1840. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1999. 8vo, 344pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 55566. CALDICOTT, Dr. Helen. THE NEW NUCLEAR DANGER. George W. Bush's Military Industrial Complex. Scribe, Melbourne. 2002. 8vo, 295pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 55519. CASE, Sue-Ellen. PERFORMING FEMINISMS: Feminist Critical Theory and Theatre. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1990. 8vo, 327pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 45115. CHINA FOREIGN POLICY. AMERICAN RELATIONS WITH CHINA. A Report of the Conference held at John Hopkins University, September 17-20, 1925, with supplementary materials, and arranged to be of use to discussion groups, current events clubs, and university classes. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1925. Tall 8vo, 198pp, map. Stiff light blue card wraps, slightly marked. A very good copy. Click here to order $30 |
| 40273. CHODRON, Pema. THE WISDOM OF NO ESCAPE. And the path of Loving-Kindness. Shambhala, Boston, 1991. 8vo, x,110pp. Near fine paperback copy, remainder mark on edge. Click here to order $10 |
| 52827. CHOW, Rey. ETHICS AFTER IDEALISM. Theory, Culture, Ethnicity, Reading. Indiana University Press, Bloomington. 1998. 8vo, 235pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 53094. CHRISTENSEN, Ray. ENDING THE LDP HEGEMONY. Party Cooperation in Japan. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 2000. 8vo, 228pp, graphs, tables. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 53147. CHURCHILL, Winston S. THE WORLD CRISIS 1911 - 1918. Thornton Butterworth, London. 1931. Abridged & Revised edition. Large thick 8vo, 831pp, maps (some folding), plans. Green cloth boards, partially insect marked to tail of front board. Gilt lettered spine, slightly discoloured. Contents clean & bright. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. A good sound hardback copy no dust jacket. Click here to order $70 |
| 53140. CLAUDE, Richard Pierre. EDUCATING FOR HUMAN RIGHTS. The Philippines and Beyond. University of The Philippines Press, Quezon City. 1996. 8vo, 274pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 51028. CLEARY, Thomas. & AZIZ, Sartaz. TWILIGHT GODDESS. Spiritual Feminism and Feminine Spirituality. Shambhala, Boston. 2000. 8vo, 275pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $16 |
| 39831. CLEARY, Thomas, (Translator). TAOIST MEDITATION Methods for Cultivating a Healthy Mind and Body. Shambhala, Boston, 2000. 8vo, viii,130pp. Near fine paperback copy, neat remainder mark on edge. Click here to order $10 |
| 39769. CLEARY, Thomas, (Translator). ZEN AND THE ART OF INSIGHT. Shambhala, Boston, 1999. 8vo, ,xvi,159pp. Near fine paperback copy, remainder mark top edge. Shambhala Dragon Edition. Click here to order $12 |
| 40008. CLEARY, Thomas, (Translator). ZEN LESSONS The Art of Leadership. Shambhala, Boston, 1989. 8vo, xxiv,138pp. Near fine paperback copy, remiander mark on edge. Click here to order $12 |
| 53124. COHEN, Anthony. & RAPPORT, Nigel. (Edited by). QUESTIONS OF CONSCIOUSNESS. Routledge, New York. 1995. 8vo, 244pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 54672. COHEN, Uriel. & DAY, Kristen. Contemporary Environments for People With Dementia. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1997. 4to, 230pp, b/w illus, plans. A near fine paperback copy. Includes bibliographical references (p. 221-223) and index. Click here to order $15 |
| 52530. CONSIDERANT : BEECHER, Jonathan. VICTOR CONSIDERANT. And the Rise and Fall of French Romanitic Socialism. University of California Press, Berkeley. 2001. 8vo, 584pp, b/w illus. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 52959. COOKE, Fadzilah Majid. THE CHALLENGE OF SUSTAINABLE FORESTS. Forest Resource Policy in Malaysia, 1970 - 1995. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1999. 8vo, 262pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 55863. CROAKER : BOOKER, John. & CRAIG, Russell. JOHN CROCKER. Convict Embezzler. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne. 2000. 8vo, 206pp, b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52788. CURTIN, Philip D. DISEASE AND EMPIRE. The Health of European Troops in the Conquest of Africa. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1998. 8vo, 256pp, b/w illus, tables, maps. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $14 |
| 52868. CUSACK, Frank. (Edited by). ANNALS OF BENDIGO 1988 - 99. Volume Nine. North Central Goldfields Library, Bendigo. 2003. 4to, 354pp, colour & b/w illus. A near fine hardback copy no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52850. DANESI, Marcel. VICO, METAPHOR, AND THE ORIGIN OF LANGUAGE. Indiana University Press, Bloomington. 1993. 8vo, 190pp. Neat remainder mark to tail edge. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 55844. DARWIN : HOLDER, Charles Frederick. CHARLES DARWIN. His Life and Work. G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York. 1891. 8vo, 279pp, frontis + 28 b/w engraved plates + text illus. Original two-tone cloth, grey & brown, gilt titled & decorated. Boards slightly scuffed & marked with top corners & spine ends lightly worn & bumped. Occasional age spotting throughout. One page of publisher's catalogue at rear lacking. A very good hardback copy. Leaders in Science. Click here to order $30 |
| 55487. DARWIN : HOWARD, Sir Albert. (Intro by). DARWIN ON HUMUS AND THE EARTHWORM. The Formation of Vegetable Mould through the Action of Worms with Observations on their Habits. Faber & Faber, London. 1965. 8vo, 153pp, b/w illus. A very good hardback in like price clipped dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 55846. DAVIS : BAKER, Roger. BETTE DAVIS. A Tribute 1908 - 1989. Gallery Books, New York. 1989. 4to, 64pp, profusely illustrated in b/w. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $12 |
| 52686. DAVIS, H.W.C. (Edited by). MEDIAEVAL ENGLAND. A new edition of Barnard's Companion to English History. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, London. 1924. 8vo, 632pp, 359 b/w illus. Endpapers browned. Edges lightly foxed. Slightly cantered. Original blue gilt decorated boards. A very good hardback copy. Click here to order $60 |
| 52866. DAYAL, Har. THE BODHISATTVA DOCTRINE IN BUDDHIST SANSKRIT LITERATURE. Motilal Banarsidass, Delhi. 1975. Reprint. 8vo, 392pp. Previous bookseller's stamp to title page. A very good hardback copy in a chipped dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 52725. de GAURY, Gerald. ARABIA PHOENIX. An account of a visit to IBN Saud Chieftain of the Austere Wahhabis and powerful Arabian King. George G. Harrap, London. 1946. 8vo, 169pp, 64 b/w plates. Map endpapers, moderately foxed edges. A very good hardback copy in a browned & slightly foxed price clipped dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 43516. DE LAHONTAN, Baron. DIALOGUES CURIEUX Entre l'Auteur et un Sauvage de Bon Sens Qui a Voyage et Memoires de l' Amerique Septentrionale publies par Gilbert Chinard. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1931. 8vo, 269pp, b.w. plates. Some pages unopened, a near fine copy, cloth slightly insect damaged, no dust jacket. Click here to order $90 |
| 53012. DEAN, Arthur. A MULTITUDE OF COUNSELLORS. A History of the Bar of Victoria. F.W. Cheshire, Melbourne. 1968. No. 115 of 300 limited edition. Signed by Arthur Dean. Large 8vo, 332pp, b/w illus. Quarter bound, 'linen' boards with spine ends discoloured. A very good hardback copy in a plastic dust jacket with chipped spine ends. Click here to order $90 |
| 55567. DEAN, John W. WORSE THE WATERGATE. The Secret Presidency of George W. Bush. Hardie Grant Books, Melbourne. 2004. Inscribed by John Dean on title page. 8vo, 253pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order $25 |
| 52777. DERRIDA : HOLLAND, Nancy J. (Edited by). FEMINIST INTERPRETATIONS OF JACQUES DERRIDA. The Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park. 1997. 8vo, 249pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52967. DEVER, Maryanne. (Edited by). AUSTRALIA AND ASIA. Cultural Transactions. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1997. 8vo, 230pp, b/w illus. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 52750. DILTHEY, Wilhelm. POETRY AND EXPERIENCE. Selected Works Volume V. Princeton University Press, New Jersey. 1997. Second Printing. 8vo, 396pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 52733. DIMER, Karl. ELSEWHERE FINE. Karl Dimer, Kalgoorlie. 1989. No. 211 of 1000 limited edition. 8vo,453pp, b/w illus, maps. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 55830. DOERSCHUK, Robert L. 88 THE GIANTS OF JAZZ PIANO. Backbeat Books, San Francisco. 2001. 8vo, 341pp + CD (with 11 Great Jazz Tracks), b/w illus. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52929. DONAGAN, Alan. REFLECTIONS ON PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGION. Oxford University Press, New York. 1999. 8vo, 203pp. A near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket.. Click here to order $20 |
| 53100. DORNYEI, Zoltan. & SCHMIDT, Richard. (Edited by). MOTIVATION AND SECOND LANGUAGE ACQUISITION. University of Hawaii Press, Manoa. 2002. Second Printing. 8vo, 499pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 55490. DOUGHARTY, Kate Hamilton. A STORY OF A PIONEER FAMILY IN VAN DIEMAN'S LAND. Telegraph Printery, Launceston. 1953. 8vo, 96pp, b/w illus. Stapled pictorial paper wraps, slightly rubbed. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52660. DRUMMOND, John D. OPERA IN PERSPECTIVE. J.M. Dent & Sons, London. 1980. 8vo, 383pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 52661. DUFAY : BOONE, Graeme M. PATTERNS IN PLAY. A Model for Text Setting in the Early French Songs of Guillaume Dufay. Nebraska University Press, Lincoln. 1999. 4to, 326pp. Red cloth boards, decorated in black & gilt. Neat remainder mark to tail edge. A near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 53225. DUNCAN, Martha Grace. ROMANTIC OUTLAWS, BELOVED PRISONS. The Unconscious Meanings of Crime and Punishment. New York University Press, New York. 1996. 8vo, 272pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 5339. DUNN, Maxwell. HOW THEY MADE SONS OF MATTHEW. Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1949. 8vo, 210pp, endpaper map, frontis, many b/w illus. Slightly cantered, a good hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 53163. DURKHEIM : COTTERRELL, Roger. EMILE DURKHEIM : Law in a Moral Domain. Stanford University Press, Stanford. 1999. 8vo, 276pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $18 |
| 52700. EGERTON, Hugh Edward. A SHORT HISTORY OF BRITISH COLONIAL POLICY. Methuen & Co., London, 1920. Sixth Edition. 8vo, 579pp. New endpapers. Original maroon cloth boards, partially cracked along joint. Corners bumped, spine ends scuffed. A very good hardback copy no dust jacket. Click here to order $40 |
| 29591. ELISON, George. & SMITH, Bardwell. WARLORDS, ARTISTS, & COMMONERS. Japan in the Sixteenth Century. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1987. 8vo, 356pp, b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52656. ELLIS, Captain A.D. THE STORY OF THE FIFTH AUSTRALIAN DIVISION. Being an Authoritive Account of the Division's doings in Eygpt, France and Belgium. Hodder & Stoughton, London. N.D. c.1920. Large 8vo, 468pp, 16 full-page plates (2 tipped in colour), maps (3 folding). Original red cloth boards with gilt 5th division emblem, faded in patches with minimal insect flecking. Cracked along inner hinge at endpapers. Slightly shaken. Endpapers offset. A good hardback copy. Click here to order $200 |
| 53155. ELLIS, Sir Albert. MID-PACIFIC OUTPOSTS. Brown & Stewart, Auckland. 1946. 8vo, 303pp, b/w plates, maps. Map endpapers, previous owner's inscribed label pasted down to verso of front endpaper. Blue cloth boards, extremities rubbed. A very good hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $40 |
| 52813. EMERSON : O'KEEFE, Richard R. MYTHIC ARCHETYPES IN RALPH WALDO EMERSON. A Blakean Reading. The Kent State University Press, Kent. 1995. 8vo, 228pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $10 |
| 52727. ERICHSON, Rica. THE DEMPSTERS. University of Western Australia Press, Nedlands. 1978. 8vo, 297pp, 64 b/w illus, maps. Previous owner's inscription to front paste-down endpaper. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket with faded spine. Click here to order $25 |
| 55831. ERLEWINE, Michael. & BOGDANOV, Vladimir. & WOODSTRA, Chris. & KODA, Cub. (Edited by). AMG ALL MUSIC GUIDE TO THE BLUES. The expert's guide to the Best Blues recordings. Miller Freeman, San Francisco. 1999. Second edition. Large thick 8vo, 658pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $20 |
| 52517. EVANS-WENTZ, W.Y. (Edited by). TIBETS GREAT YOGI MILAREPI. A Biography from the Tibetan being the Jetsun-Kahbum. Oxford University Press, New York, 1951. Second Edition. 8vo, 315pp, b/w & colour plates. Gilt title & motif to spine. Edges foxed. Previous bookseller's label to front paste-down endpaper. Endpapers offset. Green cloth boards with gilt motif to front. Overall a very good hardback copy, in like slightly shelf worn & price clipped dust jacket. Click here to order $50 |
| 52726. FALL, Bernard B. STREET WITHOUT JOY. From the Indo-China War to the War in Viet-nam. Pall Mall Press, London. 1964. Revised edition. 8vo, 408pp, b/w illus, maps. Previous owner's inscription to half-title page. Previous bookseller's label to front free endpaper. Map endpapers. A very good hardback copy in like slightly shelf worn & price clipped dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 52644. FARO, Clive. & WOTHERSPOON, Garry. STREET SEEN. A History of Oxford Street. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne. 2000. 4to, 324pp, b/w & colour illus. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 53129. FEARNSIDE, G.H. SOJOURN IN TOBRUK. Ure Smith, Sydney. 1944. 8vo, 159pp. Previous bookseller's label to front paste-down endpaper. Slightly cantered. Cracked along inner hinge at page 144, binding sound. A very good hardback copy in a spine faded & slightly shelf worn dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 53105. FFRENCH, Patrick. & LACK, Roland-Francois. (Edited by). THE TEL QUEL READER. Routledge, New York. 1998. 8vo, 278pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52842. FIDDES, Paul S. FREEDOM & LIMIT. A Dialogue between Literature and Christian Doctrine. Mercer University Press, Georgia. 1999. 8vo, 269pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $10 |
| 53133. FINDON, Joanne. A WOMAN'S WORDS. Emer and Female Speech in the Ulster Cycle. University of Toronto Press, Toronto. 1997. 8vo, 211pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 52833. FINUCCI, Valeria. & BROWNLEE, Kevin. (Edited by). GENERATION AND DEGENERATION. Tropes of Reproduction in Literature and History from Antiquity to Early Modern Europe. Duke University Press, Durham. 2001. 8vo, 327pp. Neat remainder mark to tail edge. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52831. FINUCCI, Valeria. (Edited by). RENAISSANCE TRANSACTIONS. Ariosto and Tasso. Duke University Press, Durham. 1999. 8vo, 248pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52681. FISHER, Joe. BATTLERS IN THE BUSH. The Batavia Goldfield of Cape York. WJ & EE Fisher, Darwin. 1998. Large 8vo, 142pp, b/w illus throughout. Pictorial boards. A near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 55779. FITZGERALD, Penelope. THE KNOX BROTHERS. Macmillan, London. 1977. 8vo, 294pp, b/w illus. Previous bookseller's label to front paste-down endpaper. A near fine hardback copy in like price clipped dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 52718. FITZHARDINGE, L.F. THE LITTLE DIGGER 1914 - 1952. William Morris Hughes - A Political Biography Volume 2. Angus & Robertson Pub., Sydney. 1979. 8vo, 703pp, b/w illus. Very light foxed top edge. Overall a near fine hardback copy in like slightly shelf worn dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52861. FITZMYER, Joseph A. & KAUFMAN, Stephen A. AN ARAMAIC BIBLIOGRAPHY. Part 1 - Old, Official, and Biblical Aramaic. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1992. Large 8vo, 349pp. A near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $50 |
| 52977. FITZPATRICK, David. OCEANS OF CONSOLATION. Personal Accounts of Irish Migration to Australia. Cornell University Press, Ithaca. 1994. 8vo, 649pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 44217. FLOOD, Ann Barry. & SCOTT, W.Richard. HOSPITAL STRUCTURE AND PERFORMANCE. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1987. 8vo, 396pp, tables. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 55621. FOGEL, Robert W. RAILROADS AND AMERICAN GROWTH: Essays in Econometric History. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1970. Second Printing. 8vo, 296pp, tables, map. A near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 55829. FONG-TORRES, Ben. THE HITS JUST KEEP ON COMING. The History of Top 40 Radio. Miller Freeman Books, San Francisco. 1998. 8vo, 272pp, b/w illus throughout. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 41201. FORET, Philippe. MAPPING CHENGDE. The Qing Landscape Enterprise. Hawaii University Press, Honolulu, 2000. Square 8vo, 209pp, 4 colour plates & b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $25 |
| 52701. FORSTER, Robert. & RANUM, Orest. (Edited by). RITUAL, RELIGION, AND THE SACRED. Vol 7 - Selections from the Annales Economies, Societies, Civilisations. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1982. 8vo, 236pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 55706. FORSYTH, W.D. THE MYTH OF OPEN SPACES. Australian, British and World Trends of Population and Migration. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne. 1942. 8vo, 226pp, graphs, tables. Previous bookseller's label to front paste-down endpaper. A very good hardback copy in a stained, lightly chipped & price clipped dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52829. FOSTER, Jenny. & STEWART, Frank. & FENKL, Heinz. (Edited by). CENTURY OF THE TIGER. One Hundred Years of Korean Culture in America 1903 - 2003. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 2003. Square 4to, 256pp, colour illus. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 55619. FOWLER, Hon. James Mackinnon. FALSE FOUNDATIONS OF BRITISH HISTORY. A New Study of British Origins. Whitcombe & Tombs, Melbourne. 1943. 8vo, 176pp. Green cloth boards, gilt titled. Endpapers offset, with previous owner's name to front free endpaper. A very good hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 55620. FRANKLIN, Sir John. NARRATIVE OF SOME PASSAGES IN THE HISTORY OF VAN DIEMEN'S LAND. During the Last Three Years of Sir John Franklin's administration of its Government. Platypus Pub., Hobart. 1967. Fascimile. No. 316 of 750 limited edition. 8vo, 157pp. Pale yellow cloth boards, gilt titled. Previous owner's bookplate to front free endpaper. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order $50 |
| 52960. FREUD : FARRELL, John. FREUD'S PARANOID QUEST. Psychoanalysis and Modern Suspicion. New York University Press, New York. 1996. 8vo, 275pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 52849. FREUD : FROSH, Stephen. THE POLITICS OF PSYCHOANALYSIS. An Introduction to Freudian and Post-FreudianTheory. New York University Press, New York. 1999. Second Edition. 8vo, 336pp. A near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52778. FREUD : ORNSTON, Darius Gray. (Edited by). TRANSLATING FREUD. Yale University Press, New Haven. 1992. 8vo, 251pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 53111. FREUD : RUDNYTSKY, Peter I. & SPITZ, Ellen Handler. (Edited by). FREUD AND FORBIDDEN KNOWLEDGE. New York University Press, New York. 1994. 8vo, 186pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 53137. FREUD, Sigmond. MOSES AND MONOTHEISM. The Hogarth Press & The Institute of Psycho-Analysis. 1939. First English Edition. 8vo, 223pp. Black cloth boards with small paint splotch to front & extremities rubbed. Previous bookseller's stamp to front free endpaper. A very good hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 55493. FRITERS, Gerard M. OUTER MONGOLIA. And its International Position. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1949. 8vo, 358pp. A very good hardback copy in a chipped & discoloured dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52821. FUERY, Patrick. THE THEORY OF ABSENCE. Subjectivity, Signification, and Desire. Greenwood Press, London. 1995. 8vo, 182pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 52998. FURPHY : PALMER, Vance. (Edited by). SUCH IS LIFE. Being certain Extracts from the Diary of Tom Collins (Joseph Furphy). Jonathan Cape, London. 1937. 8vo, 382pp. Previous bookseller's label & previous owner's name to front paste-down endpaper. Slight foxing to fore-edge. A good sound hardback copy in a chipped, soiled & price clipped dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 52519. GEDDE-DAHL, Tobias Jr. EPIDERMOLYSIS BULLOSA. A Clinical, Genetic and Epidemiological Study. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1971. Small 4to, 180pp, b/w illus, graphs, tables. Slight foxing to front board. A very good hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 52869. GENICOT, Leopold. RURAL COMMUNITIES IN THE MEDIEVAL WEST. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1990. 8vo, 185pp, b/w illus. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52983. GHOSH, Parimal. BRAVE MEN OF THE HILLS. Resistance and Rebellion in Burma, 1825 - 1932. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 2000. 8vo, 197pp, map. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 52781. GIBB, Hamilton. (Edited by). THE TRAVELS OF IBN BATTUTA A.D. 1325 - 1354. VOLUME 1. Translated with revisions and notes from the Arabic text by C. Defremery & B. R. Sanguinetti. The Hakluyt Society, Cambridge. 1958. Second Series : No. CX 8vo, 269pp, b/w illus, maps. Light foxing to fore-edge. Predominately uncut. A very good hardback copy in a moderately foxed & price clipped dust jacket. Click here to order $90 |
| 52684. GILL, Hermon G. ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY 1939 - 1942. Australian War Memorial, Canberra. 1957. 2 Volumes, 686pp, 753pp. B/w illus, maps. Vol 1 endpapers offset. A very good hardback set in moderately shelf worn dust jackets. Australia in the War of 1939 - 1945. Series Two - Navy. Click here to order $120 |
| 52854. GILL, Hermon G. ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY 1942 - 1945. Volume II. Australian War Memorial, Canberra. 1968. 1 Volume,753pp, /w illus, maps. Previous bookseller's label to front paste-down endpaper. A near fine hardback copy in a chipped top edge dust jacket. Australia in the War of 1939 - 1945. Series Two - Navy. Volume Two only. Click here to order $40 |
| 39836. GLENDINNING, Chellis. "MY NAME IS CHELLIS & I'M IN RECOVERY FROM WESTERN CIVILIZATION". Shambhala, Boston, 1994. 8vo, xvi,240pp. Corners slightly creased, very good paper back copy, neat remainder mark on edge. Pioneer in field of eco-psychology, Pullitzer Prize nominee. Click here to order $9 |
| 52515. GODDARD, Dwight. (Edited by). A BUDDHIST BIBLE. Revised and Enlarged. E. P. Dutton & Co., New York. 1952. 8vo, 677pp. Edges slightly foxed. Previous bookseller's label to front paste-down endpaper. 3cm crack along inner hinge at title page. Maroon cloth boards, gilt titled spine. Slightly cantered. Overall a very good hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $120 |
| 52514. GOETZ, Delia. & MORLEY, Sylvanus G. (Translated by). POPOL VUH. The Sacred Book of the Ancient Quiche Maya. William Hodge, London. 1951. First Edition. 8vo, 266pp, map. Edged foxed, endpapers offset. Previous owner's name to ffe. A good hardback copy in like price clipped dust jacket. From the Spanish translation by Adrian Recinos. Click here to order $40 |
| 53106. GOLDEN, Mark. & TOOHEY, Peter. (Edited by). INVENTING ANCIENT CULTURE. Historicism, Periodization, and the Ancient World. Routledge, New York. 1997. 8vo, 238pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 53005. GOLDMANN : COHEN, Mitchell. THE WAGER OF LUCIEN GOLDMANN. Tragedy, Dialectics, and A Hidden God. Princeton University Press, 1994. 8vo, 351pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 55498. GOODSPEED, T. Harper. PLANT HUNTERS IN THE ANDES. Robert Harper, London. First edition. N.D.( Circa 1941). 8vo, 429pp, 16 b/w illus, maps. Light foxing to top edge. Endpaper maps show the routes of the University of California Botanical Garden Expedition to the Andes in 1935-36 and 1938-39. Small bump to top edge of rear board. A very good hardback copy in a chipped & soiled price clipped dust jacket. Scarce. Click here to order $100 |
| 55696. GORDON, J.F.D. (Edited by). GLASGHU FACIES : A VIEW OF THE CITY OF GLASGOW; ....The history of Glasgow, from the earliest to the present time......( Binding titles: Glasgow Ancient and Modern). John Tweed, Glasgow. 1872. First edition. 2 Volumes, 1279pp, numerous full page engravings (incl. title page), b/w text illus, 2 folding plans & 1 of insignis (tape repair to 1 plan) . Rebound retaining original blue cloth bevelled edged boards & gilt titled spine. Extremities worn, predominantly corners & spine & boards marked & scuffed. New endpapers, previous owner's name to verso of frontis of Vol 2. A good hardback set. Click here to order $200 |
| 52709. GORDON, Max. JEWS IN VAN DIEMEN'S LAND. Ponsford Newman & Benson, Melbourne. 1965. 8vo, 141pp, b/w illus. A near fine hardback copy in a slightly shelf worn dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 55686. GRABES, Herbert. THE MUTABLE GLASS. Mirror-imagery in titles and texts of the Middle Ages and the English Renaissance. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1982. First English edition. 8vo, 414pp, 56 b/w illus. Tiny indentation to middle of fore-edge of text. Overall a near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Contains numerous illustrations, a synoptic listing of mirror-titles & two large-scale bibliographies. A systematic & historical contextualization of the many & varied metaphorical senses of the mirror. Click here to order $250 |
| 52963. GREINER, Alyson L. & JORDAN-BYCHKOV, Terry G. ANGLO-CELTIC AUSTRALIA. Colonial Immigration and Cultural Regionalism. The Center for American Places, Harrisonburg, Virginia. 2002. 4to, 192pp, b/w illus, maps. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $40 |
| 52995. GROSS, Rita M. SOARING AND SETTLING. Buddhist Perspectives on Contemporary Social and Religious Issues. Continuum, New York. 2000. 8vo, 238pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $14 |
| 39395. GROTENHUIS, Elizabeth ten JAPANESE MANDALAS. Representations of Sacred Geography. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 2001. Square 8vo, 227pp, b/w & col. illus. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $25 |
| 55693. HAGAN, J. PRINTERS AND POLITICS. A History of the Australian Printing Unions 1850 - 1950. Australian National University Press, Canberra. 1966. Large 8vo, 386pp, colour frontis, b/w plates & illus. A very good hardback copy in like spine faded & minimally surface scratched dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52722. HALDANE, Maldwyn Makgill. A HISTORY OF THE FOURTH BATTALION THE SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS. With some Account of the Military Annals of Ross the Fencilbles the Volunteers and of the Home Defence & Reserve Battalions 1914 - 919. H.F.& G Witherby, London. 1927. 8vo, 372pp, 17 colour & 6 b/w plates, 19 maps (some folding). Original red cloth boards with gilt border & emblem to front. Front tail joint partially split. Boards & spine faded, extremities worn with corners bumped. A good hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $150 |
| 41096. HAMMER, Tad Bentley. INTERNATIONAL FILM PRIZES An Encyclopedia. Garland Publishing, New York, 1991. Thick 4to, 901pp. Orange boards, silver titled. A near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $40 |
| 51627. HANEN, Hazel. EARLY CIVILIZATION IN THESSALY. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1933. 8vo, 203pp, b/w illus & plates throughout, plans, folding maps. Brown cloth boards, rear board top edge & corner slightly bumped & with a surface scratch. Overall a near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $60 |
| 55616. HARRIGAN, Leo J. VICTORIAN RAILWAYS TO '62. The Victorian Railways, Melbourne. 1962. Large 8vo, 299pp, colour & b/w illus. Navy blue boards, gilt titled. A very good hardback copy. Click here to order $100 |
| 53126. HARRIS, Bob. POLITICS AND THE RISE OF THE PRESS. Britain and France, 1620 - 1800. Routledge, New York. 1996. 8vo, 133pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $14 |
| 53004. HARROW MEMORIALS OF THE GREAT WAR. April 11th, 1917, to April 10th, 1918. Volume V. Philip Lee Warner, 1920. 4to, unpaginated, numerous tipped in duotone portraits. Ex-library stamp 'Royal Empire Society' to front free endpaper & to the margins of 5 pages of text only. Paper title labels to front board (chipped around edges) & spine (browned). Original paper covered boards, soiled & corners bumped & worn. A good hardback copy. Click here to order $75 |
| 52972. HARVARD. HARVARD MEMORIAL BIOGRAPHIES. Sever & Francis, Cambridge. 1867. 2 Volumes, 8vo's, 445pp, 483pp. New endpapers. Clipping of Harvard pasted onto first blank leaf of Vol. 2. Green cloth boards with emblem blindstamped to front. Extremities slightly worn (predominantly spine ends), with dampstain to rear of Vol. 2. A good hardback set. Click here to order $60 |
| 42926. HARVEY, A McGehee. & BRIEGER, Gert H. & ABRAMS, Susan L. & McKUSICK, Victor A. A MODEL OF ITS KIND. Volume I: A Centennial History of Medicine at Johns Hopkins. Volume II: A Pictorial History of Medicine at Johns Hopkins. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1989. Small 4tos, xiv, 372; x, 172pp, many b/w illus. Near fine hardback set in like dust jackets. Click here to order $80 |
| 52683. HASLUCK, Paul. THE GOVERNMENT AND THE PEOPLE 1939 -1941. Volume I. Australian War Memorial, Canberra. 1956. Reprint. Large 8vo, 644pp, b/w illus, maps. Endpaper offset. Faint small watermark to fore-edge & fore-edge margin of text. A good hardback copy in a insect affected dust jacket. Australia in the War of 1939 - 1945. Series Four - Civil. Click here to order $20 |
| 53131. HEADLEY, John M. THE EMPEROR AND HIS CHANCELLOR. A Study of the Imperial Chancellery under Gattinara. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1983. 8vo, 188pp. A near fine hardback copy in like faded dust jacket. Click here to order $35 |
| 55875. HEDIN, Sven. CENTRAL ASIA AND TIBET. Towards the Holy City of Lassa. George Robertson & Co., Melbourne. 1903. First Australian edition. 2 volumes, tall 8vo's, 608pp, 664pp, 420 illus from drawings & photographs (incl. 8 full page colour plates), 5 folding coloured maps. Original pictorial red cloth boards, gilt titled spine (faded). Boards moderately scuffed & marked with extremities worn & corners bumped and frayed. Partial cracking along hinge at endpapers. Minimal to moderate age spotting to endpapers, blank flyleaves & tissue guards of frontis's. A good sound hardback set. Click here to order $500 |
| 52768. HEGEL : DESMOND, William. BEYOND HEGEL AND DIALECTIC. Speculation, Cult, and Comedy. State University of New York Press, Albany. 1992. 8vo, 365pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket as issued. Click here to order $20 | ![]() |
| 52979. HEGEL : MILLS, Patricia Jagentowicz. (Edited by). FEMINIST INTERPRETATIONS OF G.W.F. HEGEL. The Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park. 1996. 8vo, 352pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52812. HEIDEGGER : HEIM, Michael. (Translated by). THE METAPHYSICAL FOUNDATIONS OF LOGIC. Indiana University Press, Bloomington. 2002. 8vo, 241pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $18 |
| 52793. HEIDEGGER : THIELE, Leslie Paul. TIMELY MEDITATIONS. Martin Heidegger and Postmodern Politics. Princeton University Press, New Jersey. 1995. 8vo, 263pp. A near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 53103. HEIDEGGER : THIELE, Leslie Paul. TIMELY MEDITATIONS. Martin Heidegger and Postmodern Politics. Princeton University Press, New Jersey. 1995. 8vo, 263pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52757. HEIDER, Karl G. INDONESIAN CINEMA. National Culture on Screen. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1991. 8vo, 154pp, b/w illus. Fine paperback copy. Click here to order $8 |
| 52735. HELLMAN : Bernard F. Dick HELLMAN IN HOLLYWOOD. Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, London. 1982 Small 8vo, 183pp, b/w illus. A near fine hardback copy in a slightly rubbed & shelf worn dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 53117. HELZEL, Francis. STRANGERS IN THEIR OWN LAND. A Century of Colonial Rule in the Caroline and Marshall Islands. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1995. 8vo, 473pp. Near fine hardback copy no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 55624. HERBERT, Edward Lord. THE LIFE OF EDWARD LORD HERBERT, OF CHERBURY. With a Prefatory Memoir. John Ballantyne & Co., Edinburgh. 1809. 8vo, 281pp, engraved frontis. Ex- Library copy. Half leather, marbled boards with gilt library stamp to front. Board extremities worn with head of spine minimally chipped. Library bookplate to front paste-down endpaper. Marbled endpapers, usual library stamps to beginning & end only. Partial cracking along hinge at front endpaper, binding sound. Page margins are light to moderately discoloured. A good hardback copy. Click here to order $250 |
| 55708. HERBERT, George R.C., (Earl Of Pembroke). & Dr. George Henry Kingsley. SOUTH SEA BUBBLES. By the Earl and the Doctor. Richard Bentley & Son, London. 1872. Second edition. 8vo, 312pp + publisher's catalogue. Rebound retaining original red cloth boards & gilt titled spine. Spine darkened, corners worn, boards soiled. New endpapers with bookplate to front paste-down. Previous owner's name to half-title page. Light sparse foxing throughout. A good sound hardback copy. With chapters on Tahiti; Eimeo or Morea; Huahine; Raiatea and Taha; Bora-Bora; Raritonga; Samoa; Shipwrecks, and Missionaries. Click here to order $50 |
| 52688. HERINGTON, John. AIR WAR AGAINST GERMANY & ITALY 1939 - 1943. Australia in the War of 1939-1945 Series. Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1954. Large 8vo, 731pp, b/w illus & maps throughout. Endpapers offset. A very good hardback copy in a shelf worn, chipped & scuffed dust jacket. Series Three - Air, Volume 3. Click here to order $40 |
| 52518. HERRIGEL, Eugen. ZEN In the Art of Archery. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London. 1956. Second Impression. 8vo, 107pp. Previous bookseller's label to ffe. Slight foxing to top edge. A very good hardback copy in like faded, marked & price clipped dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 55482. HIRSH, Michael. AT WAR WITH OURSELVES. Why America is squandering its chance to build a better World. Oxford University Press, New York, 2003. 8vo, 288pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 55478. HODSON, H.V. THE GREAT DIVIDE. Britain - India - Pakistan. Oxford University Press, New York, 1997. 8vo, 590pp. Near fine hardback copy in like slightly shelf worn dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 39684. HOLCOMBE, Charles. IN THE SHADOW OF THE HAN. Literati Thought and Society at the Beginning of the Southern Dynasties. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1994. 8vo, 238pp, map. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 53231. HOOK : PHELPS, Christopher. YOUNG SIDNEY HOOK. Marxist and Pragmatist. Cornell University Press, Ithaca. 1997. 8vo, 257pp, b/w illus. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 53130. HOPCROFT, Rosemary L. REGIONS, INSTITUTIONS, AND AGRARIAN CHANGE IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. The University of Michigan Press, Michigan. 1999. 8vo, 272pp, maps. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 53031. HORACE : BOWDITCH, Phebe Lowell. HORACE. And the Gift Economy of Patronage. University of California Press, Berkeley. 2001. 8vo, 281pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52773. HOUGH, Sheridan. NIETZSCHE'S NOONTIDE FRIEND. The Self as Metaphoric Double. The Pennsylvania State University Press, Pennsylvania. 1997. 8vo, 158pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 53221. HOWE, Ellic. THE MAGICIANS OF THE GOLDEN DAWN. A Documentary History of a Magical Order 1887 - 1923. The Aquarian Press, Northamptonshire. 1985. 8vo, 306pp, b/w illus. A near fine hardback copy no dust jacket. Click here to order $70 |
| 52693. HUME : EARMAN, John. HUME'S ABJECT FAILURE. The Argument Against Miracles. Oxford University Press, New York. 2000. 8vo, 217pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 29600. IMAMURA, Keiji. PREHISTORIC JAPAN. New Perspectives on Insular East Asia. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1996 8vo, 246pp, b/w ill. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $12 | ![]() |
| 52648. JACK, R. Logan. NORTHMOST AUSTRALIA. Three Centuries of Exploration, Discovery, and Adventure in and around the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. Simpkin, Marshall etc, London. 1921. First edition. 2 Volumes, Vol. 1- 366pp, frontis; of author + 20 plates of explorers portraits, 9 folding maps in pocket at rear; Vol. 2 -(367) - 768pp, 18 portraits of explorers, 8 folding maps in rear pocket. Original dark green cloth gilt lettered. Foxing to edges, lightly to endpapers, prelims & occasionally to margins of text. A very good hardback set, no dust jackets. With a Study of the Narratives of all Explorers by Sea and Land in the light of Modern Charting, many original or hitherto unpublished documents. Click here to order $1,200 | ![]() |
| 52825. JAIN, Ajiti. & MATEJKO, Alexander. (Edited by). A CRITIQUE OF MARXIST AND NON-MARXIST THOUGHT. Praeger, New York. 1986. 8vo, 295pp. Near fine hardback copy no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 55492. JAMES, John Stanley. THE VAGABOND PAPERS. Sketches of Melbourne Life, in Light & Shade. George Robertson, Melbourne. 1876. First Edition. 8vo, 205pp. Originally white boards, soiled with extremities worn & bumped. Paritial cracking to joints, binding sound. Advert endpapers, previous owner's stamp to title & dedication page & to two pages of text. A good hardback copy. In 1876 the Argus published, under the pseudonym 'A Vagabond', the first of a long series of articles on high & low life & their institutions. The series was extremely popular, partly because of the mystery surrounding its author, and was republished in four parts as The Vagabond Papers (1877). Click here to order $50 |
| 32893. JAMESON, Frederic. THE IDEOLOGIES OF THEORY ESSAYS 1971-1986. Volume 1: Situations of Theory; Theory and History of Literature, Volume 48. University of Minnesota Press, 1989. Second printing. 8vo, 212pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 42370. JENNER : MILLER, Genevieve. (Edited by). LETTERS OF EDWARD JENNER. And Other Documents Concerning the Early History of Vaccination. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1983. 8vo, 145pp, frontis. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 55857. JESSOP, J.P. & TOELKEN, H.R. (Edited by). FLORA OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA. Part 4 : Alismataceae - Orchidaceae. South Australian Gov. Printer, Adelaide. 1986. Fourth edition. 8vo, 1689 - 2248pp, colour plates & b/w illus. Red cloth boards. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. A near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $45 |
| 55856. JESSOP, J.P. & TOELKEN, H.R. (Edited by). FLORA OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA. Part 2 : Leguminosae - Rubiaceae South Australian Gov. Printer, Adelaide. 1986. Fourth edition. 8vo, 477- 1106pp, colour plates & b/w illus. Red cloth boards. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. A near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $45 |
| 55855. JESSOP, J.P. & TOELKEN, H.R. (Edited by). FLORA OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA. Part 1: Lycopodiaceae - Rosaceae. South Australian Gov. Printer, Adelaide. 1986. Fourth edition. 8vo, 477pp, colour plates & b/w illus. Red cloth boards. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. A near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $45 |
| 55484. JOHNSON, Haynes.s THE BEST OF TIMES. The Boom and Bust years of America before and after everything changed. Harcourt, New York. 2002. 8vo, 644pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 52770. JOHNSON, Paul E. & WILENTZ, Sean. THE KINGDOM OF MATTHIAS. A Story of Sex and Salvation in 19th-Century America. Oxford University Press, New York, 1994. 8vo, 222pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 53121. JONES, Charles Brewer. BUDDHISM IN TAIWAN. Religion and The State 1660 - 1990. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1999. 8vo, 259pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 41004. JOSEPHS, Lewis S. NEW PALAUAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1990. 8vo, 497pp. A very good hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 53134. KALINKE, Marianne E. THE BOOK OF REYKJAHOLAR. The Last of the Great Medieval Legendaries. University of Toronto Press, Toronto. 1996. 8vo, 322pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52843. KANT : NEUJAHR, Philip J. KANT'S IDEALISM. Mercer University Press, Georgia. 1995. 8vo, 134pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $10 |
| 52847. KAPLAN, Lawrence. AMERICAN HISTORIANS AND THE ATLANTIC ALLIANCE. The Kent State University Press, Kent. 1991. 8vo, 192pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $9 |
| 52694. KENNEDY, Brian. SILVER, SIN, AND SIXPENNY ALE. A Social History of Broken Hill, 1883 - 1921. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne. 1978. 8vo, 202pp, b/w illus, maps. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 52846. KIERKEGAARD : LEON, Celine. & WALSH, Sylvia. (Edited by). FEMINIST INTERPRETATIONS OF SOREN KIERKEGAARD. The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1997. 8vo, 347pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52662. KINDERMAN, William. & KREBS, Harald. (Edited by). THE SECOND PRACTICE OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY TONALITY. Nebraska University Press, 1996. Small 4to, 279pp. Neat remainder mark to tail edge. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 52645. KOBAL, John. (Edited by). & ROBINSON, David. (Intro by). 50 YEARS OF MOVIE POSTERS. Hamlyn, London. N.D. Spiral bound folio, 176pp, colour & b/w illus throughout. Pictorial stiff card wraps. A very good copy. Click here to order $50 |
| 52540. KOHN Sherab Chodzin THE AWAKENED ONE A Life of the Buddha Shambhala, Boston, 1994 8vo, 153pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $10 |
| 55521. KRAUSS, Ellis S. & ROHLEN, Thomas P. & STEINHOFF, Patricia G. CONFLICT IN JAPAN. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1992. 8vo, 417pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 55841. KUITER, Rudie H. COASTAL FISHES OF SOUTH-EASTERN AUSTRALIA. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1993. 4to, 437pp, map, profusely illustrated in colour. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $50 |
| 53199. LANDOW, George P. HYPERTEXT IN HYPERTEXT. An expanded electronic version of Hypertext : "The Convergence of Contemporary Critical Theory and Technology." Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. N.D. 8vo, stiff card folder with 2 diskettes housed inside pockets, complete with instructions to install on windows or Mac. An expanded, electronic translation of Landow's original book which tests and demonstrate the principles of hypertext. Click here to order $25 |
| 53204. LANDOW, George P. (Edited by). HYPER / TEXT / THEORY. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1994. 8vo, 377pp, Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $10 |
| 53158. LANE : WHITE, James Dillon. BORN TO STAR. The Lupino Lane Story. Heinemann, London. 1957. 8vo, 304pp, b/w illus. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52653. LANG, Paul Henry. MUSICOLOGY AND PERFORMANCE. Yale University Press, New Haven. 1997. 8vo, 254pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 46935. LANSBURY, Coral. ARCADY IN AUSTRALIA. The Evocation of Australia in Nineteenth-Century English Literature. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1970. 8vo, 202pp. Light foxing to top edge. A near fine hardback copy in a lightly marked dust jacket with sunned spine. Click here to order $20 |
| 52523. LAWRENCE, David. KAKADU. The Making of a National Park. The Miegunyah Press, Melbourne. 2000. 8vo, 384pp, b/w & colour illus. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 51823. LAWRENCE T.E. : GARNETT, David. (Edited by). THE LETTERS OF T.E. LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. Jonathan Cape, London. 1938. First Edition. 8vo, 896pp, 2 large folding maps, 16 b/w illus. Contents clean & bright. A very good sound hardback copy, dust jacket price-clipped, slightly scuffed with a few small insect affected spots & slightly shelf worn . Click here to order $160 |
| 49004. LEARY, David E. METAPHORS IN THE HISTORY OF PSYCHOLOGY. Cambridge Studies in the History of Psychology. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1994. 8vo, 383pp. Very good paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 39996. LEAVIS: KINCH, M.B. & BAKER, William, & KIMBER, John. (Editors). F. R. LEAVIS AND Q. D. LEAVIS. An Annotated Bibliography. Garland Publishing, New York, 1989. 8vo, 531pp. Gilt lettered spine. A near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 53095. LEE, Peter H. (Translated & intro by). THE RECORD OF THE BLACK DRAGON YEAR. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 2000. 8vo, 224pp. Pictorial laminated boards, slightly bumped top corners. Overall a near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. English & Korean Text. Click here to order $25 |
| 55750. LEGG, Frank. THE GORDON BENNETT STORY. From Gallipoli to Singapore..... Angus & Robertson, Sydney. 1965. Large 8vo, 309pp, 32 b/w illus. A very good hardback copy in like slightly shelf worn dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 52697. LEHMAN, Peter. (Edited by). DEFINING CINEMA. Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick. 1997. 8vo, 216pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 53096. LEITH, Denise. THE POLITICS OF POWER. Freeport in Suharto's Indonesia. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 2003. 8vo, 347pp, b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 | ![]() |
| 55834. LENNON, John. THE PENGUIN JOHN LENNON. Penguin Books, Middlesex. 1966. 8vo, 157pp, illus. by John Lennon. ( Includes "John Lennon in His Own Write" & "A Spaniard in the Works"). A very good paperback copy. Click here to order $20 |
| 52816. LEVINAS : BERNASCONI, Robert. & CRITCHLEY, Simon. (Edited by). RE-READING LEVINAS. Indiana University Press, Bloomington. 1991. 8vo, 252pp. Neat remainder mark to top edge. Near fine hardback copy no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52666. LEVINE, David. AT THE DAWN OF MODERNITY. Biology, Culture, and Material Life in Europe after the Year 1000. University of California Press, Berkeley. 2001. 8vo, 431pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 37702. LIBBY, Bill. THEY DIDN'T WIN THE OSCARS. Arlington House, Westport, 1980. 4to, 236pp, b/w illus. Near fine hardback copy in like slightly shelf worn dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52978. LILLEY, Rozanna. (Edited by). STAGING HONG KONG. Gender and Performance in Transition. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1998. 8vo, 327pp, b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 55864. LISZT, Franz. FRANZ LISZT. Klaviersonate H-Moll. Piano Sonata in B Minor. G. Henle Verlag, Munchen. 1973. Folio, 25pp of facsimile manuscript + 4pp 'Some Final Thoughts' by Claudio Arrau in English & German text. Extremities slightly rubbed. Overall a near fine hardback copy in a very good thick card slipcase with pen & pencil annotation. Faksimile Nach Dem im Eigentum von Mr. Robert Owen Lehman Befindlichen Autograph. Click here to order $150 |
| 52822. LIU, Shu-Hsien. UNDERSTANDING CONFUCIAN PHILOSOPHY. Classical and Sung-Ming. Praeger, Connecticut. 1998. 8vo, 273pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52614. LLOYD, David. DOMESTIC COMFORTS THEY HAD NONE. A Pictorial History of The Bendigo Hospital. Australian Scholarly Publishing, Melbourne. 2003. Landscape 4to, 232pp, b/w illus throughout. A near fine hardback copy. Click here to order $30 |
| 52844. LOCKE : CHAPPELL, Vere. (Edited by). LOCKE. Oxford University Press, New York, 1998. 8vo, 327pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52775. LONERGAN : McEVENUE, Sean E. & MEYER, Ben F. (Edited by). LONERGAN'S HERMENEUTICS. Its Development and Application. The Catholic University of America Press, Washington D.C. 1989. 8vo, 313pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 53021. LONGINUS : TUCKER, T.G. (Translated by). LONGINUS ON ELEVATION OF STYLE. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne. 1935. 8vo, 64pp. Endpapers faintly offset. A very good hardback copy in a chipped dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52696. LORD, Albert Bates. THE SINGER RESUMES THE TALE. Cornell University Press, Ithaca. 1995. 8vo, 258pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. A volume in the series Myth and Poetics edited by Gregory Nagy. Click here to order $20 |
| 52838. LOWRY, Dave. PERSIMMON WIND. A Martial Artist's Journey in Japan. Tuttle, Boston. 1998. 8vo, 273pp, b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $14 |
| 53212. LUCID, Daniel P. (Edited by). SOVIET SEMIOTICS. An Anthology. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1988. 8vo, 259pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $20 |
| 53234. LUKACS, Georg. STUDIES IN EUROPEAN REALISM. A Sociological survey of the Writings of Balzac, Stendhal, Zola, Tolstoy, Gorki and others. The Merlin Press, London. 1972. 8vo, 277pp. A very good hardback copy in a rubbed & price clipped dust jacket with extremities worn. Click here to order $20 |
| 52737. LUPINO : DONATI, William. IDA LUPINO. The University Press of Kentucky, Lexington. 2000. 8vo, 323pp, b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52591. LYNG, J. Capt. OUR NEW POSSESSION. (Late German New Guinea). Melbourne Pub. Co., Melbourne. 1919. 8vo, 247pp, 15 b/w plates & map. Browned offset endpapers. Partial cracking along inner hinge at front endpapers & at a few pages mid text. Previous owner's name to front paste down endpaper. Green cloth boards, extremities slightly worn. A good hardback copy. Click here to order $50 |
| 55691. Mac LAREN, Joseph. (Edited by). KNIGHT & BUTTERS' CRESTS OF GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND Dominion of Canada, India & Australasia, Derived from the Best Authorities. Thomas C. Jack, London. 1883. 2 Volumes, large 8vo's. Vol 1 - 575pp + 10pp list of subscribers. Vol 2 - 175pp of b/w plates. Rebound retaining original maroon cloth & gilt titled spine. Red edges, partially rubbed away. Extremities moderately worn, previous owner's stamp to title page (vol 1) & contents page (vol 2). Vol 2's plates with light to moderate soiling & closed tears to fore-edges of approx. 4 plates. A good hardback set. Click here to order $400 |
| 45793. McCULLOUGH, Laurence B. & WILSON, Nancy L. (Edited by) LONG-TERM CARE DECISIONS. Ethical and Conceptual Dimensions. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1995. 8vo, 246pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 53159. MACDONALD, J.H.A. Sir. P.C., K.C.B. LIFE JOTTINGS OF AN OLD EDINBURGH CITIZEN. T.N. Foulis, London. 1915. Large thick 8vo, 510pp. 26 tipped in b/w plates. Dark blue cloth boards, corners bumped. Cracked along inner hinge at verso of frontis, binding sound. A very good hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $60 |
| 48982. MACE, Nancy L. and RABINS, Peter V. THE 36 - HOUR DAY A Family Guide to Caring for Persons with Alzheimer's Disease, Related Dementing Illnesses and Memory Loss in Later Life. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. Revised edition. 8vo, 329pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $10 |
| 55697. MACLEAN, Hester. NURSING IN NEW ZEALAND. History and Reminiscences. Tolan Printing Co., Wellington. 1932. 8vo, 283pp, b/w illus. Tan cloth boards, endpapers offset with previous owner's inscription to front free. Cracked along hinge at front endpaper. Lightly foxed fore-edge. A good hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $60 |
| 55774. MACLEOD, MACLEOD OF "THE BULLETIN". The Life and Work of William Macleod by His Wife. The Snelling Printing Works, Sydney. 1931. First edition. Small 4to, tipped in duotone frontis, 57pp + 5 full page colour plates & 30 duotone plates. Brown thick card boards, cloth spine with 1- 3cm cracking along joints at head. Previous bookseller's label to front paste-down endpaper. Light to moderate foxing, plates clean. A good hardback copy. Click here to order $50 |
| 52799. McLEOD, W. THE GEOGRAPHY OF PALESTINE, OR THE HOLY LAND. Including Phoenicia and Philistia ; with a description of the Towns and Places in Asia Minor visited by the Apostles. Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts. London. 1858. 12mo, 103pp + 12pp publisher's catalogue. Green cloth boards with blind stamped decorated borders, marked. Extremities worn & partial cracking along outer joint. Cracked along inner hinge at half title page. Binding sound. Previous owner's name to front paste-down endpaper. Previous institutions stamp to title page. A good hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $50 |
| 53196. McNAMARA, Robert S. & BLIGHT, James G. WILSON'S GHOST. Reducing the Risk of Conflict, Killing, and Catastrophe in the 21st Century. Public Affairs, New York. 2001. 8vo, 270pp. Previous owner's bookplate to front free endpaper. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52512. MAHARISHI: VARIOUS AUTHORS. GOLDEN JUBILEE SOUVENIR. Sri Niranjanananda Swamy, Tiruvannamalai, India. 1949. Second Edition. Limited edition of 2500. 8vo, 376pp + index, b/w & tipped in colour illus. Endpapers slightly foxed. Inner hinge along ffe has very minimal evidence of wear. Binding sound. Corners slightly bumped. Overall a very good hardback copy in like slightly edge worn & foxed dust jacket. Celebration of the life and teachings of Ramana Maharishi. Click here to order $180 |
| 52723. MAHER, J.A. THE TALE OF A CENTURY KILMORE 1837 - 1937. A History of Victoria's Oldest Inland Town. Lowden Pub., Co., Kilmore. 1972. 8vo, 153pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 53243. MARDER, Arthur J. FROM THE DREADNOUGHT TO SCAPA FLOW. Oxford University Press, London. Vol 1-1975 - fourth impression. Vol 2 - 1966- reprint. Vol 3 - 1978- Second edition. Vol 4 - 1969. Vol 5 - 1970. 5 Volumes, 8vo's. Vol.1-'THE ROAD TO WAR 1904-1914', 459pp. b/w illus, 1 map. Vol.2.- 'THE WAR YEARS, TO THE EVE OF JUTLAND 1914-16.' 466pp. b/w illus, 8 maps. Vol.3.- JUTLAND AND AFTER. May 1916-Dec.1916. 363pp. b/w illus, 16 charts. Vol.4. - YEAR OF CRISIS.' 364pp. b/w illus, 7 maps & charts. Vol.5.- ' VICTORY & AFTERMATH. Jan.1918-Jan.1919. 420pp. b/w illus, 9 maps & charts. A very good hardback set in slightly shelf worn & price clipped dust jackets. Scarce. Click here to order $750 |
| 55520. MARRA, Michael F. (Edited by). A HISTORY OF MODERN JAPANESE AESTHETICS. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 2001. 8vo, 398pp. Green cloth boards, silver title to front. A near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 31655. MARRA, Michele. REPRESENTATIONS OF POWER. The Literary Politics of Medieval Japan. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1993. 8vo, 240pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52826. MARX : LAPIDES, Kenneth. MARX'S WAGE THEORY IN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE. Its Origins, Development and Interpretation. Praeger, Connecticut. 1998. 8vo, 275pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 55568. MASEY, Francis. THE LATE RIGHT HONOURABLE CECIL JOHN RHODES- A CHRONICLE OF THE FUNERAL CEREMONIES OF MUIZENBERG TO THE MATOPOS, MARCH-APRIL, 1902. Doctor of Civil Laws, Member of H.M Privy Council, Member of the Legislative Assembly of Cape Colony. Cape Times Ltd, Cape Town. 1905. Privately circulated. Rare first edition. Folio, 78pp + 45 monotone plates. Black cloth bevelled boards, scuffed with extremities worn & water marks to rear board. White title to front partially rubbed away. Marbled endpapers with previous owner's inscribed page pasted down to front free endpaper. Water marked rear endpapers. Cracked along hinge at frontis, not affecting portrait. Cracked along hinge mid text, binding sound. A good hardback copy. Click here to order $350 |
| 53148. MAUNSELL, Herbert. & WILY, Henry E.R.L. ROBERT MAUNSELL, A NEW ZEALAND PIONEER. His Life and Times. A. H. & A.W. Reed, Dunedin. 1938. no. 374 of 500 limited edition. Signed by Herbert Maunsell. 8vo, 190pp, frontis + 8 b/w illus. Previous bookseller's label to front paste-down endpaper. Lightly foxed edges. A very good hardback copy in a shelf worn, partially soiled, price clipped dust jacket. Click here to order $50 |
| 52859. MEEK, A.S. A NATURALIST IN CANNIBAL LAND. T. Fisher Unwin, London. 1913. Second Impression. 8vo, 238pp, 32 b/w plates. Pictorial black cloth boards, light to moderate wear to extremities & corners. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper circa 1913. Cracked along inner hinge at a few places mid text. Binding sound. Closed tears to frontis's fore-edge margin only. Occasional light intermittant foxing to text. A good hardback copy. Click here to order $170 |
| 45143. MEHLER, Philip S. & ANDERSEN, Arnold E. (Edited by). EATING DISORDERS. A Guide to Medical Care and Complications. John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1999. 8vo, 241pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52783. MERLAN, Francesca. CAGING THE RAINBOW. Places, Politics, and Aborigines in a North Australian Town. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1998. 8vo, 285pp, b/w illus, maps. A near fine hardback copy no dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 44181. MEZZICH, Juan E. & MIGUEL, R. Jorge. & IHSAN M. Salloum. PSYCHIATRIC EPIDEMIOLOGY. Assesssment concepts and methods. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1994. 8vo, 612pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $40 |
| 33948. MILES, Agnes. THE NEUROTIC WOMAN. The Role of Gender in Psychiatric Illness. New York University Press, New York, 1988. 8vo, 168pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 55486. MILHOUS, Judith. & HUME, Robert H. (Compiled & Edited by). A REGISTER OF ENGLISH THEATRICAL DOCUMENTS 1660-1737. Volume 1 (1660 - 1714). Volume 2 ( 1714 - 1737). Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, 1991. 2 Volumes, 8vo's, 1079pp. Grey cloth boards, gilt titled. A near fine hardback set, no dust jackets. Click here to order $50 |
| 43708. MILLER, Freeman MD. & BACHRACH, Steven J. MD CEREBRAL PALSY. A Complete Guide for Caregiving. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1998. Reprint. Large 8vo, 465pp, b/w illus, graphs, tables. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $10 |
| 52837. MINORSKY, V. STUDIES IN CAUCASIAN HISTORY. New Light on The Shaddadids of Ganja. The Shaddadids of Ani. Prehistory of Saladin. Taylor's Foreign Press, London. 1953. 8vo, 178pp + 18pp of 'The Arabic Text of the Chapter on the Shaddadids', map. Previous bookseller's label to front paste down endpaper. Near fine hardback copy in a slightly shelf worn dust jacket with discoloured spine. The three studies collected in the volume are devoted to the 'Iranian Intermezzo' of the tenth-eleventh century, when numerous Iranian principalities sprang up throughout the Middle East. Click here to order $140 |
| 52787. MITCHELL, Richard H. JANUS-FACED JUSTICE. Political Criminals in Imperial Japan. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1992. 8vo, 235pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $12 |
| 55847. MONROE : SAKOL, Jeannie. THE BIRTH OF MARILYN. The Lost Photographs of Norma Jean by Joseph Jasgur. St. Martin's Press, New York. 1991. Large 4to, 102pp, many full & double page b/w & colour plates. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 55827. MORGAN, Thomas L. & BARLOW, William. FROM CAKEWALKS TO CONCERT HALLS. An Illustrated History of African American Popular Music from 1895 to 1930. Elliot & Clark, Washington, D.C. 1992. 4to, 132pp, colour & b/w illus throughout. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 55622. MORRELL, W.P. BRITAIN IN THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Oxford University Press, London. 1960. 8vo, 454pp. Dark blue boards, gilt tilted spine. A very good hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 41692. MORRIS, Robert. & CARO, Francis G. & HANSAN, John E. PERSONAL ASSISTANCE. The Future of Home Care. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1998. 8vo, 205pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52755. MORTON, Michael. THE CRITICAL TURN. Studies in Kant, Herder, Wittgenstein, and Contemporary Theory. Wayne State University Press, Detroit. 1993. 8vo, 346pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 55858. MUELLER, Ferdinandus. FRAGMENTA PHYTOGRAPHIAE AUSTRALIAE. Auctorite Gubern, Melbourne. 1860-1881. 11 Volumes, 8vo's, lithographic plates in Vol's 1 - 8. Mismatched bindings - Vol 1 : full calf with gilt ruled spine. Vol 2 - 11 : blue or green blindstamped decorative bordered cloth boards, gilt titled spines. All volumes light to moderately foxed, predominately to edges & endpapers & occasionally throughout some vols. Small bookplate to front paste-down endpapers of each vol. A good very scarce hardback set. German text Click here to order $1,500 |
| 41459. MUGGIA, Franco M. & GREEN, Michael D. & SPEYER, James L. (Edited by). CANCER TREATMENT AND THE HEART. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1992. 8vo, 390pp, b/w illus, tables. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 42851. MULTHAUF, Robert P. NEPTUNE'S GIFT A History of Common Salt. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1996. 8vo, 325pp, b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $18 |
| 52820. MULVEY, Laura. FETISHISM AND CURIOSITY. Indiana University Press, Bloomington. 1996. 8vo, 188pp. Neat remainder mark to tail edge. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 42745. MUNOZ, Ricard. & YING, Yu-Wen. THE PREVENTION OF DEPRESSION. Research and Practice. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1993. 8vo, 326pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 51665. MURPHY, Edmond A. BIOSTATISTICS IN MEDICINE. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1982. 8vo, 541pp, tables, graphs. A near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 47553. MURPHY, Edmond A. A COMPANION TO MEDICAL STATISTICS. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1985. 8vo, 303pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 44654. MURPHY, Edmond A. THE LOGIC OF MEDICINE. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1978. Second Printing. 8vo, 353pp, graphs, tables. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $35 |
| 45132. MURPHY, Edmund A. & BUTZOW, James J. & SUAREZ-MURIAS, Edward L. UNDERPINNINGS OF MEDICAL ETHICS. John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1997. 8vo, 480pp. Near fine hardback copy, in like dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 39954. NANCY : SHEPPARD, Darren. & SPARKS, Simon. & THOMAS, Colin. (Editors). ON JEAN-LUC NANCY. The Sense of Philosophy. Routledge, London. 1997. 8vo, 219pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $18 |
| 40065. NEHAMAS, Alexander. THE ART OF LIVING. Socratic Reflections from Plato to Foucault. University of California Press, Berkeley, 1998. (reprint). 8vo, 283pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 43526. NEILL, Catherine A. & CLARK, Edward B. & CLARK, Carleen. THE HEART OF A CHILD. What Families Need to Know About Heart Disorders in Children. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1992. Reprint. 8vo, 331pp, b/w illus, diagrams. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 43817. NEUBURGER, Max. THE HISTORICAL DEVELOPMENT OF EXPERIMENTAL BRAIN AND SPINAL CORD PHYSIOLOGY BEFORE FLOURENS. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1981. 8vo, 391pp, frontis. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $45 |
| 52690. NEVILLE : COZENS-HARDY, Basil. (Edited by). THE DIARY OF SYLAS NEVILLE 1767 - 1788. Oxford University Press, New York, 1950. 8vo, 357pp, b/w illus. Endpapers offset. Previous owner's name to ffe. A very good hardback copy in a faded shelf worn dust jacket. Click here to order $45 |
| 52931. NEWMAN : JOST, Walter. RHETORICAL THOUGHT IN JOHN HENRY NEWMAN. University of South Carolina Press, 1989. 8vo, 325 pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 39614. NGUYEN, Cuong Tu. ZEN IN MEDIEVAL VIETNAM A Study and Translation of the Thien Uyen Tap Anh. A Kuroda Institute Book, University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1997. 8vo, 481pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 52852. NIETZSCHE : BELLIOTTI, Raymond Angelo. STALKING NIETZSCHE. Greenwood Press, Connecticut. 8vo, 187pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52848. NIETZSCHE : THOMAS, Douglas. READING NIETZSCHE RHETORICALLY. The Guilford Press, New York. 1999. 8vo, 198pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 45146. NOEL, Gary J. & STAVOLA, Joseph J. & SCHAUF, Victoria. PEDIATRIC INFECTIOUS DISEASES. A Comprehensive Guide to the Subspecialty. John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1997. 8vo, 361pp. b/w illus, graphs, map, tables. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 52765. NOSCO, Peter. (Edited by). CONFUCIANISM AND TOKUGAWA CULTURE. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1997. 8vo, 290pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $10 |
| 41854. NOWAK, Ronald M. WALKER'S BATS OF THE WORLD. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1994. Reprint. Large 8vo, 287pp, b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $25 |
| 46449. NOWAK, Ronald M. WALKERS PRIMATES OF THE WORLD. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1999. 4to, 224pp, b/w illus. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $20 |
| 53009. O'BRIEN : O'BRIEN, Georgina Hon. (Edited by). THE REMINISCENCES OF THE RIGHT HON. LORD O'BRIEN. (Of Kilfenora) Lord Chief Justice of Ireland. Edward Arnold, London. 1916. 8vo, 194pp. Blue cloth boards, light white flecking to boards with corners bumped & spine ends slightly worn. Ex-libris bookplates to front endpapers. Partially cracked along inner hinge at half title page & frontis. Frontis offset from tissue guard. Previous bookseller's label to rear paste-down endpaper & partially cracked along hinge. Light foxing to edges. A good hardback copy.. Click here to order $60 |
| 53120. O'BRIEN, David M. & OHKOSHI, Yasuo. TO DREAM OF DREAMS. Religious Freedom and Constitutional Politics in Postwar Japan. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1996. 8vo, 271pp, b/w illus, tables. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52685. ODGERS, George. AIR WAR AGAINST JAPAN 1943 - 1945. Australian War Memorial, Canberrra. 1957. Inscribed by George Odgers on title page. Large 8vo, 533pp, b/w illus, maps. Private ex-library stamp on front free endpaper. Endpapers offset. Partially cracked along inner hinge at title page. A very good hardback copy in a browned & chipped price clipped dust jacket. Australia in the War of 1939 - 1945. Series Three - Air. Click here to order $50 |
| 53192. OKAKURA-YOSHISABURO. THE JAPANESE SPIRIT. Archibald Constable, London. 1905. 8vo, 132pp. Dark green boards with chrysanethum decoration to front. Joints along spine partially cracked. Binding sound. Light to moderate foxing throughout. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. A good hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $50 |
| 53151. OLIVER, Douglas L. OCEANIA. The Native Cultures of Australia and the Pacific Islands. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1995. Large thick 8vo, 811pp, b/w illus. A near fine hardback copy no dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 53089. OLIVER, Douglas L. THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 2003. 8vo, 304pp, b/w ill. Near fine paperback copy. Comprehensive view of the geography, economics, history, ethnology and politics of the island groups up to 1950. Click here to order $12 |
| 52664. ORPEN, Sir William. AN ONLOOKER IN FRANCE 1917-1919. Williams & Norgate, London. 1924. Revised and Enlarged edition. Small 4to, 127pp, 96 b/w plates. Previous bookseller's label to front paste down endpaper. Endpapers browned. Slightly foxed half title page. Brown cloth boards, rubbed & cantered with minimal wear to extremities. Overall a very good hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $100 |
| 52513. OSBORNE, Arthur. (Edited by). THE TEACHINGS OF RAMANA MAHARSHI. In His Own Words. Rider & Co., London. 1962. First Edition. 8vo, 200pp. Previous owner's inscription & previous bookseller's label to ffe. Edges foxed. Very slightly cantered. A good hardback copy in like price clipped dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 43641. OSLER : BLOGG, Minnie Wright. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF SIR WILLIAM OSLER. Regius Professor of Medicine in the University of Oxford. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1921 (revised & enlarged). 8vo, 96pp, frontis. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $60 |
| 41452. OTT, Jurg. ANALYSIS OF HUMAN GENETIC LINKAGE. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1995. Revised edition. 8vo, 302pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 55849. PALESTINE, Eileen. (Compiled by). STAR TREK. Star Fleet Medical Reference Manual. Ballantine Books, New York. 1977. Second printing. 4to, 159pp, b/w illus. A near fine paperback copy. Includes Vulcan Physiology, Anatomical drawings of Alien Life Forms, Medical Time Line, Schematics & Operation of Medical Equipment, First Aid Procedures, Chart of Diseases & Drugs, Data on Plants, Parasites, Alien Psychology. Click here to order $30 |
| 52525. PALGRAVE, Francis Turner. PALGRAVE'S GOLDEN TREASURY OF SONGS & LYRICS. Illustrated by Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale. Hodder & Stoughton, London. N.D. circa 8vo, 459pp, tipped in colour illus with captioned tissue guards. Slight browning to endpapers & prelims. Orange pictorial boards. A very good hardback copy. Click here to order $50 |
| 43084. PALMER, Sara. & KRIEGSMAN, Kay Harris. & PALMER, Jeffrey B. SPINAL CORD INJURY. A Guide for Living. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 2000. 8vo, 290pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 52966. PANTSOV, Alexander. THE BOLSHEVIKS AND THE CHINESE REVOLUTION 1919 - 1927. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 2000. 8vo, 324pp, b/w plates. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 52538. PARDES, Ilana. THE BIOGRAPHY OF ANCIENT ISRAEL. National Narratives in the Bible. University of California Press, Berkeley. 2000. 8vo, 211pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 55478. PARRY, V.J. & YAPP, M.E. (Edited by). WAR, TECHNOLOGY AND SOCIETY IN THE MIDDLE EAST. Oxford University Press, London. 1975. 8vo, 448pp. Small stain to tail edge. Overall a near fine hardback copy in extremity worn dust jacket with minimal chipping to spine ends. School of Oriental and African Studies. Click here to order $100 |
| 49626. PASTEUR : DEBRE, Patrice. LOUIS PASTEUR. Translated by Elborg Forster. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1998. 8vo, 552pp, b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $18 |
| 46560. PAULMAN, Paul M., M.D. SUSMAN, Jeffrey L., M.D. ABBOUD, Cheryl A., M.P.A. (Edited by). PRECEPTING MEDICAL STUDENTS IN THE OFFICE. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 2000. 8vo, 205pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $8 |
| 55748. PECK, Harry H. MEMOIRS OF A STOCKMAN. Stock & Land Pub., Co., Melbourne. 1974. Reprint. 8vo, 373pp, b/w illus. Previous owner's name to pictorial endpapers. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $40 |
| 42289. PERLOFF, Janet D.& KLETKE, Phillip R. & NECKERMAN, Kathryn M. MEDICAID AND PEDIATRIC PRIMARY CARE. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1987. 8vo, 190pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket.. Click here to order $25 |
| 49573. PHILANDER S. George IS THE TEMPERATURE RISING? The Uncertain Science of Global Warming. Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1998. 8vo, 262pp, b/w illus. Fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $12 |
| 53197. PITT, George H. THE PRESS IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA 1836 TO 1850. The Wakefield Press, Adelaide. 1946. No. 159 of 750 limited edition. 8vo, 60pp, 2 fold-out b/w illus. Previous owner's name to front free enpaper. A very good hardback copy in like slightly shelf worn dust jacket. Click here to order $35 |
| 52841. PLATO : SALLIS, John. CHOROLOGY. On Beginning in Plato's Timaeus. Indiana University Press, Bloomington. 1999. 8vo, 172pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 43572. PLOTNICK, Leslie. & HENDERSON, Randi. CLINICAL MANAGEMENT OF THE CHILD AND TEENAGER WITH DIABETES. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1998. 8vo, 268pp, graphs, charts, diagrams. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 53002. PLUTARCH : RUSSELL, D.A. PLUTARCH. Gerald Duckworth, London. 1973. 8vo, 183pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 41986. POLIER, Justine Wise. THE RULE OF LAW AND THE ROLE OF PSYCHIATRY. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1968. 8vo, 176pp. Near fine hardback copy in a slightly shelf worn dust jacket with a scraped spine. Click here to order $15 |
| 43364. POMATA, Gianna. CONTRACTING A CURE. Patients, Healers, and the Law in Early Modern Bologna. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1998. 8vo, 294pp. Near fine copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 52772. POOLE, Ross. MORALITY AND MODERNITY. Routledge, New York. 1996. Reprint. 8vo, 196pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 41589. POST, Stephen G. THE MORAL CHALLENGES OF ALZHEIMER DISEASE. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1995. 8vo, 142pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $12 |
| 53092. PO-TUAN, Chang. UNDERSTANDING REALITY. A Taoist Alchemical Classic. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1998. 8vo, 202pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 45207. PRATT, Joseph H. A YEAR WITH OSLER. 1896-1897. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1949. 8vo, 209pp, b/w illus, fold out table. A very good hardback copy with like slightly shelf worn dust jacket with sun affected spine. Click here to order $40 |
| 13845. PROZAN, Charlotte Krause. FEMINIST PSYCHOANALYTICAL PSYCHOTHERAPY. Jason Aronson, Northvale. 1992. 8vo, 364pp. Near fine hardaback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 29173. PROZAN, Charlotte Krause. THE TECHNIQUE OF FEMINIST PSYCHOANALYTICAL PSYCHOTHERAPY. Jason Aronson, Northvale, 1993. 8vo, 562pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 33362. PRYOR, Karen. & NORRIS, Kenneth. (Edited by). DOLPHIN SOCIETIES. Discoveries and Puzzles. University of California Press, Berkeley, 1991. 8vo, 397pp, b/w illus. Slightly bumped top corners. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 53239. RAMAGE, Craufurd Tait. DRUMLANRIG CASTLE AND THE DOUGLASES: With the Early History and Ancient Remains of Durisdeer, Closeburn, and Morton. Dumfries: J. Anderson & Co., London. 1876. 8vo, 411pp. Green bevelled edge cloth boards, slightly cantered, scuffed, marked & extremities slightly worn. Previous owner's name to tite page, also in texta to fore-edge of text. A good hardback copy. Click here to order $70 |
| 52761. RAMBACHAN, Anantanand. THE LIMITS OF SCRIPTURE. Vivekananda's Reinterpretation of the Vedas. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1994. 8vo, 170pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $12 |
| 49722. RANDALL, John. & ALLEN, Gerald. & STEENE, Roger. FISHES OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF AND CORAL SEA. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1997. Second edition. Revised & Expanded. 4to, 557pp, profusely illustrated in colour. Glossy pictorial boards, slightly rubbed. Overall a near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $50 |
| 52756. RASCHKE, Carl. & RASCHKE, Susan Doughty. THE ENGENDERING GOD. Male and Female Faces of God. Westminster John Knox Press, Kentucky. 1995. 8vo, 102pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 52789. READY, T.A.H. & PARKS, L.A. (Directors). THE TRAVELLERS' GUIDE TO PLACES OF INTEREST AND SOUVENIR OF MELBOURNE. The Queen City of the South. The Travellers' Guide and Souvenir Pty. Ltd. Richmond. N.D. Landscape 8vo, 70pp. Stapled brown pictorial stiff paper wraps, extremities worn & chipped, wraps slightly marked & scuffed. Water seepage marks partially to tail margins of text. A good copy. Click here to order $45 |
| 5176. RECORD CATALOGUE. VICTOR RECORDS. May 1914. Victor Records, New Jersey, 1914. Small 8vo, card covers. Aplhabetically ordered listing of all records for sale, including small text portraits of some artists and composers, and a pronunciation table. Spine has been taped together, otherwise a good copy. Click here to order $30 |
| 43208. REID, Legh Wilber. THE ELEMENTS OF THE THEORY OF ALGEBRAIC NUMBERS. Macmillan, New York, 1946 (reprint). 8vo, 454pp. Front hinge partially cracked, binding slightly shaken. Endpapers foxed, boards scuffed with spine ends slightly worn. A good hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $40 |
| 55862. REVERBY, Susan M. ORDERED TO CARE. The Dilemma of American Nursing, 1850 - 1945. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1998. 8vo, 286pp, b/w illus, tables. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 53101. RICHARDS, Glyn. (Edited by). A SOURCE-BOOK OF MODERN HINDUISM. Curzon Press, Surrey. 1996. 8vo, 212pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 53107. RICKEN, Friedo. PHILOSOPHY OF THE ANCIENTS. University of Notre Dame Press, Indiana. 1991. 8vo, 280pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 53136. RIEU, Alain-Marc. & DUPRAT, Gerard. (Edited by). EUROPEAN DEMOCRATIC CULTURE. Routledge, New York. 1995. Revised edition. Small 4to, 268pp, b/w illus. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $20 |
| 5516. RIORDAN, James. STONE. The controversies, the excesses, and exploits of a radical filmmaker. Hyperion, New York, 1995. First edition. 8vo, 573pp, b/w plates. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 52982. ROBERTS, David D. NOTHING BUT HISTORY. Reconstruction and Extremity after Metaphysics. University of California Press, Berkeley. 1995. 8vo, 324pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 52667. ROLLER, Lynn E. IN SEARCH OF GOD THE MOTHER. The Cult of Anatolian Cybele. University of California Press, Berkeley. 1999. Large 8vo, 380pp, b/w illus. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $35 |
| 53109. ROSE, Peter W. SONS OF THE GODS, CHILDREN OF EARTH. Ideology and Literary Form in Ancient Greece. Cornell University Press, Ithaca. 1992. 8vo, 412pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 41867. ROSENBERG, Charles E. THE CARE OF STRANGERS. The Rise of America's Hospital System. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1995. 8vo, 437pp, b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52699. ROSENWEIN, Barbara H. (Edited by). ANGER'S PAST. The Social Uses of an Emotion in the Middle Ages. Cornell University Press, Ithaca. 1998. 8vo, 256pp, 12 b/w & colour illus. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 55873. ROWLAND, E.C. A CENTURY OF THE ENGLISH CHURCH IN N.S.W. Angus & Robertson, Sydney. 1948. 8vo, 237pp, 12 b/w plates. Front free endpaper lacking with tape along hinge & tape marks to half-title page. A good sound hardback copy in a chipped & price clipped dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 51934. ROZMAN, Gilbert. (Edited by). THE EAST ASIAN REGION. Confucian Heritage and Its Modern Adaptation. Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1993. 8vo, 235pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $14 |
| 52814. RUOFF, E.G. (Edited by). DEATH THROES OF A DYNASTY. Letters and Diaries of Charles and Bessie Ewing, Missionaries to China. The Kent State University Press, Kent. 1990. 8vo, 276pp, b/w illus. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $10 |
| 55851. RUSSO, John. THE COMPLETE NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD FILMBOOK. Harmony Books, New York. 1985. 4to, 120pp, b/w & colour illus. Rear card wrap tail corner partially peeled away with 3 cm closed tear to tail edge. A good paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 53135. RUTHROF, Horst. SEMANTICS AND THE BODY. Meaning from Frege to the Postmodern. University of Toronto Press, Toronto. 1997. 8vo, 321pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 50786. SALZBERG, Sharon. (Edited by). VOICES OF INSIGHT. Teachers of Buddhism in the West share their Wisdom, Stories, and Experience of Insight Meditation. Shambhala, Boston. 2001. 8vo, 281pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 53099. SAN JUAN, E Jr. HISTORY AND FORM. Selected Essays. Ateneo de Manila University Press, Manila. 1996. 8vo, 234pp. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 55756. SANDERSON, W.A. A JUBILEE HISTORY OF ST. ANDREW'S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, CARLTON. (The Gaelic Church). Arbuckle, Waddle & Fawckner, Melbourne. 1905. 8vo, 132pp, b/w illus. Original purple cloth gilt titled boards, very faded & rear board offset. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Endpapers aged brown with light to moderate foxing. Edges lightly foxed. A good sound hardback copy. Click here to order $40 |
| 52839. SANDYWELL, Barry. REFLEXIVITY AND THE CRISIS OF WESTERN REASON. Logological Investigations Volume 1. Routledge, New York. 1996. 8vo, 525pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 50558. SARGENT, Inge. TWILIGHT OVER BURMA My Life as a Shan Princess. A Kolowalu Book, University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1994. 8vo, 216pp, b/w illus. A near fine paperpack. Click here to order $10 |
| 52732. SASRA, Muhammad ibn. A CHRONICLE OF DAMASCUS 1389 - 1397. The Unique Bodleian Library Manuscript of al-Durra al-Mudia fi l-Dawla al-Zahiriya. University of California Press, Berkekey. 1963. 2 Volumes, 8vo's, Vol 1-344pp. (Volume 1- The English Translation by William M. Brinner. Volume 2 - The Arabic Text). A near fine hardback set, vol 2 spine slightly faded. Click here to order $100 |
| 29172. SCHOENEWOLF, Gerald. COUNTERRESISTANCE. The Therapist's Interference with the Therapeutic Process. Jason Aronson, Northvale, 1993. 8vo, 301pp. Fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 55770. SCHOFIELD, Seymour. JEFFREYS OF "THE BLOODY ASSIZES". Thornton Butterworth, London. 1937. 8vo, 320pp, b/w illus. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper & ex-libris bookplate to front paste-down. A very good hardback copy no dust jacket. Click here to order $40 |
| 40976. SCHOPEN, Gregory. BONES, STONES, AND BUDDHIST MONKS. Collected Papers on the Archaeology, Epigraphy, and Texts of Monastic Buddhism in India. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 2000. 8vo, 298pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $17 |
| 52950. SEARLE, Peter. THE RIDDLE OF MALAYSIAN CAPITALISM. Rent-Seekers or Real Capitalists? University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1999. 8vo, 318pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Asian Studies Association of Australia - Southeast Asia Publication Series. Click here to order $15 |
| 52745. SELZER, Anita. THE ARMYTAGES OF COMO. Pastoral Pioneers. Halstead Press, Melbourne. 2003. Limited edition of 900. 4to, 143pp, colour & b/w illus throughout. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 52516. SGAM.PO.PA : GUENTHER, Dr Herbert V. (Translated by). THE JEWEL ORNAMENT OF LIBERATION. Rider & Co., London. 1959. First Edition. 8vo, 333pp. Edges foxed with minimal faint foxing to endpapers & prelims. Previous bookseller's label to front paste-down endpaper. A very good hardback copy in like price clipped dust jacket. A masterly survey of Tibetan Buddhism. Click here to order $50 | ![]() |
| 55749. SHACKLETON, Sir Ernest. SOUTH. The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition 1914 - 1917. William Heineman, London. 1920. Reprint. Large 8vo, 368pp, colour frontis, 87 illustrations from photos (4 pages of which are in wrong location), & a folding map at rear (with 6cm closed tear to inner margin only). Rebound retaining original blue cloth & silver pictorially decorated boards & title. New endpapers. Boards moderately scuffed & marked with extremities lightly worn. Previous owner's name to first blank flyleaf. A very good hardback copy. Click here to order $650 |
| 40279. SHANTIDEVA. THE WAYS OF THE BODHISATTVA A Translation of the Bodhicharyavatara, Translated from the Tibetan by the Padmakara Translation Group, Foreword by the Dalai Lama. Shambhala, Boston, 1997. 8vo, viii,216pp. Near fine paperback copy, neat remainder mark on edge. Click here to order $15 |
| 52865. SHCHEDROV, I.M. & STUKOV, A.B. & ZELMA, Z.M. & ROGOV, V.N. (Compiled by). FIGHTING VIETNAM. Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1965. 4to, unpaginated, profusely illustrated in b/w. Pictorial stiff paper wraps, extremities worn & wraps scuffed. Previous booksellers label to verso of front cover. Contents clean. A good paperback copy. This book is an authentic report on the fate of the Vietnamese people, their valiant struggle for freedom and independence. The photographs, taken by Vietnamese, Soviet, French, American, German, and Other Correspondents, show the crimes committed. Click here to order $100 |
| 52639. SHERMAN, A.J. MANDATE DAYS. British Lives in Palestine 1918-1948. Thames & Hudson, London. 1997. 8vo, 264pp, 61 b/w illus. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 55491. SHICK, Tom W. BEHOLD THE PROMISED LAND. A History of Afro-American Settler Society in Nineteenth - Century Liberia. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1980. 8vo, 208pp, b/w illus, tables, maps. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 45738. SHINEBERG, Dorothy. THEY CAME FOR SANDALWOOD. A Study of the Sandalwood Trade in the South-West Pacific 1930-1865. Melbourne University Press, Carlton. 1967. 8vo, 299pp, b/w illus. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52957. SHORT, Frank Hamilton. SELECTED PAPERS OF FRANK HAMILTON SHORT: BEING ADDRESSES, CIVIC STUDIES & PUBLIC LETTERS. Grabhorn Press, San Francisco. 1923. No. 116 of 250 limited edition. 4to, 219pp, portrait frontis. Presentation bookplate to front free endpaper by Mrs. Frank Hamilton Short, offset onto front paste-down endpaper. Bound in quarter black buckram with blue paper boards (partially faded & slightly scuffed), with paper labels on spine and front cover lettered in gilt. Board extremities rubbed, & corners worn & bumped. A good hardback copy. Click here to order $45 |
| 36715. SIMMONS, John A. ON THE EDGE OF ANARCHY. Locke, Consent, and the Limits of Society. Princeton University Press, New Jersey. 1995. Third Printing. 8vo, 293pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 50819. SIYAR, Shaybani's. THE ISLAMIC LAW OF NATIONS. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1966. 8vo, 311pp. Near fine hardback copy, no d/j. Translated with an Intro, Notes & Appendices by Majid Khadduri. Click here to order $30 |
| 55763. SLATER, Robert Lawson. PARADOX AND NIRVANA. A Study of Religious Ultimates with Special Reference to Burmese Buddhism. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago. 1951. 8vo, 145pp. Maroon cloth boards with gilt title spine. Head of spine with 2cm horizontal incision. Lacks front free endpaper with tape marks offset onto half-title page & rear free endpaper. Remnants of peeled away paper on front paste-down. A good hardback copy. Click here to order $30 |
| 53213. SLOANE, Philip. & MATHEW, Laura J. (Edited by). DEMENTIA UNITS IN LONG-TERM CARE. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1991. 8vo, 282pp, tables, graphs. A near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 52956. SMITH, K. Langford. SKY PILOT IN ARNHEM LAND. Angus & Robertson, Sydney. 1935. 8vo, 272pp, b/w illus. Light to moderate foxing to edges, map endpapers. Partially cracked along inner hinge at page 6. Front board bumped near top edge. A good hardback copy in a chipped dust jacket. Click here to order $100 |
| 52658. SMITH, William Stevenson. ANCIENT EGYPT. As represented in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Beacon Press, Boston. 1961. 8vo, 215pp, colour frontis, b/w illus. Near fine hardback copy in a shelf worn dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 43539. SPINGARN, Natalie Davis. THE NEW CANCER SURVIVORS Living with Grace, fighting with Spirit. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1999. 8vo, 241pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 43344. SPITZER, Robert L. & KLEIN, Donald F. (Edited by). EVALUATION OF PSYCHOLOGICAL THERAPIES. Psychotherapies, Behavior Therapies, Drug Therapies, and Their Interactions. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1976. 8vo, 314pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Proceedings of the Sixty-fourth Annual Meeting of the American Psychopathological Association. Click here to order $20 |
| 52974. STARK, Freya. BEYOND EUPHRATES. Autobiography 1928 - 1933. John Murray, London. 1951. 8vo, 341pp, 40 pages of b/w illus. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $40 |
| 55754. STEIN, George H. THE WAFFEN SS. Hitler's Elite Guard at War 1939 - 1945. Cornell University Press, Ithaca. 1977. Fifth printing. 8vo, 330pp, b/w illus. A very good hardback copy in like slightly shelf worn dust jacket. Click here to order $40 |
| 53102. STEINBOCK, Anthony J. HOME AND BEYOND. Generative Phenomenology after Husserl. Northwestern University Press, Illinois. 1995. 8vo, 336pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 55057. STEVENS, Rosemary. IN SICKNESS AND IN WEALTH. American Hospitals in the Twentieth Century. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1999. 8vo, 432pp. A near fine paperback copy. Includes updated preface for 1999. Includes bibliographical references and index. Click here to order $10 |
| 55845. STEWART : THOMAS, Tony. JAMES STEWART. A Wonderful Life The Films and Career of. Citadel Press, New Jersey. 1988. 4to, 256pp, b/w illus throughout. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order $20 |
| 52828. STRZELECKI, P.E. DE. PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION OF NEW SOUTH WALES AND VAN DIEMEN'S LAND. Accompanied by A Geological Map, Sections and Diagrams, and Figures of Organic Remains. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London. 1845. 8vo, 462pp, 3 tinted lithographed plates ( incl frontis), 19 b/w plates (including 5 maps - 1 folding ). Ferguson 16369. Original blindstamped cloth boards, faded, especially spine & extremities worn. Paritial cracking along joint, mainly to top. Cracking along inner hinge at endpapers & at a few pages mid text. Binding sound. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Moderate foxing to front folding map, prelims & frontis, & lightly interspersed to some plates at rear. A good hardback copy. The first paleontological study of Australia, providing a geological history by Strzelecki. Click here to order $1500 | ![]() |
| 39209. STURGES: SPOTO, Donald. MADCAP. The Life of Preston Sturges. Little, Brown and Co., Boston, 1990. First edition. 8vo, 301pp, many b/w illus. A very good hardback copy in like d/j. Click here to order $25 |
| 53119. SUGANUMA, Unryu. SOVEREIGN RIGHTS AND TERRITORIAL SPACE IN SINO-JAPANESE RELATIONS. Irredentism and the Diaoyu / Senkaku Islands. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 2000. 8vo. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 55828. SULLIVAN, Denise. RIP IT UP! Rock & Roll Rulebreakers. Backbeat Books, San Francisco. 2001. 8vo, 269pp, b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 52752. SULLIVAN, Richard E. (Edited by). "THE GENTLE VOICES OF TEACHERS". Aspects of Learning in the Carolingian Age. Ohio State University Press, Columbus. 1995. 8vo, 361pp, 14 b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52776. TABORSKY, Edwina. THE TEXTUAL SOCIETY. University of Toronto Press, Toronto. 1997. 8vo, 229pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 52786. TAYLOR, Leighton. SHARKS OF HAWAI`I Their Biology and Cultural Significance. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1993. 8vo, 126pp, b/w & colour illus throughout. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $12 |
| 55771. TEARE, Herbert Edward. AUSTRALIAN BANKING CURRENCY AND EXCHANGE. With Application also to Banking in New Zealand. Alexander Hamilton Institute, Sydney. 1926. 8vo, 316pp. Faded dark brown/ black cloth boards with gilt emblem to front. Foxed edges & dotted sparsely throughout, browned endpapers. A good hardback copy. Click here to order $30 |
| 52721. TEMPLETON, Jacqueline. FROM THE MOUNTAINS TO THE BUSH. Italian Migrants Write Home from Australia, 1860 - 1962. University of Western Australia Press, 2003. 8vo, 367pp, b/w illus. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 42742. THACHER, Thomas. A BRIEF RULE TO GUIDE THE COMMON-PEOPLE OF NEW ENGLAND How to Order Themselves and Theirs in the Small Pocks, Measels. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1937. Small 8vo, b/w portrait frontis, b/w plates + folding facsimile. Some pages uncut, boards slightly marked. A near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $40 |
| 47708. THELLE, Notto R. BUDDHISM AND CHRISTIANITY IN JAPAN. From Conflict to Dialogue, 1854-1899. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1987. 8vo, 356pp, b/w illus. Tail corners slightly bumped. Overall a near fine hardback copy in like slightly shelf worn dust jacket. Click here to order $30 |
| 55485. THOMAS, Helen. FRONT ROW AT THE WHITE HOUSE. My Life and Times. Simon & Schuster, New York. 2000. 8vo, 415pp, b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 52951. THOMAS, Nicholas. DISCOVERIES. The Voyage of Captain Cook. Allen Lane / Penguin, London. 2003. Large thick 8vo, 468pp, 54 b/w illus, 9 maps. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $45 |
| 52834. THOMAS, Nicholas. IN OCEANIA. Visions, Artifacts, Histories. Duke University Press, Durham. 1997. 8vo, 269pp, b/w illus. Neat remainder mark to tail edge. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 35684. THOMAS, Tony. THE WEST THAT NEVER WAS Citadel Press, New York, 1989. 4to, 255pp, b/w illus. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order $18 |
| 55832. THOMPSON, Dave. REGGAE & CARRIBEAN MUSIC. Great Musicians, Influential Groups, 2700 Recordings Reviewed & Rated. Backbeat Books, San Francisco. 2002. Large thick 8vo, 532pp, b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $20 |
| 39848. THONDUP, Tulku. MASTERS OF MEDITATION AND MIRACLES Lives of the Great Buddhist Masters of India and Tibet, Edited by Harold Talbott. Shambhala, Boston, 1999. 8vo, xvi,384pp. Near fine paperback copy, remainder mark on edge. Click here to order $20 |
| 41016. TILLMAN, Hoyt Cleveland. CONFUCIAN DISCOURSE AND CHU HSI'S ASCENDANCY University of Hawaii Press.1992. 8vo, 328pp. A near fine hardback copy in a slightly shelf worn dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 5476. TIN, Bui. FOLLOWING HO CHI MINH. The Memoirs of a North Vietnamese Colonel. . University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1995. 8vo, 202pp, b/w. illus. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $10 |
| 40978. TIYAVANICH, K. FOREST RECOLLECTIONS. Wandering Monks in Twentieth-Century Thailand. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1997. 8vo, 410pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $18 |
| 55837. TRACEY : DESCHNER, Donald. SPENCER TRACEY. The Complete Films of. Citadel Press, New York. 1993. 4to, 255pp, b/w illus throughout. A very good paperback copy. Click here to order $20 |
| 52769. TREWIN, Dennis. 2004 YEAR BOOK AUSTRALIA. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Canberra. 2004. Number 86. Large thick 8vo, 872pp, graphs, tables, map. Click here to order $40 |
| 55765. TRUMBULL, H. Clay. THE THRESHOLD COVENANT. Or the Beginning of Religious Rites. T & T. Clark, Edinburgh. 1896. First edition. 8vo, 335pp. Maroon cloth boards, gilt titled with gilt egyptain motif to front. Boards slightly scuffed with minimal wear to spine ends. Previous bookseller's label to front paste-down endpaper, with tape offset marks to free endpapers. Lacks half-title page. Prelims & title page lightly age spotted & dotted sparsely throughout text. A very good hardback copy. Scarce. Click here to order $100 |
| 55833. TRYNKA, Paul. (Edited by). ROCK HARDWARE. 40 Years of Rock Instrumentation. Miller Freeman, San Francisco. 1996. 4to, 144pp, profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $20 |
| 50992. TSOGYAL, Yeshe. LADY OF THE LOTUS-BORN The Life and Enlightenment of Yeshe Tsogyal, Translated by the Padmakara Translation Group, A Translation of The Lute Song of the Gandharvas, A Relevation in Eight Chapters of the Secret History of the Life and Enlightenment of Yeshe Tsogyal, Queen of Tibet. A Treasure text committed to writing by Gyalwa Changchub and Namkhai Nyingpo, Discovered by Terton Taksham Samten Lingpa, Foreword by Jigme Khyentse Rinpoche. Shambhala, Boston, 1999. 8vo, 254pp. Near fine paperback copy, with neat remainder mark on top edge. Click here to order $15 |
| 55861. TUCKER, Lori B. & DeNARDO, Bethany A. & STEBULIS, Judith. & SCHALLER, Jane G. YOUR CHILD WITH ARTHRITIS. A Family Guide for Caregiving. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1996. 8vo, 324pp, graphs. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 53113. TURNER, Graeme. FILM AS SOCIAL PRACTICE. Routledge, New York. 1993. Second Edition. 8vo, 188pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 53016. UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE. RECORD OF ACTIVE SERVICE IN THE EUROPEAN WAR, 1914 - 1918. Of Teachers, Graduates, Undergraduates, Officers and Servants. Government Printer, Melbourne. 1926. 4to, 294pp, b/w portraits. Royal blue gilt title boards with gilt emblem to front, faded & damp stained with bumped cornes. Endpapers browned. A good hardback copy. Click here to order $250 |
| 53015. UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE. UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE MEDICAL SCHOOL JUBILEE 1914. Ford & Son, Carlton. 1914. Large 8vo, 108pp, b/w plates (2 of which have taped repaired closed tears & 1 with faint colour pencil markings). Royal blue & gilt titled boards with gilt emblem to front. Scuffed with discoloured spine & very slightly warped. Cracked along inner hinge at page 6. Previous owner's name to half title page. A good hardback copy. Click here to order $200 |
| 52997. VAN DER VEN, Johannes A. ECCLESIOLOGY IN CONTEXT. Eerdmans, Michigan. 1996. 8vo, 568pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 49604. VANN, J. Don. & VAN ARSDEL, Rosemary T. (Edited by) PERIODICALS OF QUEEN VICTORIA'S EMPIRE: AN EXPLORATION. University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1996. 8vo, 371pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52687. VARIOUS. SHAKESPEARE'S ENGLAND. An Account of the Life & Manners of his Age. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1916. 2 Volumes, 546pp, 195 b/w illus. Original royal blue cloth gilt decorated boards. Spine ends & corners slightly worn. Endpapers browned. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. A very good hardback set. Click here to order $100 |
| 52864. VATIKIOTIS, P. J. THE HISTORY OF EGYPT. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1985. Third Edition. 8vo, 546pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 53153. VAUX : McLACHLAN, Noel. (Edited by). THE MEMOIRS OF JAMES HARDY VAUX. Including his Vocabulary of Flash Language. Heinemann, London. 1964. First edition. 8vo, 315pp, 8 b/w plates. Previous owner's name stamp to front free endpaper & previous bookseller's label to front paste-down. A very good hardback copy in like price clipped dust jacket. Click here to order $40 |
| 53145. VERGER, Fernand. & SOURBES-VERGER, Isabelle. & GHIRARDI, Raymond. THE CAMBRIDGE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SPACE. Missions, Applications and Explorations. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2003. 4to, 418pp, colour & b/w illus throughout, maps, graphs & tables. Previous owner's bookplate to front free endpaper. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $60 |
| 52615. VICTORIA : BENSON, Arthur Christopher. & ESHER, Viscount. (Editor by) THE LETTERS OF QUEEN VICTORIA. A Selection from Her Majesty's correspondence between the years 1837 and 1861. John Murray, London. 1907. 3 Volumes, 8vo's, 641pp, 575pp, 660pp, tissue guarded b/w plates. Decorative blind stamped red cloth boards with gilt borders, royal monogram & crest inlaid on white central panel. Spine ends worn & discoloured. Boards flecked with water damage to rear of Vol 2. Previous owner's name to front free endpapers of each volume. Cracked along inner hinge at frontis or half title page of each volume. Page 561 of Vol 2 loosely inserted. A good hardback set. Click here to order $60 |
| 39844. VON FRANZ, Marie-Louise. SHADOW AND EVIL IN FAIRY TALES. Shambhala, Boston, 1995, (revised edition). 8vo, x,336pp. Near fine paperback copy, neat remainder mark on edge. Click here to order $20 |
| 53208. WAKIN, Jeanette A. (Edited by). THE FUNCTIONS OF DOCUMENTS IN ISLAMIC LAW. The Chapters on Sales from Tahawi's Kitab al-Shurut al-Kabir. State University of New York Press, Albany. 1972. Large 8vo, 400pp approx. A near fine hardback copy in a slightly shelf worn dust jacket. Arabic & English text. Click here to order $100 |
| 52729. WALKER, Alexander. DOUBLE TAKES. Notes and Afterthoughts on the Movies 1956 -76. Elm Tree Books, London. 1977. 8vo, 260pp, Click here to order $10 |
| 29187. WALLERSTEIN, Robert S. (Edited by) THE COMMON GROUND OF PSYCHOANALYSIS. Jason Aronson, Northvale, 1992. 8vo, 320pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 52659. WALTON, Linda A. ACADEMIES AND SOCIETY IN SOUTHERN SUNG CHINA. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1999. 8vo, 309pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 53132. WATSON, Alan. THE TRIAL OF STEPHEN. The First Christain Martyr. The University of Georgia Press, London. 1996. 8vo, 156pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 53154. WATSON, C.W. & ELLEN, Roy. (Edited by). UNDERSTANDING WITCHCRAFT AND SORCERY IN SOUTHEAST ASIA. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1993. 8vo, 222pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 52695. WEBER, Samuel. MASS MEDIAURAS. Form technnics media. Stanford University Press, Stanford. 1996. 8vo, 247pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 44351. WEISMAN, Carol S. WOMEN'S HEALTH CARE. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 1998. 8vo, 300pp. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 11526. WELWOOD, John, (Editor). AWAKENING THE HEART East/West Approaches to Psychotherapy and the Healing Relationship. Shambhala, Boston, 1985, (reprint). 8vo, xvi,219pp. Near fine paperback copy, remainder mark on edge. Click here to order $15 |
| 52703. WHITE, Geoffrey. & LINDSTROM, Lamont. (Edited by). THE PACIFIC THEATER. Island Representations of World War II. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne. 1990 8vo, 433pp, endpaper map, b/w illus. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Pacific Islands Monograph Series, No. 8 Click here to order $20 |
| 55836. WHITEFIELD, George. GEORGE WHITEFIELD AND THE GREAT AWAKENING. Hodder & Stoughton, London. 1973. 8vo, 272pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 43428. WHITEHOUSE, Peter J. & MAURER, Konrad. & BALLENGER, Jesse F. (Edited by). CONCEPTS OF ALZHEIMER DISEASE. Biological, Clinical, and Cultural Perspectives. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 2000. 8vo, 321pp, b/w illus. Near fine hardback copy, no dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 39978. WILBER, Ken. THE EYE OF THE SPIRIT. An Integral Vision for a World Gone Slightly Mad. Shambhala, Boston, 1998. 8vo, xxii, 415pp. Near fine paperback copy with neat remainder mark on edge. Click here to order $17 |
| 49876. WILBER, Ken. EYE TO EYE. The Quest for the New Paradigm. Shambhala, Boston. 1996. 8vo, 325pp. Neat remainder mark to top edge. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 55758. WILLIAMS, Archdeacon L. LESSONS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE FOR MAORI SCHOOLS. Geo. Didsbury Government Printer, Wellington. 1875. 12mo, 71pp. Pink thick cards with grey cloth spine. Light to moderate foxing to edges & endpapers. Date stamp to rear card & verso. A good paperback copy. Click here to order $80 |
| 53127. WILLIAMS, David. JAPAN AND THE ENEMIES OF OPEN POLITICAL SCIENCE. Routledge, New York. 1996. 8vo, 334pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $15 |
| 55868. WILLIAMS, Eleanor. & STACEY, Wesley. et al.. TIMELESS GARDENS. Pioneer Design Studios, Melbourne. 1977. Landscape 4to, unpaginated, profusely illustrated throughout with full page colour photographic plates. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. A near fine hardback copy in a very good green cloth, gilt titled box with photographic plate to front. Click here to order $120 |
| 55762. WILSON, R. & McCARTHY, K. MAITLAND TRAMWAY VENTURES. South Pacific Electric Railway, Sydney. 1965. 8vo, 79pp, b/w illus, tables. A very good hardback copy in like rubbed & price clipped dust jacket. Click here to order $40 |
| 55777. WINTON, Calhoun. SIR RICHARD STEELE, M.P. The Later Career. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1970. 8vo, 265pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $20 |
| 50459. WONG, Eva, (Translator). HARMONIZING YIN AND YANG The Dragon-Tiger Classic. Shambhala, Boston, 1997. 8vo viii,146pp. Near fine paper backcopy, neat remainder mark on edge. A manual of Taosit Yoga: internal, external and sexual. Click here to order $12 |
| 53118. WONG, Young-Tsu. A PARADISE LOST. The Imperial Garden Yuanming Yuan. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 2001. Large square 8vo, 226pp, b/w illus. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $20 |
| 30257. WOOD, Alan T. LIMITS TO AUTOCRACY. From Sung Neo-Confucianism to a Doctrine of Political Rights. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1995. 8vo, 264pp. Fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $12 |
| 52654. WOOLGAR, C.M. THE GREAT HOUSEHOLD IN LATE MEDIEVAL ENGLAND. Yale University Press, New Haven. 1999. Large 8vo, 254pp, colour & b/w illus, tables, maps. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $25 |
| 52764. WYATT, Don J. THE RECLUSE OF LOYANG. Shao Yung and the Moral Evolution of Early Sung Thought. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 19 8vo, 340pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Click here to order $15 |
| 5473. YOO, David K., (Editor). NEW SPIRITUAL HOMES Religion and Asian Americans. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1999. 8vo, 323pp. A near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $12 |
| 53001. ZAMAGNI, Vera. THE ECONOMIC HISTORY OF ITALY 1860 - 1990. Recovery after Decline. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1997. 8vo, 413pp. Near fine paperback copy. Click here to order $18 |
| 55869. ZIEGLER, O.L. (Edited by). MEN MAY SMOKE. Being the Final Edition of the 2/18 BN. A.I.F. Magazine. W.E Smith, Sydney. 1948. 4to, 92pp, b/w illus throughout, maps. Gilt titled, green boards slightly soiled with top corners minimally bumped & spine ends slightly worn. A very good hardback copy. Click here to order $150 |